Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

RAM Upgrade help

This is a discussion on RAM Upgrade help within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi guys. I'm looking to upgrade the memory on my old Acer Aspire M5800. It currently has 2x2gb installed and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-05-2014, 04:37 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
OS: Win 7



Hi guys.

I'm looking to upgrade the memory on my old Acer Aspire M5800. It currently has 2x2gb installed and 2 slots free. It supports up to 8gb and I want to upgrade to 6 or 8gb, depending on the costs.

The 2 installed are Transcend Information (Part # TS256MLK64V3U). Do I need to purchase the exact same ones to upgrade or it doesn't matter?

Crucial scanner says this one is compatible - "2GB DDR3 PC3-12800 Unbuffered NON-ECC 1.5V 256Meg x 64"

CPU-Z screenshots - imgur: the simple image sharer

Thanks
gaberlunzie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-05-2014, 06:02 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
jimmyavr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 248
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit Windows 10 Ubuntu

My System


You shouldnt need the same brand of DDR3, id recommend buying 2x4gb Corsair ddr3 1600mhz, you can purchase it on Laptops, Computers, PC Components, MP3 players, Software, Digital Cameras and more - dabs.com for ú29 per 1x4gb, but im sure you may find it cheaper if you shop around. Kingston ram is also good.
jimmyavr is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 06:05 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
jimmyavr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 248
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit Windows 10 Ubuntu

My System


Out of curiosity why are you upgrading it from 4gb? the vast majority of software should run smoothly with 4gb
jimmyavr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-05-2014, 06:24 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
OS: Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyavr View Post
You shouldnt need the same brand of DDR3, id recommend buying 2x4gb Corsair ddr3 1600mhz, you can purchase it on Laptops, Computers, PC Components, MP3 players, Software, Digital Cameras and more - dabs.com for ú29 per 1x4gb, but im sure you may find it cheaper if you shop around. Kingston ram is also good.
Thanks for the reply. I'd prefer to add one or two 2gb sticks to the empty slots rather than replacing it all with new memory, as I'm on a budget. Does the 'not needing the same brand' still apply in that case?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyavr View Post
Out of curiosity why are you upgrading it from 4gb? the vast majority of software should run smoothly with 4gb
Editing big files in Photoshop + a browser + a few other programs and it gets really slow.
gaberlunzie is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 06:27 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
jimmyavr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 248
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit Windows 10 Ubuntu

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by gaberlunzie View Post
Thanks for the reply. I'd prefer to add one or two 2gb sticks to the empty slots rather than replacing it all with new memory, as I'm on a budget. Does the 'not needing the same brand' still apply in that case?
by all means you can do that, how about this? Acer Aspire Desktop M5800 Memory RAM Upgrades - FREE Delivery & Guaranteed Compatible | Mr Memory® the "same branding" still does not apply.


And yes photoshop etc can be very demanding on performance, so i agree with you on upgrading
jimmyavr is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 06:32 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
OS: Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyavr View Post
by all means you can do that, how about this? Acer Aspire Desktop M5800 Memory RAM Upgrades - FREE Delivery & Guaranteed Compatible | Mr Memory® the "same branding" still does not apply.


And yes photoshop etc can be very demanding on performance, so i agree with you on upgrading
Awesome, thanks for the advice!
gaberlunzie is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 06:32 AM   #7
Networking Team |Tech
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 4,117
OS: Windows 10



Hi there,

We recommend getting the same brand, instead of mixing brand-name RAM memory due to performance issues. If you use Photoshop on your computer then yes, I also agree in upgrading the RAM from 4GB to 8GB. Hope everything works out well for you and feel free to ask more questions.
DBCooper is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 06:34 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
jimmyavr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 248
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit Windows 10 Ubuntu

My System


I didnt think using different brands would matter as long as they are the same amount of MHz, size etc, but if thats not the case then i apologise to you gaberlunzie.
jimmyavr is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 06:51 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
OS: Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by DBCooper View Post
Hi there,

We recommend getting the same brand, instead of mixing brand-name RAM memory due to performance issues. If you use Photoshop on your computer then yes, I also agree in upgrading the RAM from 4GB to 8GB. Hope everything works out well for you and feel free to ask more questions.
Hmm, I might look into completely replacing the memory, then. It might be cheaper. I'm a bit confused by my motherboard, though. Looking online (Acer EG43M M/B - imgur: the simple image sharer) it says that it supports DDR2, but my memory is DDR3?

Also, what is the max amount of memory I can put in one slot? Could I put in one 8gb stick? (Sure, i would lose about 5% of performance because that's not dual channel, but that's insignificant)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyavr View Post
I didnt think using different brands would matter as long as they are the same amount of MHz, size etc, but if thats not the case then i apologise to you gaberlunzie.
That's alright
gaberlunzie is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 06:57 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
jimmyavr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 248
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit Windows 10 Ubuntu

My System


after looking more into your pc, I believe 2gb is the max per channel, so 4x 2gb would give you the max of 8gb
jimmyavr is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 07:03 AM   #11
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,311
OS: win 10 Home



Up to 8 GB of DDR3 800/1066/1333 MHz SDRAM (dual-channel support on four DIMMs) Different brands can have small differences which can impact on performance it is wiser to use the same brand and if you need more info on the ram, use the crucial web site they have a scanner you can use. Which will give the correct info, Crucial is pretty good for oem built machines and can be found cheaper on a variety of web sellers sites.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 07:06 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
OS: Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyavr View Post
after looking more into your pc, I believe 2gb is the max per channel, so 4x 2gb would give you the max of 8gb
Thanks. So I think it would be best for me to buy 2x2gb and hope that it works alongside my current memory haha.

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeten View Post
Up to 8 GB of DDR3 800/1066/1333 MHz SDRAM (dual-channel support on four DIMMs) Different brands can have small differences which can impact on performance it is wiser to use the same brand and if you need more info on the ram, use the crucial web site they have a scanner you can use. Which will give the correct info, Crucial is pretty good for oem built machines and can be found cheaper on a variety of web sellers sites.
Thanks. Since I'm on a bit of a budget, I think I'll take my chances and try to mix brands. Are the performance issues significant?
gaberlunzie is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 07:08 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
jimmyavr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 248
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit Windows 10 Ubuntu

My System


Yea or just buy 1x2gb for now to give you 6gb and see how the system performs after that, you may not need to use the maximum of 8gb and could save yourself a bit of money on redundant hardware
jimmyavr is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 07:13 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
jimmyavr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 248
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit Windows 10 Ubuntu

My System


Id get advice from DBCooper/Joeten if i was you before doing this, but possibly you can increase your virtual memory to help with the performance issues from photoshop, which if it works means you don't need to purchase more RAM, virtual memory is not as fast as physical memory but may just tip the scales for you, or maybe not...lol
jimmyavr is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 07:18 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
OS: Win 7



Thanks for the advice guys! Found the memory that Crucial scanner recommended for ú15/2gb, so I'll buy one stick and see how it goes.
gaberlunzie is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 07:20 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
jimmyavr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 248
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit Windows 10 Ubuntu

My System


Ok good luck :)
jimmyavr is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 07:26 AM   #17
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,311
OS: win 10 Home



Using 3 sticks could affect dual-channel support on four DIMMs thereby making things slower. https://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/re...1333+MHz+SDRAM
check here for a starting point on pricing.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 07:37 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
OS: Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by joeten View Post
Using 3 sticks could affect dual-channel support on four DIMMs thereby making things slower. https://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/re...1333+MHz+SDRAM
check here for a starting point on pricing.
Hmm, then I might pick up 2 sticks.

This is what Crucial recommends - 4GB kit (2GBx2) DDR3 PC3-12800 Unbuffered NON-ECC 1.5V 256Meg x 64 | Crucial UK GBP Store Organization

This is what I'm looking to buy - Crucial CT25664BA160B 2GB DDR3 240 Pin 1.35V/1.5V PC3-12800 CL11 Unbuffered UDIMM Memory Module: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories

Apart from the part number, they look pretty much the same.
gaberlunzie is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 07:49 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
jimmyavr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 248
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit Windows 10 Ubuntu

My System


The ram from amazon will do the job and is reasonably priced too
jimmyavr is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 07:56 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
jimmyavr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 248
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit Windows 10 Ubuntu

My System


if you are on a really low budget you could get it shipped from america for free for ú15 per 2gb on Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, and More - Newegg.com


Edit: same price as amazon lol
jimmyavr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please advise on RAM upgrade options
Hello, I'm looking to upgrade my RAM. The applications I run require too much memory. Please advise on my best upgrade options. I currently own the HPE 250F, all stock hardware. What is the maximum RAM I can upgrade to? Thanks~! Processor 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 RAM 8 GB SDRAM Memory...
Rotanimod RAM and Power Supply Support 10 09-08-2013 07:22 AM
Should I upgrade my RAM on macbook pro to improve BF3 performance
I bought a macbook pro for study purposes, however it would be nice to have a decent experience in gaming. I recently downloaded bf3 knowing fine it didnt pass the minimum requirements as the dedicated video ram was half the required amount. Its at 256mb and i need 512mb. In my laptops current...
curlylee93 PC Gaming Support 1 09-25-2012 01:05 PM
CPU & RAM Upgrade
Hi Everyone..!! I have DELL INSPIRON 1525 Dual Core 800MZ bus Laptop. for now i want to upgrade some hardware like cpu & RAM Is it ok if i upgrade it or it would be too costly? i want to upgrade to Core2Duo ...so which processor should i buy?
brij_lovabledud Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 1 07-04-2012 03:23 AM
[SOLVED] Ram upgrade?
Hi everyone I have a acer 5336 that I would like to upgrade to 4gb of ram from 3. It came with 3gb installed but there is only 2 slots. I thought the ram had to be the same on each slot yet you can't get 1.5 gb ram. Does anyone know what ram I have? Do I just need to buy another 2gb ram to get...
jake173 RAM and Power Supply Support 5 04-28-2011 08:06 AM
RAM upgrade - 266 or 533mhz? PC2-4300 or 4200?
I want to upgrade the RAM in a Toshiba Satellite M70 SR3 Laptop. SIW diagnostic software gives me the follwing info about the current RAM: Capacity: 512MB; Type: DDR2 (PC2-4300); Speed: 266Mhz (DDR2 533); Supported Frequencies: 200.0 MHz, 266.7 MHz, 266.7 MHz. The CPU is an Intel Pentium M...
dave_t0661 RAM and Power Supply Support 1 02-21-2011 10:07 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts