Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

RAM Upgrade Help

This is a discussion on RAM Upgrade Help within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi Everyone, So i am looking to upgrade my RAM, Currently @8gb , im planning on adding 4gb (more affordable


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-11-2017, 08:09 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 10



Hi Everyone,

So i am looking to upgrade my RAM, Currently @8gb , im planning on adding 4gb (more affordable than 8 -happy wife happy life) , through my studies ive found its best to match RAM , so im wondering if i need to find the specific Memory Module thats already installed (came with the pc) , my mobo only has 2 slots for memory with an 8gb module in one.

I know i need a PC3-10600 so im wondering if thats what i need to match, opposed to: make, model, speed?

Any help is appreciated.
Inadequate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-11-2017, 09:10 AM   #2
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,589
OS: W10P64; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Using the computer you want to upgrade, go to Crucial.com and run their Crucial System Scanner. When done, it will show you "guaranteed compatible" options for your particular setup.
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 08-11-2017, 09:32 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 10


Quote:
Originally Posted by SpywareDr View Post
Using the computer you want to upgrade, go to Crucial.com and run their Crucial System Scanner. When done, it will show you "guaranteed compatible" options for your particular setup.
TYVM i appreciate that.
Inadequate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-11-2017, 09:42 AM   #4
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,589
OS: W10P64; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



NP
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 08-11-2017, 06:30 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by SpywareDr View Post
NP
So i just got home i ran the scan, found:

Crucial 8GB DDR3-1866 UDIMM CT5008696
DDR3 PC3-14900 CL=13 Unbuffered
NON-ECC DDR3-1866 1.35V 1024Meg x 64


I also opened up my Tower took a peak at what i have currently installed (came with the PC) and this is what i found:

AD3U1600W8G11-B
DDR3 1600(11)8GX16 U-DIMM
10243155


Now im all messed up lol, First the one that the site has as compatible , the last numbers stick out at me "1024Meg x 64"

The one i currently have installed "8GX16" , admittedly i am not sure if this is an issue or not as im still learning all this.

Then i think back to my first post where i listed the Memory Specifications: DDR3 1066/1333/1600(OC) SDRAM (16GB MAX) 2 DDR3 DIMMS (240) 1.5 Support Dual Channel Mode.

So i took the above to mean 1066(low) 1333(high) 1600 (Over Clock), i was going with the 1333 since im not to familiar with OC, come to find out i already have a 1600 installed..

Just when i thought i had an understanding of this i feel lost again lol.
Inadequate is offline  
Old 08-12-2017, 06:55 AM   #6
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Understand since you currently are running with 8GB, adding more RAM is NOT likely to provide any significant or noticeable performance gains (except on paper and in synthetic benchmark tests). For most users, 8GB is considered the "sweet spot". That is, less RAM and performance suffers. More RAM and the gains are negligible, at best.

Quote:
DDR3 1066/1333/1600(OC)
Those are 3 different RAM models supported by the motherboard, not one RAM that runs at 3 different speeds. OC stands for Overclock but in this reference, is a very ambiguous term as it varies by vendor. Generally, it means the RAM has been tested run a little faster than stock speeds.

You should buy new RAM that matches or exceeds your current RAM's speed. This is because most systems will toggle down to the slowest speed RAM installed. So if currently running with PC3 12800 (DDR3 1600), installing PC3 10600 (DDR3 1333) will toggle your total RAM speed down to 1333MHz.

Faster RAM is typically able to slow down with no problems. But slower RAM cannot speed up.

Also, while "Dual Channel" memory architecture has not panned out to be the big performance boost initial marketing fluff made it out to be, running in Dual Channel mode is generally considered better. To enable Dual Channel, RAM must be installed in "pairs" of like sticks. So if you are intent on adding more RAM, I would recommend you add another 8GB stick that has the same specifications as the currently installed stick.

Lastly, if you are adding RAM to increase performance because it has slowed down over time, I might suggest trying to figure out why first. Common causes of system slow downs include running low on free disk space. A crowded disk contributes to fragmentation which slows performance further. You might run Windows Disk Cleanup or CCleaner to clean out the clutter, then uninstall programs you installed that don't use. Then run Windows "Optimize Drives" feature to defrag your disk. Alternatively, if low on disk space, consider replacing the drive with a larger one, or better yet, a larger SSD.

Make sure system is clean of malware too, and of course, that Windows is fully updated.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 08-12-2017, 07:01 AM   #7
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,589
OS: W10P64; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Crucial guarantees their recommended RAM will work. I've never had them fail me yet and I've been using them for years.

Piriform's free version of Speecy will show you some details about your RAM. (Click RAM in the left column).
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 08-12-2017, 08:31 AM   #8
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
Crucial guarantees their recommended RAM will work.
If you buy recommended RAM directly from them. While you can buy Crucial RAM cheaper elsewhere, I have found their prices to be very reasonable. That said, the key thing is to buy RAM with the same specs as suggested RAM.

Quote:
I've never had them fail me yet and I've been using them for years.
Same here.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 08-12-2017, 01:39 PM   #9
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


I agree and prefer Crucial ram over most however in this case where the ram in your unit is still available that is the route I would take and I never like to mix speeds so if I went with Crucial I would choose 1600 model.
Here is your existing ram: https://www.amazon.com/ADATA-1600MHz...D3WAFTC0B&th=1
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 08-12-2017, 02:12 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 911
OS: Win 7 HP 64B SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill_Bright View Post
Also, while "Dual Channel" memory architecture has not panned out to be the big performance boost initial marketing fluff made it out to be, running in Dual Channel mode is generally considered better. To enable Dual Channel, RAM must be installed in "pairs" of like sticks. So if you are intent on adding more RAM, I would recommend you add another 8GB stick that has the same specifications as the currently installed stick.
I've also read that it should be the same manufacturer. And even that they should be replaced in pairs when possible.

Comment?
Confounded Also is offline  
Old 08-12-2017, 03:52 PM   #11
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Confounded Also View Post
I've also read that it should be the same manufacturer. And even that they should be replaced in pairs when possible.

Comment?
Yes I agree completely.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 08-13-2017, 07:45 AM   #12
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
I've also read that it should be the same manufacturer. And even that they should be replaced in pairs when possible.

Comment?
With a modern motherboard and modern RAM, this is no longer true.

Years ago and back in the day, RAM production was much less precise than it is today. So RAM makers actually tested every single stick coming off the production line and physically paired sticks that precisely matched each other, then packaged and sold them matched sticks as "real" Dual-Channel RAM.

Obviously, this was a time consuming and labor intensive process and originally, Dual-Channel RAM was more expensive because of that.

But as time advanced, the refining process to produce the raw materials used in RAM modules advanced significantly ensuring those materials were much more pure. At the same time, RAM stick production techniques became much more precise. This means that sticks coming off the production lines today easily and precisely adhere to production/model specifications.

These advances in memory manufacturing allowed manufacturers to cease manual testing and pairing of matched RAM because essentially ALL the RAM coming off the production line easily stayed within allowed tolerances.

This means that DDR4 3000 with 15-17-17-35 timings from Company ABC will precisely match the characteristics of DDR4 3000 with 15-17-17-35 timings from Company XYZ.

So today, when you see RAM sold as Dual Channel (or Triple Channel), that is just to cut costs in packaging, labeling and logistics for the maker. And for us consumers, it makes buying paired RAM easier, and less expensive than individual sticks. So a Win-Win. :)

Also at the same time, the memory managers/controllers used in processors and motherboards have advanced in sophistication and capabilities too. This allows those devices to much more easily force slightly dissimilar RAM to play well together.

So while most motherboard manuals "recommend" using the same brand, the key to ensure compatibility is to use RAM with the exact same specifications.

So that's the theory and I have successfully paired Corsair with Crucial, Kingston with G.Skill, GEIL, Mushkin and a host of others too with no problems.

HOWEVER - theory and real-world do not always see eye-to-eye so when possible, I always try to use the same maker and replace in pairs too. That said, replacing in pairs is often just out of necessity. For example, if the 2-slot board currently has 8GB with 2 x 4GB, you have to replace both sticks if you want bump up RAM to 16GB. So it just makes sense to buy manufacturer paired sticks.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 08-13-2017, 09:42 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 10


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich-M View Post
I agree and prefer Crucial ram over most however in this case where the ram in your unit is still available that is the route I would take and I never like to mix speeds so if I went with Crucial I would choose 1600 model.
Here is your existing ram: https://www.amazon.com/ADATA-1600MHz...D3WAFTC0B&th=1
Thank you very much, i havent been able to find it.

Thank you everyone else for the input.
Inadequate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please advise on RAM upgrade options
Hello, I'm looking to upgrade my RAM. The applications I run require too much memory. Please advise on my best upgrade options. I currently own the HPE 250F, all stock hardware. What is the maximum RAM I can upgrade to? Thanks~! Processor 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 RAM 8 GB SDRAM Memory...
Rotanimod RAM and Power Supply Support 10 09-08-2013 07:22 AM
Should I upgrade my RAM on macbook pro to improve BF3 performance
I bought a macbook pro for study purposes, however it would be nice to have a decent experience in gaming. I recently downloaded bf3 knowing fine it didnt pass the minimum requirements as the dedicated video ram was half the required amount. Its at 256mb and i need 512mb. In my laptops current...
curlylee93 PC Gaming Support 1 09-25-2012 01:05 PM
CPU & RAM Upgrade
Hi Everyone..!! I have DELL INSPIRON 1525 Dual Core 800MZ bus Laptop. for now i want to upgrade some hardware like cpu & RAM Is it ok if i upgrade it or it would be too costly? i want to upgrade to Core2Duo ...so which processor should i buy?
brij_lovabledud Motherboards, Bios & CPU 1 07-04-2012 03:23 AM
RAM upgrade - 266 or 533mhz? PC2-4300 or 4200?
I want to upgrade the RAM in a Toshiba Satellite M70 SR3 Laptop. SIW diagnostic software gives me the follwing info about the current RAM: Capacity: 512MB; Type: DDR2 (PC2-4300); Speed: 266Mhz (DDR2 533); Supported Frequencies: 200.0 MHz, 266.7 MHz, 266.7 MHz. The CPU is an Intel Pentium M...
dave_t0661 RAM and Power Supply Support 1 02-21-2011 10:07 AM
Upgrade RAM on Macbook Pro 17
Hi folks, Im new to this site, but have been looking around for a good forum that would help me out in search of upgrading my RAM for my 2010 MBP. My Specs: Model Name: MacBook Pro 17" Model Identifier: MacBookPro5,2 Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo Processor Speed: ...
avalanchehockey Mac Support 3 02-12-2011 07:43 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts