User Tag List

RAM Question

This is a discussion on RAM Question within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have two RAMs, DDR2, 800 MHz, same type, same size. Basically, everything is the same. The only thing that


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-01-2012, 07:35 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 8



I have two RAMs, DDR2, 800 MHz, same type, same size. Basically, everything is the same. The only thing that is different were the "physical" size of it. I don't like to assume things would work out because I don't want to repeat what happened last time. Fried Motherboard, waited three months to get the CPU back.

This is what I'm talking about:
https://it.people.com.cn/mediafile/20...1651822729.jpg
https://img2.zol.com.cn/product/22_45...YYRBRdWr4Q.jpg (But with this kind of RAM I have, it doesn't have the "SP" on it)

Any little reply to make sure I don't mess up with what happened last time?
Marinakoko17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-01-2012, 08:22 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,959
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


The one with the sp on it appears to be a SODIMM. The other is not.

Can you post a full pic of the one with the sp on it?

Kinda odd to see a 240 pin sodimm that looks like a sdram. My advise....I would not use it. Get matching sticks
shotgn is offline  
Old 06-01-2012, 09:53 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 8



It's somewhere like this:
https://i289.photobucket.com/albums/l...1303484799.jpg
Marinakoko17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-01-2012, 10:50 PM   #4
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Kingston ValueRam may be found with different module heights and also with DRAM chips made by different manufacturers. All depends on who the low bidder was at the time of manufacture. The modules themselves are fully compatible.

You might take a look at this:
https://www.valueram.com/datasheets/kvr800d2n6_1g.pdf

PS: I've seen the ValueRam in the skinny package more often than any other.
gcavan is offline  
Old 06-02-2012, 04:55 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 8



Thanks, gcavan! I'll update my RAM tomorrow. :)
Marinakoko17 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM question
I am thinking up upgrading a stick of ram from a 1 gb stick to a 2 GB stick... Now I am wondering 2 things Is it ok to have a 1 gb stick in one slot and a 2 gb stick (in the other slot) together in the same motherboard? What if the sticks were made by different brands? Is a 2 gb stick...
michaelb15 Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 3 03-01-2012 03:00 PM
Is this a good idea? Laptop RAM question.
I have an Inspiron N5010 runs on Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit dell inspiron n5010 that has an i3 processor and 4gb RAM and is 64bit capable. So I'm pretty sure it has two 2GB RAM sticks in it. The reason im looking for more RAM is because I have a Wacom intuos4 tablet and i use photoshopcs5...
spacecoyote7 RAM and Power Supply Support 7 12-27-2011 06:05 PM
Future Upgrade: Ivy Bridge RAM Voltage Question
Hi Guys I have a Core i5-750 machine right now, P7P55D-E Pro motherboard and 4 GB Corsair Dominator RAM. I was going to upgrade to a Sandy Bridge system right now but do not need to upgrade right now and have decided to wait until Ivy Bridge comes out along with the new 7 series motherboards...
PRSF RAM and Power Supply Support 8 09-26-2011 04:12 PM
[SOLVED] I hate ram.
Okay, so I'm getting rather irritated at my computer and my luck with RAM in general here, I was hoping somebody could enlighten me. Okay, so for christmas I ordered 2 x 1GB sticks of ram and put them into my already 1GB computer (2 x 512) to equal what I was hoping was going to be 3GB ram. For now...
Hudos RAM and Power Supply Support 22 04-01-2011 10:40 AM
RAM speed question for a gaming machine.
Is it worth shelling out the extra dollars for higher clock speed RAM? Also, how important is CAS latency? I understand the concepts, but want to know if getting say, 2000 over 1333, is even noticeable once you start playing one of the latest games?
Raphaell RAM and Power Supply Support 2 03-15-2011 12:45 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts