Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Ram upgrade for sony vaio pcg-k25

This is a discussion on Ram upgrade for sony vaio pcg-k25 within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. ok i used crucial to see i had two 256mb ram sticks in, said i could use up to 512mb


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-05-2008, 10:23 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
OS:



ok i used crucial to see i had two 256mb ram sticks in, said i could use up to 512mb per slot and that pc2700 would work, so i ordered 2 512 pc2700 ram sticks and put in, i check my system and it says i have the same amount of ram b4 i upgraded....i tried takin em out and reseating them still the same, i used crucial again and it said i had 256mb installed in the slots....when they were 512mb please help, Its a Sony Vaio Pcg-K25 oh and the ram that was in it was pc2100 but crucial said pc2700 was alright....thanks
andre228 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-05-2008, 10:26 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
OS:



oh and also if its just a case of me needing to get pc2100...i know crucial said max 512mb perslot....but is there any way i can go 1gb per slot? this laptop shares ram with the video card.
andre228 is offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 10:29 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
OS:



one last thing, i cant update bios or anything b/c the cd rom thing does not read cd's anymore...so i wouldnt know how to do that w/o the thing reading cd's
andre228 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-05-2008, 11:00 AM   #4
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,043
OS: Win7



If 512 is the limit then no it won't read 1 gig sticks.
What happens if you pull 1 stick out and boot with only 1 stick in does show 1 stick or 2?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 09:42 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
OS:



it said 512 mb PER slot...i tried putting in just 1 of the 512 sticks and it said i had 1 256mb stick installed, i put in one of the old 256 sticks with one of the new 512 sticks and it still counts both as 256mb....does the ram have wrong sticker on it or what....b/c it works, it just counts it as 256mb instead of 512mb
andre228 is offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 09:46 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
OS:



i dont think im ever buying another sony vaio...
andre228 is offline  
Old 12-06-2008, 01:40 AM   #7
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,043
OS: Win7



It might where did you get the ram?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 12-06-2008, 12:01 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
OS:



i purchased it from newegg i had just bought a psu from them and was very pleased with their prices and shipping, i emailed them about returning for pc2100 3 days ago and they havent replied
andre228 is offline  
Old 12-06-2008, 12:14 PM   #9
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,043
OS: Win7



They will they are very good about that but after the sales last week probably overwhelmed.

Send them another but they are most likely are working oldest to newest.

What brand did you get?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 12-06-2008, 11:26 PM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
OS:



Gskill is the brand of ram i purchased
andre228 is offline  
Old 12-07-2008, 02:10 AM   #11
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,043
OS: Win7



Stay with returning it to newegg If it was kingston or crucial or corsair I would have said contact the manufacturer but with Gs it'll take longer.
Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts