Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

RAM upgrade for Aspire E5-576-392H

This is a discussion on RAM upgrade for Aspire E5-576-392H within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I know how to upgrade (viewed a video then checked, easy) But I can not figure out the type. Except


Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By oscer1
  • 2 Post By Stancestans
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-25-2019, 07:49 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 565
OS: Windows 10



I know how to upgrade (viewed a video then checked, easy) But I can not figure out the type. Except I do know that RAM must be DDR3L (SDRAM) (not the DDR3). But there is so many out there.
Tried to read what was on the 4GB in laptop -but I am farsighted & wear reading glasses but even a magnifier did not work
I will purchase a 4GB or better yet an 8GB to replace the 2GB. The most I can have is 16GB but 8 in one + the 4 in the other slot will work (at least that is what the how to video guy wrote)
So is there anything specifically I should be looking for -other than the DDR3L ?? (I am also new to Windows10 and can not find anything yet)
bmsbms29 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-25-2019, 08:09 PM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 13,019
OS: windows 10

My System


Hi you use this site and look up what you need. you don't need to buy them from their but if you do they guaranty they will work in your computer.
https://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compa...re-e5-576-392h
bmsbms29 likes this.
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is online now  
Old 02-26-2019, 06:21 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 565
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by oscer1 View Post
Hi you use this site and look up what you need. you don't need to buy them from their but if you do they guaranty they will work in your computer.
https://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compa...re-e5-576-392h
I will check them out. Thank you so much.
bmsbms29 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-26-2019, 08:15 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 565
OS: Windows 10



I checked and Crucial shows 2 8gb. DDR3L-1600 & DDR3L-1866
I believe it has to do with speed?? But not certain which I should buy to go with the 4GB in the other slot. The 4GB is a Kingston (I took pics, front & back so I could 'read' labels - but nothing I understood - so attached pic) {I did notice that the 2GB (slot 1) which I will be replacing is turned over, thankfully I won't freak out when I install the new 8GB}
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	4GB-Kingston -3.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	128.6 KB
ID:	323032  
bmsbms29 is offline  
Old 02-26-2019, 08:49 AM   #5
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,149
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by bmsbms29 View Post
I checked and Crucial shows 2 8gb. DDR3L-1600 & DDR3L-1866
I believe it has to do with speed?? But not certain which I should buy to go with the 4GB in the other slot. The 4GB is a Kingston (I took pics, front & back so I could 'read' labels - but nothing I understood - so attached pic) {I did notice that the 2GB (slot 1) which I will be replacing is turned over, thankfully I won't freak out when I install the new 8GB}
RAM modules fit into their corresponding slots one-way, so there shouldn't be any confusion about whether to flip it over or not. The attachment shows a PC3L-12800 4GB module. That's a DDR3L 1600MHz module, so the replacement that will pair up with it should also be 1600MHz. The 2GB stick is definitely of the same speed. You may have heard or read that mixing brands is not advisable even if their specs match exactly. It applies here as well, and it shouldn't come as a surprise if the existing Kingston and new Crucial modules refuse to play nice with each other. It goes without saying, therefore, that we strongly recommend getting a new set of two identical 4GB modules.
bmsbms29 and oscer1 like this.
Stancestans is offline  
Old 02-26-2019, 09:20 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 565
OS: Windows 10



Thank you. Wish I had the money to replace both. But guess I will just have to get another Kingston.
bmsbms29 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please advise on RAM upgrade options
Hello, I'm looking to upgrade my RAM. The applications I run require too much memory. Please advise on my best upgrade options. I currently own the HPE 250F, all stock hardware. What is the maximum RAM I can upgrade to? Thanks~! Processor 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 RAM 8 GB SDRAM Memory...
Rotanimod RAM and Power Supply Support 10 09-08-2013 07:22 AM
BSOD after RAM upgrade
Some background information: I'm running a custom desktop with: Motherboard- Biostar TH55XE OS- Windows 7 sp1 64bit GPU- Radeon 5670 CPU- intel i3 540 I recently installed a ram upgrade, from G-skillz 2x2gb to Patriot 2x4gb. I checked for compatibility and found that the two pairs of sticks...
axiao123 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 7 11-11-2012 04:38 PM
Should I upgrade my RAM on macbook pro to improve BF3 performance
I bought a macbook pro for study purposes, however it would be nice to have a decent experience in gaming. I recently downloaded bf3 knowing fine it didnt pass the minimum requirements as the dedicated video ram was half the required amount. Its at 256mb and i need 512mb. In my laptops current...
curlylee93 PC Gaming Support 1 09-25-2012 01:05 PM
No boot after RAM upgrade
I think this is a BIOS rather than RAM issue... (And I have searched various threads for a similar problem) I'm running a NEC Powermate ML7 H3003 (about Nov 2005 vintage) using XP Media center Edition (SP3) Athlon 64 3200+ It came with 2x samsung 512MB PC3200. I tried to upgrade with 4 x 1...
kao16 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 9 09-27-2011 06:24 AM
Sony PCV-W600G Ram Upgrade
Hello, I am attempting to upgrade the ram in an older machine that my wife uses. The Sony PCV-W600G currently has 512mb of DDR Ram. Sony's tech specs says this machine is capable of 1gb of ram. I installed two Kingston (value) 512MB PC2700 333 DDR Ram modules and the computer would not boot to...
jethoncho RAM and Power Supply Support 1 01-28-2011 09:42 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts