Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Re: New ram issue

This is a discussion on Re: New ram issue within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hello. i had 1 memory (1GB) in the computer and i bought one kingston (2Gb PC3-10600, KVR13N9S6/2 and the computer


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-29-2014, 10:29 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
OS: windows 7



hello. i had 1 memory (1GB) in the computer and i bought one kingston (2Gb PC3-10600, KVR13N9S6/2 and the computer didnt work.
how can i resolve this? thanks
GoncAV is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-29-2014, 10:33 AM   #2
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,289
OS: win 10 Home



Hi and welcome to TSF I have moved you to a thread of your own, so you can get help appropriate to your issue.
Did you ensure you got the same type of ram as was installed.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 10-29-2014, 10:42 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
OS: windows 7



tks for moved the post.
the original memory is Kingston KVR1333D3N9/1G and i bouth the KVR13N9S6/2.
i think that the correct memory. sorry my english

the motherboard - Asus - P5G41T-M LX
GoncAV is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-29-2014, 11:41 AM   #4
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,289
OS: win 10 Home



Hi, there are very small differences you can see here.
https://www.kingston.com/datasheets/KVR1333D3N9_1G.pdf
https://www.kingston.com/datasheets/KVR13N9S6_2.pdf
I would have thought they would work, but perhaps the small difference is causing an issue.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 10-29-2014, 01:08 PM   #5
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



You have a 1GB and a 2GB stick.
1GB is 1Rx8 & 2GB is1Rx16. "Possible" an issue.
When RAM is not purchased/installed as a matched pair, even though it is identical in Brand & specs, compatibility issues can appear.
Does the new 2GB stick work if it is the only stick installed?



Tyree is offline  
Old 10-29-2014, 01:31 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
OS: windows 7


Does the new 2GB stick work if it is the only stick installed?
No. The computer doesn't start with the 2GB.
GoncAV is offline  
Old 10-29-2014, 01:50 PM   #7
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



That would indicate that stick is defective or incompatible with your Mobo.



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Usable RAM issue.
First of all, good day everyone! Now i'm having an issue with the build I just assembled. First and foremost I am running Windows 7 Professional x64 bit. System Information is telling me that I have 8GB installed ram, 4GB usable, and only 2.39GB available. Now what also struck me as odd was...
Ukiah RAM and Power Supply Support 30 02-07-2012 11:46 AM
Windows 7 RAM Issue
Hi, I have purchased new Acer Aspire laptop. The laptop came with Linux OS and 3 GB RAM. I removed Linux then installed 32 Bit Windows 7 Professional Operating System and upgraded to 6GB of RAM. Now, it shows installed memory is 6GB but usable memory is 2.3 GB. What Can I do to get full...
jainpulickal RAM and Power Supply Support 7 12-05-2011 10:09 PM
Strange PC problems - Seems to be RAM related.
Note: Info regarding why the ram seems to be the issue is towards the bottom (as it took me some time to find out this happened when i changed ram) Ok well i moved from Manchester to leeds - before that my pc was idle for 2 weeks and my mum moved it to put my room back to normal after my stay...
Jamiekeese RAM and Power Supply Support 12 10-19-2011 11:16 AM
Issue with New Motherboard - won't boot with 2 sticks of RAM, just 1
Hi everyone! I could use a little help with this nagging issue I have with my computer that I built myself. Everything has been fine for years until the PCI-E slot of my last mobo died and I replaced it with an MSI G41TM-E43 with my Core 2 Duo 1.8 processor. I have 2 sticks of RAM - Corsair, 1...
weedandbombs Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 1 05-06-2011 04:02 PM
[SOLVED] New RAM issue
hey guys. I jus purchased a new kingston 4gb ram stick yesterday. I already have a kingston 4gb stick in my desktop. The new ram i bought has the serial number :KVR1333D3N9K2 and my previous one is :KVR1333D3N9 My motherboard is GA-X58A-UD3R. OS : Windows 7...
MezzaOne RAM and Power Supply Support 6 03-16-2011 05:37 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts