Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

RAM Upgrade question

This is a discussion on RAM Upgrade question within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My computer (custom build) currently is running 4GB of RAM (2X2GB), I bought two 4gb sticks to upgrade it to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-09-2018, 10:46 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 712
OS: Windows 10



My computer (custom build) currently is running 4GB of RAM (2X2GB), I bought two 4gb sticks to upgrade it to 8, but I'm wondering if it will work with all 12GB(Thats 2X2GB+2X4GB)....I think it will be fine, but just want to check and make sure there would be no problems.
BTW, I DID use the Crucial RAM helper, so I know the new RAM is the correct one.
Thanks!
WOLFMAN1966 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-09-2018, 12:47 PM   #2
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,603
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



It will if the motherboard was designed for it. What is the make and model number of the motherboard?
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 03-09-2018, 03:27 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 712
OS: Windows 10



Gigabyte Z77-DS3H

has 4 slots, and it can hold up to 32GB
WOLFMAN1966 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-09-2018, 06:23 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 712
OS: Windows 10



wait, I have to check something, I thought I was going from 4GB(2x2) to 12GB(2X2 and 2/4) but I'm seeing 24GB ...brb while I double check
WOLFMAN1966 is offline  
Old 03-09-2018, 06:29 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 712
OS: Windows 10



Wow, don't even know my own computer, or even what I ordered...lol
For some reason, I didn't even notice that the Crucial scanner said I already had 8GB(2X4), and didn't realize I had ordered 2-8GB sticks...so yeah, I now have 24...
doh!
BTW, it didn't work at first, I tried alternating the RAM(both 4/8/4/8 and 8/4/8/4) but it wouldn't boot.
Thinking maybe I got a bad stick, I tried 4/8/4 with each of the new sticks....and it seemed that, sure enough...it would boot with one, but not the other...so I figured bad RAM. However, I decided to make sure and try 4/4/8/8 and SURPRISE!! everything's working.
Is that how it's supposed to be?
WOLFMAN1966 is offline  
Old 03-10-2018, 07:03 AM   #6
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,603
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Yes, in pairs.
SpywareDr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about RAM Upgrade
I am a YouTuber and I currently have a very bad ram, 8GBs, so I decided to upgrade it. I have one question, do RAMs fit in every computer device such as Desktops and Laptops?
EliteMiner Motherboards, Bios & CPU 4 04-15-2015 04:41 PM
Acer Aspire 7552G-6851 Ram Upgrade
Hi there! I have an Aspire 7552G-6851 laptop that is long past warranty, and I would like to get as much ram into it as possible. I have found looking for compatible laptop ram is a difficult task. It currently has 6GB DDR3, and I have no idea of the slot # or configuration, or where to...
conv0luted RAM and Power Supply Support 3 12-30-2014 06:37 AM
RAM upgrade HELP
Hi, have spent hours seaeching for the answer to this but no good. I have tried to upgrade my RAM from 2gb to 8 gb but when I do this the computer doesnt seem to boot I can hear the hard drive running but no beeping and the monitor stays off. Even just tried go up to 4gb instead but still to...
duskywolf RAM and Power Supply Support 5 12-22-2011 02:01 PM
[SOLVED] Computer unbelievably slow, will more RAM fix it?
My computer is extremely, extremely slow, for example opening the Windows Calculator can take 30 or more seconds, so just imagine how slow doing actual work is. When I built the computer I intentionally built it with too little RAM to save money to upgrade it later which I still have never done....
aab1 RAM and Power Supply Support 24 07-01-2011 01:07 AM
[SOLVED] RAM upgrade causes failure to boot with ANY RAM
RAM Failure, Lost Cause? Computer: Dell E521 AMD Athlon 64 Nvidia GeForce 6150LE with ATI Radeon 256MB Video card upgrade. Was running Vista with 1GB ram (2x512MB DDR2) and decided to upgrade to 2GB. Got Kingston 2x1GB DDR2-800 after consulting with Crucial. Tried to upgrade and would not...
aweather RAM and Power Supply Support 12 05-23-2011 12:05 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts