Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

ram 667 to 1333 Mhz

This is a discussion on ram 667 to 1333 Mhz within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. On my Medion notebook I've got 2 Kingston 667 Mhz DDR3 CL9 rams (4GB each). Can I replace both with


Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By satrow
  • 1 Post By satrow
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-27-2020, 04:35 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 159
OS: W98SE + W2k + XP



On my Medion notebook I've got 2 Kingston 667 Mhz DDR3 CL9 rams (4GB each). Can I replace both with 8 GB 1333 Mhz rams with the same voltage (1.5V) and CL? I'm running Windows 7 SP1 Ultimate X64, so the ram size is taken care of.
Gswiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-27-2020, 04:54 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Panama City Beach, Florida, USA
Posts: 90
OS: Windows 10 Pro 2004



Quote:
Originally Posted by Gswiss View Post
On my Medion notebook I've got 2 Kingston 667 Mhz DDR3 CL9 rams (4GB each). Can I replace both with 8 GB 1333 Mhz rams with the same voltage (1.5V) and CL? I'm running Windows 7 SP1 Ultimate X64, so the ram size is taken care of.
What is the make and model number of your laptop?
xrobwx71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2020, 05:17 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 159
OS: W98SE + W2k + XP



It's a MEDION akoya notebook model P7624 (socket 0)

Chipset is Intel, model Sandy Bridge, Southbridge model HM65

CPU : Intel Core i3 2350M @ 2.30GHz 45 C - Sandy Bridge 32nm Technology
Gswiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-27-2020, 07:44 AM   #4
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,609
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



These upgrades are guaranteed compatible when you order from Crucial: https://www.crucial.com/compatible-u...a-p7624#memory
SpywareDr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 04:36 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 159
OS: W98SE + W2k + XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by SpywareDr View Post
These upgrades are guaranteed compatible when you order from Crucial: https://www.crucial.com/compatible-u...a-p7624#memory
But these are 1.35V items while the one I have are 1.5V. That wouldn't work.
Gswiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 06:42 AM   #6
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,609
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



"guaranteed compatible"
SpywareDr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 06:59 AM   #7
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 5,687
OS: W7 SP1 Pro x64

My System


The voltages given are nominal, even 'officially' changing through the life of the product as fabricating techniques improve. Standards don't equate to static/fixed, they begin before a product reaches the market and might not mature for several years afterwards. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR3_SDRAM

DDR3L ~1.35v and DDR3 ~1.5v, in normal usage both can be used from ~1.25/1.28v > 1.65v - but in notebooks voltage and speed/settings, single/dual channel are almost always silently detected and controlled by the settings built into the specific firmware revision of the UEFI/Bios.
SpywareDr likes this.
__________________
satrow is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 07:31 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 159
OS: W98SE + W2k + XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by satrow View Post
The voltages given are nominal, even 'officially' changing through the life of the product as fabricating techniques improve. Standards don't equate to static/fixed, they begin before a product reaches the market and might not mature for several years afterwards. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR3_SDRAM

DDR3L ~1.35v and DDR3 ~1.5v, in normal usage both can be used from ~1.25/1.28v > 1.65v - but in notebooks voltage and speed/settings, single/dual channel are almost always silently detected and controlled by the settings built into the specific firmware revision of the UEFI/Bios.
On a Toshiba C70 notebook when I replaced Samsung 1.35V 4GB sticks by Samsung 1.5V 8GB sticks, it wouldn't boot at all. Even with just one stick. It wanted 1.35V.

What I could do to be on the safe side is to go ahead but choose 1.5V sticks.
Gswiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 07:44 AM   #9
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,609
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Quote:
Originally Posted by SpywareDr View Post
These upgrades are guaranteed compatible when you order from Crucial: https://www.crucial.com/compatible-u...a-p7624#memory
Quote:
FWIW, I have been using Crucial.com for decades and they have never ever faled to come through on their promises.

https://www.crucial.com/about-us
SpywareDr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 08:29 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 159
OS: W98SE + W2k + XP



Crucial, Mr Memory, MemoryXXL and offtek state that the maximum memory size for this MEDION laptop is 16GB. On the other hand, Kingston, memorystock and Memory(x) say that it's 8GB.

But since you say Crucial are trustworthy, I should probably be going ahead with crucial
Gswiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 08:33 AM   #11
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 5,687
OS: W7 SP1 Pro x64

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by SpywareDr View Post
FWIW, I have been using Crucial.com for decades and they have never ever failed to come through on their promises.

https://www.crucial.com/about-us
Similar here, UK/DE.

https://uk.crucial.com/about-us

To the extent that they could supply notebook memory for a Dell that doubled the amount Dell claimed was the maximum.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gswiss View Post
On a Toshiba C70 notebook when I replaced Samsung 1.35V 4GB sticks by Samsung 1.5V 8GB sticks, it wouldn't boot at all. Even with just one stick. It wanted 1.35V.
Impossible to tell the cause from that info, how many different C70's? Single sided, double-sided?.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gswiss View Post
What I could do to be on the safe side is to go ahead but choose 1.5V sticks.
I'd trust Crucial/Micron.
SpywareDr likes this.
__________________
satrow is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 09:22 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 159
OS: W98SE + W2k + XP



Thank you guys. Let's consider this item as closed.
Gswiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts