Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

(resolved)RAM meter?

This is a discussion on (resolved)RAM meter? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, my RAM is always high and i've come to the conclusion that i need some more LOL. but anyway,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-15-2007, 03:42 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 106
OS:



Hi, my RAM is always high and i've come to the conclusion that i need some more LOL. but anyway, i was wondering if someone had a RAM meter that shows the user how much ram (% wise) that you are using.

i've downloaded one before, CPU and RAM meter, which didnt do any good for my laptop at all, just wondered if anyone had a decent.. un-virused one

(also if anyone has a giant battery to show power, would also be appreciated)



*NOTE*
i apologise if this is the wrong board
freerider is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-15-2007, 05:36 AM   #2
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7,747
OS:



Just go to the Task Manager and under the performance tab. This will show how much memory you have and how much you are using.
crazijoe is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 06:48 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 106
OS:



yeah but i'm awkward and want sumthing that displays the usage...
and one for battery power.. LOL
yes.. annoying, but anyone with one.. plz post it
freerider is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-15-2007, 07:45 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


https://www.vicman.net/lib/computer/voltmeter

only $7.50
speedster123 is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 07:47 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 106
OS:



that will be my last result as i know there are ones that are free
freerider is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 07:51 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


https://www.download.com/RAMBooster/3...ml?tag=lst-0-2

https://www.download.com/Power-Measur...ml?tag=lst-0-1
speedster123 is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 07:54 AM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 106
OS:



ty, exactly what i was looking for :D
freerider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HP ZV5000 Power Supply & Power Meter Problem
Ok. So I have a story to tell. I was having trouble with my desktop (see other posts of mine) I decided to try and buy a laptop of craigslist. I get a guy selling his laptop to go buy a cellphone. I wasnt able to make it to go pick the laptop up so I sent my girlfriend with the money to pick it...
Skeezix Laptop Support 10 10-15-2008 11:17 AM
Battery Meter
I have recently installed Windows Vista on my laptop, an Acer Aspire 1680 as a clean install. However, Vista does not recognise my computer to be a laptop and does not show the battery meter or allow me to edit battery options. I have tried to show battery meter following Microsoft's instructions...
Hermanator Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 3 03-20-2007 10:23 AM
Meter Maid Arrested for Ticketing Cop
https://www.suntimes.com/output/news/cst-nws-parking27.html Some people can't handle their own medicine "A Chicago Police officer roughed up a parking ticket supervisor last week, the supervisor alleged, arresting her and throwing her into a police wagon when she refused to void a ticket on...
40sondacurb Offline 4 05-30-2006 05:39 AM
1995 Mazda 626 air mass meter
2 years ago the car would hesitate when driving. The transmition checked out ok. I replaced the air mass meter and the car ran great. Now the car hesitating like it did before I replace the meter. Would this part go bad in just 2 years, or is there something else which should be checked.
Karp Automotive Support 2 09-01-2005 01:53 PM
Temp meter
Can anyone tell me a good Temp moniter to download. something that will maybe alert me if i go to high etc. or plain just let me see what i am running at?? useing Intel P4 if that helps thanks ahead of time. Joker
joker424 Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 3 04-18-2005 08:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts