Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

(resolved)Install new RAM and Vista or XP won't boot

This is a discussion on (resolved)Install new RAM and Vista or XP won't boot within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all I currently have a Winfast NF4K8AC mobo and 1gb of PC2100 DDR RAM. According to crucial my mobo


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-23-2007, 12:01 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 222
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise


Send a message via Yahoo to mcornbill

Hi all

I currently have a Winfast NF4K8AC mobo and 1gb of PC2100 DDR RAM. According to crucial my mobo will take up to 4gb of PC3200 DDR 400 RAM. So I bought two 1gb sticks and slotted them in.

BIOS registers the 2gb of RAM and all my hard drives are seen properly but when I choose to boot either partition (XP or Vista) I get a message saying something along the lines of "Your computers system or hardware has changed since last boot. Insert the windows disc, reboot and choose repair function". Then it says this:

\Windows\system32\ntkrnlpa.exe

Status: 0xc0000221

Info: Windows failed to load becasue the kernel is missing, or corrupt.

The file that is missing changed everytime I tried to boot but the message remained the same. On trying to repair with my MSDN Vista DVD I don't have a recovery option, only the usual safe modes, last good known configuration, debugger etc.

On putting my old RAM back in everything works fine again? I have a bios update for my mobo kindly found for me by mattlock138 but I need to get it onto a cd as for some reason my USB stick no longer is recognised by the bios (it was a few weeks ago) and my floppy drive doesn't work.

Any suggestions?

Cheers
Mark
mcornbill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-23-2007, 12:20 PM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



try a cmos reset
note your settings before you start as you will have to reoptimise
check the ram is set to auto detect



dai is offline  
Old 05-23-2007, 03:33 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 222
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise


Send a message via Yahoo to mcornbill

Ok resolved (I think).

Flashed mobo with new bios. This then gave me blue screen of death 10+ times in all sorts of modes with my old or new RAM chips in. Eventually restored old bios and found that slotting the new ram in ports 0 and 2 is working.

Cheers
Mark
mcornbill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-23-2007, 04:53 PM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



good news



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows XP and 4GB Ram
Hello every one, Apologies if this topic had been talked about, but could not find my problem in the search. Simple as is, Windows XP PRO, SP2. installed 4 GB RAM; 4X1 667mhz. Windows does not read 4GB. Did the Switch /3GB Switch along with the /VERA 2900 switch. Windows read 3 GB. From...
SVA Windows XP Support 14 05-31-2008 07:56 AM
Gates Promises Vista Will Wow PC Buyers
NEW YORK (AP) -- Acrobatics, blaring music and plenty of hype accompanied Microsoft Corp.'s long-delayed debut of its new Windows Vista operating system. Hours before the software went on sale in New York, dancers clad in Microsoft colors dangled from ropes high above street level and unfurled...
mimo2005 Offline 224 02-12-2007 05:32 PM
xp drive will not boot after vista install on new drive
evening one and all... ive got problems, so here goes; i have(had) a completely fully working and fine install of XPMCE 2005 on one of my SATA drives. i recently bought vista ultimate 32bit oem and a shiny new SATA drive to install it on. to install vista i disconnected all or my existing...
goatboy Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 1 02-04-2007 02:33 PM
Vista Load Problem - Boot & User Login -
Hi everyone, long time no see :tongue: Well, i've downloaded Windows Vista CTP Build 5720, legally, from MSDN :sayyes: Umm... Since ive installed it, it takes like 3 hours for the boot screen to load :4-dontkno :-( And then, when I get to the user screen, it wont login, it just sais...
Khyshen Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 5 02-25-2006 08:41 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts