Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Should I switch 800mhz to 1066mhz? Performance Boost?

This is a discussion on Should I switch 800mhz to 1066mhz? Performance Boost? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey, my memory is currently at 800mhz instead of the 1066 mhz it's supposed to have. I'm just wondering if


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-02-2008, 08:43 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Hey, my memory is currently at 800mhz instead of the 1066 mhz it's supposed to have. I'm just wondering if bringing it to 1066mhz will show a huge performance boost or maybe nothing noticable or if doing so would cause any conflicts? Comp was self built around half year ago. Btw nothing is overclocked, everything is standard.



My Specs:

Mem: 2x 2 GB OCZ Reapers 1066 MHZ ( OCZ2RPR10664GK )
PS: 1000W Antec
GPU: 2x EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX280 (SLI)
CPU: Intel Quad Core Q9550 2.83 ghz / 1333 FSB ( Liquid cooled )
Sound: Supreme FX II ( came with mb )
MB: Asus Striker II Formula ( 780i chipset )
HD: WDC 1 TB
Cd/Dvd: LiteOn 20x w/ LightScribe (IDE)

Need any other specs? Let me know, thanks.
KrAzEdOnE666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-02-2008, 10:50 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

You're running 400*7 it loosk like. That's why you're at 800. To use the full potential of 1066, you'd have to be at a 533 FSB on whatever multiplier would POST with a system FSB of 2132 MHZ (way out from 1600). I'd say stay where you are.

FYI if you use quality RAM, you can usually get DDR-800 RAM to post all the way into the high 880 to low 920 range.
magnethead is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 12:48 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by magnethead View Post
You're running 400*7 it loosk like. That's why you're at 800. To use the full potential of 1066, you'd have to be at a 533 FSB on whatever multiplier would POST with a system FSB of 2132 MHZ (way out from 1600). I'd say stay where you are.

FYI if you use quality RAM, you can usually get DDR-800 RAM to post all the way into the high 880 to low 920 range.
thanks for input, but its not 400*7, I just checked in everest, its 315*9

Is that worse or something?

Btw my cpu is also supposed to have a 12mb L2 cache, everest only showing 6 :(

This is Everest's info about my CPU:


CPU Type : 2x Intel Pentium III Xeon, 2833 MHz (9 x 315)
Instruction Set : x86, x86-64, MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3
Original Clock : 2833 MHz
L1 Code Cache : 32 KB
L1 Data Cache : 32 KB
L2 Cache : 6 MB (On-Die, ATC, Full-Speed)


CPU #0 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz, 2832 MHz
CPU #1 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz, 2832 MHz
CPU #2 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz, 2832 MHz
CPU #3 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz, 2832 MHz
KrAzEdOnE666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-02-2008, 01:33 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

315*9 is only running your RAM at 630 MHz, double pumped.

Typically RAM is double pumped and FSB is quad-pumped.

So your RAM is at a 5:2 ratio right now, not optimal. Again, optimal is for it to be 2:1.

So you're also running your FSB at 1260 MHz (I think Xeons are 1333?)
magnethead is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 02:16 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by magnethead View Post
315*9 is only running your RAM at 630 MHz, double pumped.

Typically RAM is double pumped and FSB is quad-pumped.

So your RAM is at a 5:2 ratio right now, not optimal. Again, optimal is for it to be 2:1.

So you're also running your FSB at 1260 MHz (I think Xeons are 1333?)
yet again thanks for the response

do you happen to know how do I optimize everything?
KrAzEdOnE666 is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 03:11 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

I would go in BIOS and set FSB to 400 and multiplier to 7. This would give you the 800 MHz RM and 1600 MHz FSB Speeds.

But i would step my way there in your case, because the FSB is so low right now. I'd go to 350*8 first, then 375*7 then 400*7. And keep an eye on your temps, but they shouldn't change alot.
magnethead is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 04:26 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by magnethead View Post
I would go in BIOS and set FSB to 400 and multiplier to 7. This would give you the 800 MHz RM and 1600 MHz FSB Speeds.

But i would step my way there in your case, because the FSB is so low right now. I'd go to 350*8 first, then 375*7 then 400*7. And keep an eye on your temps, but they shouldn't change alot.
how exactly do I do that? I looked through all my bios options and only thing I could find was a CPU core multiplier which was set on 8.5, I tried 8 and it didnt change than 7 and it went to 2.5 x 1133

Im confused
KrAzEdOnE666 is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 04:38 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

what is the motherboard model?
magnethead is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 04:51 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by magnethead View Post
what is the motherboard model?
this is my mb

https://www.asus.com/products.aspx?mo...11&l3=610&l4=0

btw i went into bios again and i seen that my overclock options were disabled, and in those options i saw FSB and Memory settings

I tried enabling it for a second and in the fsb and memory settings it kind of had what you were talking about, it had a memory ratio setting of 1 to 3 and 5 to 2 and others, I could copy everything there if it would make it easier. Let me know.
KrAzEdOnE666 is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 05:59 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

enable overclocking, set FSB to 350, mutiplier to 8, and memory ratio to 2:1. It should show you your memory speed to then be 700.

Turn off voltage override if it has it, and set all volts to "normal".

save and reboot.
magnethead is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 06:40 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by magnethead View Post
enable overclocking, set FSB to 350, mutiplier to 8, and memory ratio to 2:1. It should show you your memory speed to then be 700.

Turn off voltage override if it has it, and set all volts to "normal".

save and reboot.
well can't quite do that, I just copied all the options it gives me, here it goes:


in FSB and Memory Config:

CPU Level Up
( Auto,QX9650,QX9770,Crazy )
FSB Memory Clock Mode
(Linked,Unlinked,Auto)
FSB Memory Ratio
(Auto,1:1,5:4,3:2,Sync Mode)
FSB (QDR), MHz
( Min=533,Max=3200 )
Mem (DDR), MHz
( Min=400,Max=2600 )



in Over Voltages:

All the voltages are set to Auto



In Overclocking:

CPU Multiplier
( 6.0,7.0,7.5,8.0,8.5 )
LDT Frequency
(1x,2x,3x,4x,5x,6x,7x,8x)
KrAzEdOnE666 is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 06:50 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

Maybe somebody that knows a thing or two about the Xeon's will pop over here. I'm spoiled in how gigabyte makes it all easy.
magnethead is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 11:47 AM   #13
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



What Motherboard is this on the link goes the a Socket 775 Striker II Formula And your running a P3 Xeon??
Do you know what CPU you have and which Bios version is currently on the motherboard?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 03:30 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
What Motherboard is this on the link goes the a Socket 775 Striker II Formula And your running a P3 Xeon??
Do you know what CPU you have and which Bios version is currently on the motherboard?
the cpu is a Intel Quad Core 2 Q9550 2.83/1333

Not sure why everest refers to it as 2x xeons, i guess it is?


Bios is:

Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG


asus striker II formula is my motherboard w/ the nvidia 780i chipset.
Maybe its not a xeon, thats what Everest says though, I don't know any other hardware all in one reporter, sry if this confusing :\

Edit: I still have the box of every part I put this computer together, let me know if there's something I can provide ( info )

Thanks for responding btw :)
KrAzEdOnE666 is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 03:46 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

that's odd, to be reporting as Xeons.

Knowing it's a Q9550 opens some doors.

Set FSB to 400, multiplier to 7, and you're set. That CPU has quite a bit of overhead.

https://www.overclockersclub.com/revi..._formula/6.htm

Do as it says there, but have memory be linked, FSB at 400 MHZ and memory should be at 800.

dont touch the voltages.
magnethead is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 03:50 PM   #16
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



I think you may need a bios update so the board recognizes the cpu.
For a Q9550 you need Bios version 1601> https://support.asus.com/cpusupport/c...0Formula&os=17
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 05:37 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by magnethead View Post
that's odd, to be reporting as Xeons.

Knowing it's a Q9550 opens some doors.

Set FSB to 400, multiplier to 7, and you're set. That CPU has quite a bit of overhead.

https://www.overclockersclub.com/revi..._formula/6.htm

Do as it says there, but have memory be linked, FSB at 400 MHZ and memory should be at 800.

dont touch the voltages.

the thing is it wont let me change it to 400 mhz, lowest is 533 mhz
which makes me question how they set it on the 315 when 533 is there lowest :\

@wrench97 - Everything from the bios is fully updated now, everest still showing 2x xeons though :\
KrAzEdOnE666 is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 08:41 PM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

Quote:
Originally Posted by KrAzEdOnE666 View Post
the thing is it wont let me change it to 400 mhz, lowest is 533 mhz
which makes me question how they set it on the 315 when 533 is there lowest :\

@wrench97 - Everything from the bios is fully updated now, everest still showing 2x xeons though :\
https://www.overclockersclub.com/revi..._formula/8.htm

apparently you aren't alone..i should have read the rest of the review.

But i don't see how you can have minimum's, when the reviewers were walling at 370. They have a screenshot showing a 360*9 setup.

magnethead is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 10:57 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


that is a different cpu, plus my cpu multiplier max is 8.5

the place im going to see the FSB is in the FSB and Memory Config and than u click on the memory config and select linked than theres a FSB drop down, and it says to enter a value between 533 and some other 1000ish

I guess I might just have to deal with the fact that its too complicated lol


Anyway 1 more question dealing with RAM, can I run 2 more 2x 2gb rams in dual channel ( the same exact ones )?

Thanks for all your help, I just have no idea why bios won't cooperate with me :(




Edit:

I just noticed he had

CPU Internal Thermal Control
Limit CPUID MaxVal
Enhanced C1 (C1E)
Enhanced Intel Speedstep Tech


all disabled, and I have them all enabled, that might have something to do with it?
KrAzEdOnE666 is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 11:04 PM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

Quote:
Originally Posted by KrAzEdOnE666 View Post
that is a different cpu, plus my cpu multiplier max is 8.5

the place im going to see the FSB is in the FSB and Memory Config and than u click on the memory config and select linked than theres a FSB drop down, and it says to enter a value between 533 and some other 1000ish

I guess I might just have to deal with the fact that its too complicated lol


Anyway 1 more question dealing with RAM, can I run 2 more 2x 2gb rams in dual channel ( the same exact ones )?

Thanks for all your help, I just have no idea why bios won't cooperate with me :(




Edit:

I just noticed he had

CPU Internal Thermal Control
Limit CPUID MaxVal
Enhanced C1 (C1E)
Enhanced Intel Speedstep Tech


all disabled, and I have them all enabled, that might have something to do with it?
well thats just it. They have the same screen, asking for 533 up and 400 up, but based off the bios screen, 360*9 = 3240 MHz.

I'm currently working with linderman in an experiment to see if standard desktop computing systems have the need to have 4 GB of RAM. It's a known certain more than 2 GB is needed, but not more than 4 GB.

Preliminary testing is showing that on mutiple systems, the CPU is bottlenecking the RAM to the point that 2.4 GHZ is the RAM wall of use. Linderman has tried with only a handful of apps, earlier I had 15 high-stress applications open plus 3Dmark06 and also only hit 2.42 GB. I would say keep an eye on task manager. If you're not using what you have, why get more.
magnethead is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts