Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

RAM problems because of my CPU?

This is a discussion on RAM problems because of my CPU? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Greetings! TL;DR: My BIOS can't use all of my RAM, but can see them. It's surprisingly most likely because of


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-31-2015, 10:32 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
OS: win 8.1 64



Greetings!

TL;DR: My BIOS can't use all of my RAM, but can see them. It's surprisingly most likely because of my CPU.

I have some mystical ram problems, and I'm out of ideas.
First the story:

I had a sweet little config, like:
RAM: DDR3 Kingmax 4+2=6 giga 1333Mhz
VGA: GIGABYTE Radeon R7 260X
CPU: AMD Athlon II x2 250 300GHZ AM3 BOX
MB: ASUS M5A78L-M LE

The RAM modules were unmatched, but there was no problem, worked perfectly. Then I installed an FX-6300 CPU a few month ago. After that, I had to realize my computer only uses the ram module on the left side. If I put the 4GB to the left, than I have 4, if I put the 2GB in the left, than 2.

The tricky thing is, programs still can detect my second RAM module. HWinfo for example sees them perfectly. And even the Windows (win7 service pack1 64 bit) says: Installed memory (ram): 6GB (4GB useable).
The Memory Diagnostics Tool can't find a problem.
(I made a post about it in this forum, there was no solution: RAM (socket) problems - CNET PC hardware Forums)

I was like: OK it's time for a new motherboard anyway! So I bought an Asus sAM3+ M5A97 EVO R2.0. I installed everything in a new case, reinstalled the windows (8.1 64 bit). But the problem was still there, no change.

I was like: OK, it has to be because the unmatched RAMs! So I bought 2x4gb hyperx fury 1600mhz. But surprise: no difference. I see now 8GB (4GB useable).
I entered to the BIOS, to find any timing problems, but there was nothing. But here is an interesting point: even the BIOS itself tells me: "total memory: 4GB" BUT in the advanced menu I can see the memory moduls correctly. I even can change their speed, but the BIOS can only use one of them.

I searched the internet for two days, and can't find the solution.

Frequent proposals in similar cases:
1. Is your windows 64 bit? YES, but it's irrelevant, my BIOS has the problem, not the win.
2. BIOS is up to date? YES, but it's irrelevant, I changed the motherboard, and no difference.
3. The RAM works fine? YES, I use matched pairs, and tried 4 different modules.
4. Ram correctly installed to the MB? YES, I tried every combination on two motherboards, reinstalled the modules ~25 times.

All together: the only part of my PC, which wasn't changed (while the problem is active) is the AMD fx-6300 CPU. Is it possible? My CPU is broken, and can't use all the RAM sockets? Sounds strange, but it's my best idea after all.

Thanks for reading, plz help me, I'm totally lost! :/
Enomee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-31-2015, 08:18 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


AMD Processors do not have the memory controller on board, that is housed in the Northbridge chip, although it may be called something else.
It is doubtful the Processor is the issue.
In HWinfo, are they detected as dual or single channel?
Panther063 is offline  
Old 05-31-2015, 11:25 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
OS: win 8.1 64



Quote:
Originally Posted by Panther063 View Post
AMD Processors do not have the memory controller on board, that is housed in the Northbridge chip, although it may be called something else.
It is doubtful the Processor is the issue.
In HWinfo, are they detected as dual or single channel?
Thanks for the information!

It works in single channel mode. Installed memory: 8GB (3,90 useable)

in the next week I going to install back my old CPU, that will be the final test. If it works, than the FX is guilty!
Enomee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-01-2015, 06:04 AM   #4
Visiting Tech
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,472
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
AMD Processors do not have the memory controller on board
Ummm, sorry I think you are confused because actually, AMD was the first to integrate memory controllers on the CPU die nearly 15 years ago with their early Opteron series processors. The AMD Athlon 64 has had IMCs (integrated memory controllers) since 2003! And nearly all, if not all their CPUs have had IMCs since. In fact, AMD integrating the MC on the CPU to improve performance is a big reason AMD processors became the CPU of choice for gamers, leap-frogging over and embarrassing Intel back in the early 2000s.

The AMD FX-6300, as noted here and here has an IMC that supports 2 channels of DDR3-1866 with a maximum bandwidth of 29.9 GB/s.

Intel has been very slow at moving the MC off the chipset and only recently started using IMCs with their i3, i5, and i7 CPUs.
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 06-01-2015, 08:43 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill_Bright View Post
Intel has been very slow at moving the MC off the chipset and only recently started using IMCs with their i3, i5, and i7 CPUs.
Thank you, I was confused regarding which camp had the built in controllers.
Fortunately as you say, they are all being built integrated now.
Panther063 is offline  
Old 06-02-2015, 07:41 AM   #6
Visiting Tech
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,472
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
Fortunately as you say, they are all being built integrated now.
Yeah, CPUs are becoming more and more integrated with integrated memory controllers, and more recently, graphics. Before long, the "computer on a chip" will be commonplace. We are already starting to see this is smart phones and other "embedded systems".
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 06-04-2015, 12:38 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
OS: win 8.1 64



There was a bended pin on the cpu, and that was the problem.
Enomee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSoD in 10 minutes after startup
Have recently bought a new computer and built it from scratch. I've been having problems with blue screen in the first ten minutes after I cold start it but after that the computer usually works without problem until the next day. I have been running memtest a few times and it havn't found any...
Serpentario BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 28 11-14-2012 11:09 AM
CPU goes to 100% when using internet, dl speed/hdwrite speed progressively declines
Hello, how we all doing? Good. I however am not so good, someone told me that ones psychological well being is connected to the state of ones comp. Slow computer, a lot of irrtation. Obviously this is true. But I digress! Have an issue with high CPU that only occurs when...
evilperro Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 12 02-12-2012 04:38 PM
CPU OC after buying new ram
Hey guys. up till 2day i had my cpu oc'd from 3.0 to 3.6 GHZ for 3 years with zero problems. 2day i got myself some new ram sticks and the cpu oc doesn't work anymore. (bios doesn't beep and settings reset to default). these are the options under the bios which were set b4, when it all worked....
bizoot Overclocking 2 12-05-2011 09:53 AM
How to Bench Test / Troubleshoot Your System
The purpose of this thread is to demonstrate an easy way to test your system prior to complete assembly. If you take the time to bench test your build prior to full assembly you will save yourself hordes of time in troubleshooting a faulty component. The most efficient way to minimize lost...
linderman Tweakers 1 08-01-2007 04:15 PM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts