Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

RAM causing restarts???

This is a discussion on RAM causing restarts??? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have an Asus A8N-E Motherboard with 512 MB Kingston at PC 3200 400MHz RAM. When I added a GB


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-12-2009, 10:41 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
OS:



I have an Asus A8N-E Motherboard with 512 MB Kingston at PC 3200 400MHz RAM. When I added a GB stick that the best buy Geek Squad claimed was compatible with my motherboard, my computer would randomly restart itself whenever I tried to play games. Also, it only seemed to detect half of the newly installed RAM.

I replaced the new GB stick with another GB stick only to experience the same problem, even when using only the GB stick, and not my old RAM. I have recently replaced the GB stick with a 512 MB PNY at PC 3200 at 400 MHz RAM stick, only to experience the same problem.

My computer can detect the new RAM, and runs fine unless I turn on a game, at which point it will randomly restart. None of this happens if I use only my original Kingston RAM, but the framerates are horribly choppy. Am I simply unable to upgrade my RAM????
jazguy5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-12-2009, 11:15 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 9,639
OS: Win XP SP3 / Windows 7 Beta / Open Suse

My System


Here is a link to your manual.
https://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...1911_a8n-e.pdf

Make sure the RAM is installed in the appropriate slot.


Post the exact Make and Model of the Ram you are attempting to install and what slots you are installing it in
BCCOMP is offline  
Old 09-12-2009, 11:29 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
OS:



Currently the 512 MB Kingston at PC3200 400MHz is in the rightmost black slot. The manual claims this slot is B2. The 512 MB PNY is installed in the rightmost blue slot, which the manual calls B1. The manual told me to put each stick in A1 and B1 to run for 2 DDR DIMM models, but the computer would not start in this configuration. In the current configuration it will start, detect the RAM and work fine unless I am playing a game, at which point it randomly restarts.
jazguy5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-13-2009, 12:27 AM   #4
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,063
OS: Win7



Usually matched sticks bought in pairs is what you would want to use.
https://www.corsair.com/configurator/...s.aspx?id=5024
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 09-13-2009, 10:08 AM   #5
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Mixing RAM brands is always a crap shoot. A matched pair of RAM is generally the best solution.



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts