User Tag List

RGT

This is a discussion on RGT within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. With a Toshiba AD/DC power cord, when overseas, does one need a power converter or just the plug adapter. You


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-16-2016, 11:44 AM   #1
RGT
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 10



With a Toshiba AD/DC power cord, when overseas, does one need a power converter or just the plug adapter. You would think the retailer would know, but.......no luck.
RGT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-16-2016, 04:02 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,480
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Hi and Welcome to TSF!

It depends. If you are from the UK travelling to the US, then the plug should be enough. Going from the US to the UK, then it may be best to use a power convertor to keep items safe.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 12-16-2016, 04:26 PM   #3
RGT
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 10


Grin

Thank you

I am from Canada so will follow your advise and get a converter:
RGT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-17-2016, 08:05 AM   #4
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


The charger WILL be labeled with it's input capability and output voltage and connector configuration. I note my Toshiba notebook charger clearly states, "Input: 100 - 240VAC, 50 - 60HZ".
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 12-17-2016, 02:33 PM   #5
RGT
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill_Bright View Post
The charger WILL be labeled with it's input capability and output voltage and connector configuration. I note my Toshiba notebook charger clearly states, "Input: 100 - 240VAC, 50 - 60HZ".
I see that thank you. You are telling me then that all I need is a plug adapter and NOT a power converter too?
RGT is offline  
Old 12-18-2016, 08:59 AM   #6
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
You are telling me then that all I need is a plug adapter and NOT a power converter too?
IF your charger clearly says it supports the voltage and current frequency, then no, you do not need a power converter. Those chargers are designed for "universal" use. This is intentional so Toshiba (and the others) can sell the same charger all around the world, instead of a different charger in every country. That would add significantly to the costs (for them and us consumers) and to the logistics needed to maintain inventories for every type.

I note many, if not most, of those chargers (like mine) uses a detachable power cord from the charger to the wall. My Toshiba notebook, for example, runs on +19VDC whether used here in the US, or in China. So all Toshiba (and you and me) need to do is use the correct cord for that country (and not have to worry about separate adapters).

Even most PC power supplies are "universal" these days with the only difference being the wall end of the power cord. This is easy to do when the computer components inside the computers run off DC voltages, not AC. The +12VDC, +5VDC, and +3.3VDC voltages used by PCs are the same +12VDC, +5VDC, and +3.3VDC voltages whether here in the US, the UK, Brazil, or China.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] VBA to pull data from project into excel
Hi All: I'm building a report dashboard in excel. I'd like to automatically pull certain data from MS Project into excel to support charts and graphs in the dashboard. Does anyone have some standard vba code to do this? I want to launch the pull or import directly from excel to update the...
rsavage1 Microsoft Office support 4 10-04-2011 04:26 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts