User Tag List

Ram Speed

This is a discussion on Ram Speed within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I was wondering, what happens if i have a way high memory speed? My wifes laptop is running a 200mhz


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-15-2009, 04:36 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
OS:



I was wondering, what happens if i have a way high memory speed? My wifes laptop is running a 200mhz but when i go to dell and find a 1gb ram stick its at 800mhz? Same model of laptop.
Senyon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-15-2009, 04:47 PM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



What model Dell do you have?
Laptops use EIST to slow down the CPU and buss speeds to conserve power when not under load this may be what your seeing?
How are you seeing the ram speed through CPUz or another program?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 10-16-2009, 06:45 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
OS:



Laatitude D610. Through Everest. I have CPUz on my other computer if I need to use it.
I'm pretty new to the whole build your computer thing. Although I can tell what from what, the lingo gets me. What is EIST?

Just for the record, I like CPUz better.
Senyon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-16-2009, 06:55 AM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



EIST=Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology
https://www.intel.com/cd/channel/rese...eng/203838.htm



Tyree is offline  
Old 10-17-2009, 04:58 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
OS:



I suppose i'll bump this until i get an answer....bump
Senyon is offline  
Old 10-17-2009, 05:37 AM   #6
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



Funny we were waiting on the answer to EIST?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 10-17-2009, 04:25 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
OS:



Oh my bad, it's enabled? Checked through the bios.
Senyon is offline  
Old 10-18-2009, 02:16 AM   #8
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



Turn EIST off(diabled) the CPU and ram should then run at full speed, or load the system up and recheck, EIST is designed to lower Ram and CPU speeds to conserve power and reduce heat.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 10-20-2009, 03:08 AM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
OS:



Well thats all good an all, but thats not what I asked lol. I tried it, but it made it run slower actually. I don't know. Anyways I just need to know what would happen if I put say a 1GB PC3500 into a system that can only run PC2100 and I didn't know it could only run say PC2700 at the most? Their I was a bit more specific that time. Thanks for the help so far.
Senyon is offline  
Old 10-20-2009, 04:02 AM   #10
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


if you put a higher speed ram in a computer wether it's a laptop or desktop than it's supposed to run the higher speed ram will default to the speed it's supposed to run at. So it is pointless.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 10-20-2009, 08:09 PM   #11
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
OS:



Thanks now alls i got to do is find my motherboard specs.
Senyon is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 12:18 AM   #12
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



It's a Dell that makes it easy>
https://support.dell.com/support/edoc....htm#wp1103840


https://support.dell.com/support/edoc...m_en/index.htm
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 10-22-2009, 01:48 AM   #13
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
OS:



yeah found that right after i posted lol thanks guys. soon i'll have 2gbs
Senyon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts