User Tag List

RAM Timing

This is a discussion on RAM Timing within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I just recently upgraded my memory to a 4gb 2x2gb sticks OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2, PC2 6400.I installed it


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-19-2010, 03:42 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 52
OS: windows vista home premium 32 bit



Hello,
I just recently upgraded my memory to a 4gb 2x2gb sticks OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2, PC2 6400.I installed it by unplugging the power cord with the whole system obviously powered off. I then took out my original RAM and replaced them with the new ones and then booted up the system. It automatically recognized the new RAM and i went into bios settings to change the timing since it stated 5-5-5-15. The new RAM comes with 4-4-4-15 and also changed the volt to 2.1v. My question though is that it is still showing as 5-5-5-15, even though I've manually changed it. I've ran CPU-Z and it also shows 5-5-5-15. How can I make it to where it is 4-4-4-15?

My specs are:
Galaxy GTX 460
Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 @ 3.0ghz
Corsair 850 Watt PSU
P5N-E-SLi MOB Rev. (nForce 650i SLi), Version ASUS P5N-E-SLIACPI BIOS REVISION 0703
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32BIT
sarge03 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-20-2010, 10:35 PM   #2
retired
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,966
OS: Windows



The 5-5-5-15 is SPD and the 4-4-4-15 is EPP. Your mobo doesn't have the necessary chipset to auto configure for EPP.


EPP (Enhanced Performance Profiles) are used for "one click overclocking" with specific Nvidia chipsets. For the nForce 6 series that would be the 680i but not the 650i.

Which means overclocking has to be done manually. Fortunately, Nvidia has software for that purpose NVIDIA System Tools with ESA Support
*note: it doesn't support the 650i for automated overclocking but can still be used to manually adjust bios settings on a 650i chipset mobo.


So use the Nvidia software to tweak the ram settings and will also likely need to bump up the Northbrige voltage a bit for stability, (and probably bump up the CPU voltage a bit too for FSB 800MHz).
Stu_computer is offline  
Old 11-21-2010, 08:57 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 52
OS: windows vista home premium 32 bit



Thanks alot for the information, I will download the software and let you know how it goes.
sarge03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts