Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Radar_Pre_Leak_64 crash Black Ops 3.

This is a discussion on Radar_Pre_Leak_64 crash Black Ops 3. within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello. Today Black Ops 3 crashed when i launch a game from windows, when i was in starting intro cinematic


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-26-2016, 07:22 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 337
OS: Windows 7



Hello. Today Black Ops 3 crashed when i launch a game from windows, when i was in starting intro cinematic video. ( just first video after i click run game from Windows 10 )

Appcrash
Event name : Radar_Pre_Leak_64

Exception Code 0xc0000005


Is this related to game or my memory ? In memtest86 no errors.
What is this , Radar_Pre_Leak_64 ?



My pc:
4790k stock
2x8gb DDR3 Kingston 1600mhz Hyperx
Corsair 750 RM
Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark2


I think memory is compatible with my motherboard, because on official kingston site there is my motherboard on list with this memory kit.
sew333 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-26-2016, 08:38 AM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,480
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Where did you acquire the game from?

Have you tried running it in compatibility mode?
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 03-26-2016, 08:51 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


Run the Windows Memory Diagnostics tool at start up.
RADAR is related to memory leaks and is incorporated into Windows.
If you run Memtest86, do it on one stick of Ram at a time and do the long test, overnight is usually the best time while sleeping.
Panther063 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-26-2016, 09:29 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 337
OS: Windows 7



I run memtest86 for 30 hours few days ago and no errors. So why i get RADAR error?
sew333 is offline  
Old 03-26-2016, 09:42 AM   #5
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 5,687
OS: W7 SP1 Pro x64

My System


W10 has bugs, the game has bugs, we can do nothing about either.

BTW guys, as usual, this has also been asked on 4+ other fora.
__________________
satrow is online now  
Old 03-26-2016, 09:45 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 337
OS: Windows 7



So that RADAR error doesnt mean that is something with memory?
sew333 is offline  
Old 03-26-2016, 09:57 AM   #7
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 5,687
OS: W7 SP1 Pro x64

My System


Yes, it means it's to do with something loaded into memory, not the memory itself. Loaded memory = data, drivers, kernel etc.
__________________
satrow is online now  
Old 03-26-2016, 09:59 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 337
OS: Windows 7



Ok thx Satrow:) I am patient. Cheers
sew333 is offline  
Old 03-26-2016, 10:39 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 337
OS: Windows 7



Also during game i get now this error ,any ideas?

sew333 is offline  
Old 03-26-2016, 11:43 AM   #10
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 5,687
OS: W7 SP1 Pro x64

My System


Looks like a game-specific error, verify the game files, don't use anything beta (Game/Steam/W10 Insider builds, etc.).
__________________
satrow is online now  
Old 03-26-2016, 11:47 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 337
OS: Windows 7



It not crashed from game to OS, it just send me that msg in game:"Exe Err Client Cmd Buffer Overflow". After this i was able to continue.

But what does mean Buffer Overflow?
sew333 is offline  
Old 03-26-2016, 11:57 AM   #12
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 5,687
OS: W7 SP1 Pro x64

My System


Buffer overflow = data loading outside of the allocated area in memory, so it's like a bad driver/file/security attack, loading into an incorrect location in memory and causing problems, maybe as far as a Windows crash.
__________________
satrow is online now  
Old 03-26-2016, 11:59 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 337
OS: Windows 7



So its not hardware fault?
sew333 is offline  
Old 03-26-2016, 03:03 PM   #14
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 5,687
OS: W7 SP1 Pro x64

My System


No, it's software.
__________________
satrow is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black ops 2 causing instant-reboot
On xmas i recieved black ops II for the pc. After installation, I ran it through steam(not an option) and this box comes up https://i48.tinypic.com/309mv88.jpg It loads for a minute... ... ... and then the screen freezes, goes black(perhaps launching black ops?) and then reboots. Solutions? ...
jawbreaker PC Gaming Support 1 12-28-2012 06:15 AM
Blue screen and slowdowns.
My laptop just crashes randomly when I'm using it. It's frustrating, and it costs me a lot of time. When it's booting my keyboard becomes unresponsive so I have to wait for the countdown to run out (can't just hit enter into boot normally). Sorry for requesting help as this is my first post, but...
zRebellion BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 0 06-05-2012 10:15 PM
Black Ops PS3 Question
How do you get Helicopters, Spy Planes etc and the little remote controlled cars that explode? I just got Black Ops and am slowly learning the game. I don't think it's as good as the games before Black Ops, although I traded them in to get Black Ops. Is there a tutorial in the game or any...
JollyGreenMe Console Gaming Support 5 01-14-2011 02:07 PM
Black Ops error
Well, as I was to revieve black ops for chirstmas, it was ordered and it arrived a bit late... but I've installed it and activated it through steam and nothing. I've had problems like this before, so I went through my general trouble shoot, running the file verify, It's also been patched. Next...
Detroct PC Gaming Support 9 01-09-2011 01:57 PM
Can I run black ops with my processor?
So i was checking systemrequirementslab and it said i was fine with running black ops except for my processor, but i am not sure if it was realising that my processor was dual core or not... and since it does not notice that then i am not too sure myself anymore.. So can someone help and tell me if...
Gaasyendietha PC Gaming Support 2 01-08-2011 07:14 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts