Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

RDRAM Help Needed

This is a discussion on RDRAM Help Needed within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I currently have in my computer 2 seperate pairs of 64mb RDRAM (one pair is NEC and is PC600, one


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-10-2007, 06:57 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
OS:



I currently have in my computer 2 seperate pairs of 64mb RDRAM (one pair is NEC and is PC600, one pair is Samsung and is PC800). This creates a total of 256mb RAM. It is configured in the following manner:

NEC/SAMSUNG | NEC/SAMSUNG (Slot1/Slot2 Slot3/Slot4)

Now my dilemma is this: I am trying to switch 2 of my sticks with another computer which has 4 256mb sticks, all PC800.

What I am trying to do is take 2 of the PC800 sticks, and keep 2 of my PC800 sticks so that I have 640mb RAM, all of PC800, Samsung RDRAM. I have heard that because I use PC600 and PC800 in conjunction right now, my computer bios limits it all to PC600 so this would be a big boost (not to mention 400mb more RAM!)

I have tried to switch 2 of the 256mb Samsung sticks in with my 2 64mb Samsung sticks, but when I start my computer I get the beeps. I haven't consulted a beep chart or whatever so I'm not sure what they mean, but I know it's because of my memory configuration. This is what I've tried:

64mb/256mb | 64mb/256mb
64mb/64mb | 256mb/256mb

Both times resulted in errors. How can I solve this? I would ideally like to have my computer with 640mb all PC800 and the other computer with 640mb of half PC800 and half PC600. I would really like to not have to purchase C-RIMMS (filler sticks) because it costs money and I'd only have 512mb on each machine.

Thanks.

EDIT: Oh yeah, if it helps I think I remember reading on my sticks 800-40 while the other (256mb) sticks were 800-45. If that matters.
JPRT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-10-2007, 07:04 PM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 696
OS:



Howdy JPRT...And Welcome to TSF

What type of motherboard do you have/ Also are all the sticks the same manufacturer and timings?
geek73 is offline  
Old 04-10-2007, 07:10 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by geek73 View Post
Howdy JPRT...And Welcome to TSF

What type of motherboard do you have/ Also are all the sticks the same manufacturer and timings?
Hey, thanks for the quick response.

I'm not sure about the timings, although one stick said 800-45 and one said 800-40. Also, both sticks are Samsung and look pretty much identical (besides the slight variation in markings of 800-45 and 800-40.) I'm not sure about my motherboard at the moment, although I do believe it's Asus and has 5 PCI slots (not sure if that helps).

Thanks again.
JPRT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-11-2007, 01:26 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
OS:



Bump.
JPRT is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 08:20 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


Try clearing your cmos.
Run everest to check your mainboard's capacity.
speedster123 is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 07:09 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13,828
OS:



Hi,

Also, try running each pair of sticks separately (pair one without pair two and vice versa). Check that the RAM pairs are in the correct slots. RDRAM must be installed in matched pairs.
TheMatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RDRAM help please
Okay. For the last week i've been trying to research and purchase more RAM for my desktop PC. I have a Gateway p4 3 gHz w/ hyperthreading, 80gb hard drive, and currently 2 sticks of samsung 256mb pc1066 ram. Basically, my question is..what exactly should i purchase. im prolly looking at another...
illstreetblues Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 3 12-06-2005 04:50 AM
Rdram...
Tech folks... i'm in need of some 128mb RDRAM (or larger) for my Asus P4T AGP Pro/4C motherboard i can not find a dealer that sells this memory anywhere. can anyone provide a seller or possible have some RDRAM? thanks for any help.
p4tmemory Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 2 08-04-2005 08:46 PM
Rdram Upgrade
Hi Guys, I need some help in figuring out this problem. I have a system - that has WinXP and uses RDRAM with these specifications: 1. Speed - 400 MHz Synchronous 2. Type SUpported - Intel PC 600 RDRAM I want to upgrade the memory and getting good deal on a Samsung 512 mb 1066 RDRAM with...
Hogwarts Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 1 09-20-2004 05:03 AM
[SOLVED] mplayer is not installing on Red Hat Linux 9.0
i'm having Red Hat Linux 9.0. as it doesn't come with any movie player. i've downloaded mplayer from www.freshrpms.net. but on installing it is giving following errors that so many packages are not installed. 1. whether i've to download all of them separately from the above site or there is some...
chinmay Linux Support 2 11-10-2003 10:35 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts