Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

RAM upgrade for Dell XPS 600

This is a discussion on RAM upgrade for Dell XPS 600 within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a relatively old XPS 600 with 2gb of RAM and I want to upgrade. My OS is only


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-25-2009, 11:50 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 25
OS: XP Pro 32-bit



I have a relatively old XPS 600 with 2gb of RAM and I want to upgrade. My OS is only 32-bit, but I've read that if I use 4gb of RAM, it will at least recognize around 3 to 3.5 GB of that. In case it matters, my GPU has 256mb RAM. Does the computer count that in the total RAM, and therefore subtract it from 4gb?

Is this true?

I'm a little confused about all the RAM options available. I want a kit of four 1GB 240-pin DIMMs, preferably Corsair, and it has to be DDR2. I'm pretty sure my mobo can support only 667mhz max. Beyond that I'm not sure. Does it matter if it's PC2-4300, PC2-5300, PC2-6400, or whatever? I don't even know what PC2 means, but I don't think my mobo could support PC3.

My motherboard is an Nvidia nForce4 SLIx16. Can that support anything like 800mhz or 1066mhz DDR2? I don't think it can, but I want to make sure that I'm not selling my self short by buying only 667mhz. I don't know if it's relevant, but my CPU is an Intel Pentium D 820 2.80GHz (Smithfield Socket 775 LGA) with an 800MHz FSB.

Thank you for any help,
Krattle
Krattle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-25-2009, 12:41 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 25
OS: XP Pro 32-bit



Also, it must be non ECC.

If I bought two packs of 2X1GB, would that work?

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145098
Krattle is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 01:37 PM   #3
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



For OEM systems especially Dell I use Crucial it just simply works.
https://www.crucial.com/store/mpartsp...44AF91A5CA7304

32 Bit OS's have a 4 gig mathematical address space limit including system devices and add in cards. You will most likely see 3.2Gig available to windows, but windows also limits programs to 2gig max over 2gig in XP doesn't give a lot of improvement in overall system performance unless you are running out of ram causing virtual memory hard drive writes/reads.
Wrench97 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-25-2009, 01:58 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 25
OS: XP Pro 32-bit



Ok, but can I at least upgrade to 800MHz (PC2-6400)? Will my computer run the RAM at that speed? Crucial claims my computer can support that.
Krattle is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 02:45 PM   #5
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



DDR2 800 will run but at 667 speeds as that's as fast as the motherboard supports.
And a to run 667 all the sticks will have to be 667 a lot of the 600's shipped with 533.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 09:35 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 25
OS: XP Pro 32-bit



Yeah, I went with 667. My mobo definitely can't support 800. Thanks for the help!
Krattle is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 11:52 PM   #7
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



Anytime.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 01-01-2010, 07:04 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
OS:



There's not been an update on this thread, and it's a little old, but I had to put in my own two cents since it involves an XPS 600.

Windows 32-bit will only see 2GB of RAM on an XPS 600, period. (XP or Vista or whatever)

You can put a lot more RAM in it, upgrade the BIOS, the works, and 32-bit Windows will still see only 2GB.

It's a limitation of the BIOS or of the chipset or the SLI implementation or... something. And my XPS 600 has only ever had 1 video card in it at a time, anyway....

I did a lot of research for a tweak to get it to work on 32bit, but never was able to find a solution for my own 4GB XPS 600, other than to install 64-bit Windows on it. I've not yet done that but apparently 64-bit Windows is the cure for larger amounts of RAM on an XPS 600.
Intrepidacious is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts