Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

RAM shows 1GB less than installed amount.

This is a discussion on RAM shows 1GB less than installed amount. within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am posting this under RAM however I am pretty convinced the RAM modules are fine. System specs shown on


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-06-2010, 03:08 AM   #1
Troubled
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,394
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit

My System


I am posting this under RAM however I am pretty convinced the RAM modules are fine. System specs shown on left. I have a GA-965P-S3. (https://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/...ProductID=2457)

4 Slots for RAM, dual chanel.

I have upgraded the RAM buy purchasing 2 x 2GB XMS2 DDR2. (https://www.corsair.com/products/xms2dhx/default.aspx)

This is to be installed with the existing 2 x 1GB TWINX DDR installed (https://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...874&CatId=2264)

Both of the new 2GB sticks work fine.

With all RAM installed (6GB) is shows up in bios and Windows 7 64bit as 5GB.

With 1 x 1GB stick (old stuff) removed and the other 1 installed in either of the remaining slots, it shows 4GB instead the installed 5GB.

Essentially, it works fine with 4GB (the two new sticks).

shows 5GB with 6GB installed and shows 4GB with 5GB installed.- tried every stick in all slots in all configs.

I have reset the CMOS, latest bios, and windows.

I have read this has something to do with memory remapping, however there is nothing in my bios (even in Advanced) showing this.

Help.

FreoHeaveho is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-06-2010, 07:02 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



I'm not familiar with Gigabyte Bios but Asus remapping is located in the RAM settings section.



Tyree is offline  
Old 01-06-2010, 05:07 PM   #3
Troubled
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,394
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit

My System


Yeah, ive looked at everything, nothing that I can find.
FreoHeaveho is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-07-2010, 04:14 AM   #4
Troubled
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,394
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit

My System


any help with this guys? bump
FreoHeaveho is offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 06:03 AM   #5
Troubled
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,394
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit

My System


solved guys, thanks, not sure how, just tried everything again.
FreoHeaveho is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts