Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

PSU/GPU Failure?

This is a discussion on PSU/GPU Failure? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I can't check my PCs specs at the moment, but this morning when I woke up my PC was powered


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-28-2009, 12:07 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



I can't check my PCs specs at the moment, but this morning when I woke up my PC was powered down, when it should have been on. If I held down the power button for ~4 seconds, then pressed it again, the light behind "Aspire" would flash and then die. I unplugged then main connector from the PSU to the motherboard and plugged in an old one, and it came on and stayed, so that told me it was a either a bad connection or a bad PSU, so I plugged the old one back in and tried it, without the graphics card or second hard drive, and it also stayed on. I then plugged it back into the monitor (had swapped tower for my laptop) and it came on fine. however, after I connected the GPU and second hard drive, the problem resume. Would this indicate that the graphics card is bad, or perhaps the PSU is failing and cannot provide power for everything, and just shuts down? Sorry for the wall of text.

Edit: OCD spelling correction
Shadin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-28-2009, 01:08 PM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Sounds like a PSU. What Model & Brand is the PSU?



Tyree is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 01:36 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



SAGA ATX12V V2.2
450 Watt

Graphics:
GeForce 9800 GT
512MB GDDR3
XFX

Everything else is stock Acer Aspire M5641-U5520A
and has been running Windows 7 RC since it was made available
Shadin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-28-2009, 02:56 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



Sorry for the double post, but I just want to report that i'm now able to boot and i'm posting from the pc in question, and it boots as long as I used integrated graphics. the card is still in the slot, just not powered.
Shadin is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 03:15 PM   #5
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



450w is really small for that card, either the power supply is failing or the card is failing most likely from under powering it.> https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817139005
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 03:58 PM   #6
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



The 750W Corsair is on special for the same price as the 650.
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817139006



Tyree is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 04:00 PM   #7
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



It's actually $10 cheaper after MIR, that price seems to be changing daily:)
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-02-2009, 11:18 AM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



After installing the 750w, I have the same problem and have to unplug the graphics card and use integrated graphics to boot. I suppose I'll upgrade the graphics card, which somewhat sets back my plans of upgrading cpu, HDD, and ram.
Shadin is offline  
Old 11-02-2009, 11:39 AM   #9
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



Have you tested the card in another PC?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-02-2009, 11:44 AM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



My only other desktop has a fried mobo, so no go.
Shadin is offline  
Old 11-02-2009, 11:58 AM   #11
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



How about a friends, you just want to see if it will post so drivers won't be an issue.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-02-2009, 12:04 PM   #12
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



all of my friends think I "tinker" with my stuff too much, and won't let me touch theirs.
Shadin is offline  
Old 11-02-2009, 12:43 PM   #13
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



Been there, it will come to pass when one of their PC's goes down and you can fix it.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-02-2009, 01:04 PM   #14
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



already happened, about a year ago. i pulled the gpu and it worked fine. of course now it seems that's happened to me, i just wouldn't settle for not having it. I had completely forgotton about ths incident until just now. sadly, that friend has since moved, or I would try it in his now graphics-less pc.
Shadin is offline  
Old 11-04-2009, 10:56 AM   #15
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



update: ordered a XFX GeForce GTX 260 from newegg, and it arrived today. I barely managed to slide it in between the rear of the case and the HDD cage. however, because of the hdd cage, it is shifted about a millimeter to the rear, and will not go into the slot. to add insult to injury, it also covers the sata connections. I suppose i'll just order a new 9800 and send the 260 back.
Shadin is offline  
Old 11-04-2009, 11:24 AM   #16
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



Is it hitting the cage or the drive itself?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-04-2009, 11:33 AM   #17
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



just the cage. I thought about cutting out a slot for it, but then theres the problem with the sata connections
Shadin is offline  
Old 11-04-2009, 11:41 AM   #18
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



How many does it block? All of them or 2 out 6?
They do make a 90 degree Sata cable you would need 3/8" to 1/2" clearance between the top of the slot and bottom of the card to use one.> https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812123174

Is the hard drive cage removable? if it is you could put the drive in a unused 3.5" bay.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-04-2009, 12:00 PM   #19
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



It appears to be one big unit containing both 3.5 and HD bays, held together and to the case by rivets. The Sata cables you mentioned might work, and the card blocks all four of the ports on the motherboard, but there just might be enough clearance.

edit: actually, i believe that the sata cables that I currently have are 90 on the drive side, perhaps i could reverse them and make it work, but then I would still need to remove part of the cage.
Shadin is offline  
Old 11-04-2009, 12:22 PM   #20
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



It's possible but if the case is that tight cooling could be an issue, perhaps the smaller card or swapping to a larger case would be the correct solution.
Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts