User Tag List

Ram problem

This is a discussion on Ram problem within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My comp was in a OK condition intel core 2duo 2.40ghz 1 gig of ram (667 mhz) integrated graphics etc


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-03-2011, 04:42 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bahrain
Posts: 4
OS: Windows xp


Cry

My comp was in a OK condition
intel core 2duo 2.40ghz 1 gig of ram (667 mhz)
integrated graphics etc
the prob is i recently added another 2 gigs of ram to this (800 mhz)
when i remove my old ram and put the new one its fine
when i add the old one and the new one the camp runs fine for a week then one fine day while inet browsing it crash's and restarts and then keeps restarting till it starts but the screen is blank
now i have removed the old ram and it works but i want to use the other ram too
i read on other places that its ok to put 2 different frequency rams together as the comp downclocks it (and mine does) so it should work fine but why does the problem keep happening.
the rams are of 2 different companies
1 is of pcx (unknown brand) made in taiwan
and the new one is of kingston
any solution??

ps:https://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...ue-549426.html
this was the prob i had except for a diffrent situation
aditya 0.1.2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-03-2011, 04:54 AM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by aditya 0.1.2 View Post
i read on other places that its ok to put 2 different frequency rams together as the comp downclocks it (and mine does) so it should work fine but why does the problem keep happening.
Mixing RAM frequency can be problematic as you are finding out. That is why it is recommended to install matching pairs

Quote:
Originally Posted by aditya 0.1.2 View Post
the rams are of 2 different companies
1 is of pcx (unknown brand) made in taiwan
and the new one is of kingston
any solution??
This most likely is your problem. I would recommend adding the same RAM. Upgrade to a (2 x2GB) kit would be the most beneficial upgrade

What motherboard are you currently using?
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 03-03-2011, 06:31 AM   #3
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



PC Specs?
Pre-Built Brand & Model Number
Custom Built-Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU.



Tyree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-03-2011, 11:23 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bahrain
Posts: 4
OS: Windows xp



my mobo in intel DG31PR
chip set - intel P35/G33/G31
The box is e-pro
model of core is E4600
(When i run both the rams together :-
DRAM Frequency - 333.4 MHz
FSB:DRAM- 3:5
CAS# Latency (CL)- 5.0 clocks
RAS# to CAS# Delay (tRTD) - 5 clocks
Cycle time (tRAS) - 15 clocks
Row refresh Cycle Time (tRFC) - 44 clocks
Command rate (CR) - 2T
_______________________
The slot #1 (2 gb )is running on JEDEC #2
ie) on CAS latency 5 but can go till 6
which gives frequency 400 mhz

While the slot #2 runs @ JEDEC#3

voltages are the same (1.8V)

memtest shows PASS in both individually and together
_______________________________________________
hope this helps

ps: i tried putting them together again and there's a correction
the pc crashs the same day itself
ie) the pc randomly crashs any second
aditya 0.1.2 is offline  
Old 03-03-2011, 11:39 AM   #5
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Apparently the different RAM isn't compatible. That's the primary reason we recommend installing RAM in matched pairs.



Tyree is offline  
Old 03-04-2011, 12:18 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bahrain
Posts: 4
OS: Windows xp



ok thx ill buy another ram when i get my hands on sum cash
aditya 0.1.2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird hardware failure. (Computer randomly reboots/shuts down possible RAM issue)
System: Windows 7 RAM (2 sticks): Corsair DDR2 XMS2 800MHz 2038MB MB: Asus M4A785-M CPU: AMD Athlon II X4 620 HD: W.D. Caviar Black WD5002AALX 500GB PSU: Logisys 550w PS550A_BK About a week ago, my computer just randomly went black, it randomly restarted itself, it continued to do so...
SnowBum Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 11 04-06-2011 08:21 PM
Asus P5N-e RAM problem
Hi, I recently wanted to upgrade my ram - from 2*1gb to 2*2gb. Not that simple - I read that the P5N-E supports up to 800hrz DDR2 ram, so that's what I bought. Ever since I installed it (I had to update my bios) and installed win 7 64bit a new, I had immense problems. My computer keeps on...
Divi24 RAM and Power Supply Support 5 02-17-2011 06:28 AM
Bleep RAM problem
Hello, I'm fairly certain this is a RAM related issue. Let me explain... The computer i'v made sometimes loads up fine, then when restarted it will bleep, usually a bleep code that I cannot understand sort of (bleep.bleep.bleep ) then end. The fans etc etc are all operational. But if I take...
mrmicky RAM and Power Supply Support 8 02-06-2011 10:38 AM
RAM problem?
Having a weird problem and hoping I can get some help. I tried installing my new RAM that I ordered recently, but it didn't seem to work. The specs are the same from the RAM that I already have installed, so I wasn't sure what it was. I decided that I would just put my old RAM back in to figure out...
Seize RAM and Power Supply Support 8 02-02-2011 12:35 PM
Win 7 - Ram problem
Hey guys, I am new here and I was hoping you guys can help me solve a problem with my ram on my newly build pc. First of all here is my configuration: Windows 7 64-bit CPU - AMD Phenom II 1090T MB - Asus M4A785TD-V EVO 7850G GPU - Radeon HD 5770 1GB GDDR5
thermobee BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 19 01-03-2011 05:52 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts