Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

RAM Help me please!

This is a discussion on RAM Help me please! within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hey guys i am really looking to update my computer for christmas, i have owned this computer for around 3-5


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-22-2011, 09:30 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 39
OS: XP



hey guys i am really looking to update my computer for christmas, i have owned this computer for around 3-5 years now and its starting to run very slow, ive defragged and all that good stuff trying to make my computer faster but nothing seems to be working. I love playing games on facebook like Castleville and i cant even run a simple game like that, because it freezes or laggs super bad ok here are my computer specs

Compaq Presario SR1910NX
Processor: AMD Sempron Processor 3200+
Memory: 512MB
Hard Drive:120GB
Graphics:Integrate NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE (Below it says PCI Express slot)

that is what the computer says on the front, i checked how much space i had left on my C: and it says 93GB out of 120GB which is pretty darn good

then i looked at system information and it says
Total Physical Memory:512MB
Available Physical Memory:52.45 MB<------ this is where i think the problem is out of the 512MB i have i only have 52.45MB left to use?? how can i fix this i can add up to 4GB into my computer i believe thats what a test said i could use so i am going to add RAM even if it doesnt speed up? but also is my Graphics card horrible? its the one that came with the system. should i get another one? if so what one?

thnx so much for the help guys!
derekc1231 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-23-2011, 05:48 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Use Crucial's site to determine what and how much RAM you can install. Purchase the new RAM as a matched pair and only use the new RAM.
Crucial brand is also the best option for compatibility for OEM and lower tier Mobo's.
RAM Memory Upgrade: Dell, Mac, Apple, HP, Compaq. USB drives, SSD at Crucial.com



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my computer displays wrong amount of ram
i have a hp pavillion a6110n with Asus M2N68-LA motherboard ive had this computer for 3 years now and always thought i had just 1gb ram as i always see it when i check the task manager. so i decided to buy a 2gb ram that was recommended by crucial.com opened up my cpu and found out that each ram...
chidera RAM and Power Supply Support 0 06-17-2011 06:01 AM
[SOLVED] RAM upgrade causes failure to boot with ANY RAM
RAM Failure, Lost Cause? Computer: Dell E521 AMD Athlon 64 Nvidia GeForce 6150LE with ATI Radeon 256MB Video card upgrade. Was running Vista with 1GB ram (2x512MB DDR2) and decided to upgrade to 2GB. Got Kingston 2x1GB DDR2-800 after consulting with Crucial. Tried to upgrade and would not...
aweather RAM and Power Supply Support 12 05-23-2011 12:05 AM
RAM Failure, Lost Cause?
Computer: Dell E521 AMD Athlon 64 Nvidia GeForce 6150LE with ATI Radeon 256MB Video card upgrade. Was running Vista with 1GB ram (2x512MB DDR2) and decided to upgrade to 2GB. Got Kingston 2x1GB DDR2-800 after consulting with Crucial. Tried to upgrade and would not boot. Now cannot get...
aweather Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 0 05-07-2011 12:07 PM
[SOLVED] I hate ram.
Okay, so I'm getting rather irritated at my computer and my luck with RAM in general here, I was hoping somebody could enlighten me. Okay, so for christmas I ordered 2 x 1GB sticks of ram and put them into my already 1GB computer (2 x 512) to equal what I was hoping was going to be 3GB ram. For now...
Hudos RAM and Power Supply Support 22 04-01-2011 10:40 AM
Bizzare Problem with RAM detection on asus motherboard
I'm not sure should I post this on Ram or motherboard thread but I'm sure admin will take care of that if this is posted in wrong place. Anyway to the problem. I'm having bit of a bizarre problem with bios not detecting all my ram. The mother board has 4 ram slots so from left to right it should...
Nevis RAM and Power Supply Support 6 03-04-2011 04:19 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts