Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Problem With RAM Slot

This is a discussion on Problem With RAM Slot within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I recently purchased a 512MB DIMM for my computer as my system only came with 256MB and was running very


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-26-2007, 08:01 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
OS:


Confused

I recently purchased a 512MB DIMM for my computer as my system only came with 256MB and was running very slow.

When I attempted to put the DIMM in, one of the clips broke off. Despite that setback, I was able to get the new DIMM installed along with keeping my 256 DIMM. However, because of the missing clip, I would suddenly drop from 768MB back down to 256. It appeared that the DIMM where the clip broke off was falling out (the slot is vertical when the CPU is in its proper position). This happened a couple of times and I had to go back in and push the DIMM back in, even though it never felt like it came out. I did this three or four times but now the computer won't read anything in that slot.

Since it worked in the beginning, I have a hard time believing that something else broke when the clip came off. I'm currently running with just the 512 but would like to get the 256 back in also. I need all the RAM I can get.

Is there any way to diagnose a problem with the RAM slot? The 256 DIMM works when put it into the other slot so I know it isn't that.
jtac75 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-26-2007, 10:48 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13,828
OS:



Hi,

How many RAM slots do you have? I would use another slot if you have one. Because of the many pins on the RAM, it has to be completely in, so I think some of the contacts aren't touching. If you only have two slots, I would look into a single 1 GB stick.
TheMatt is offline  
Old 03-26-2007, 12:58 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMatt View Post
How many RAM slots do you have?
I only have two slots. All the specs I read regarding my computer state that each slot can only hold a max of 512MB with a max RAM of 1024. I've not only tried putting the DIMM back into the slot but I even switched the two DIMM's around. Each time, they were in as far as they could go.
jtac75 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-26-2007, 01:44 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13,828
OS:



If you lay the computer so that the motherboard is horizontal, does the problem occur? If it still does, have you tried putting a little pressure on the RAM module in the broken slot to see if it stays in?
TheMatt is offline  
Old 03-27-2007, 06:57 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
OS:



If I leave the computer horizontal, the DIMM in slot #1 still does not show up. I never tried keeping pressure on the DIMM while starting up due to fears with static discharge (I don't have a wrist strap). At this point, I'm not convinced that the problem is with the DIMM staying in. I'm wondering if something else came loose when the clip came off and it just took a little while to completely break or come completely undone. I'm just not sure if there is any way to check for a problem like that.
jtac75 is offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 10:30 AM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13,828
OS:



If you haven't already, try each stick in the working slot to rule out a faulty DIMM. If that doesn't work, I suggest you RMA the board. Unfortunately, broken RAM slots are really hard to fix. I think you would be better off getting a new board.
TheMatt is offline  
Old 03-29-2007, 08:18 AM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMatt View Post
If you haven't already, try each stick in the working slot to rule out a faulty DIMM. If that doesn't work, I suggest you RMA the board. Unfortunately, broken RAM slots are really hard to fix. I think you would be better off getting a new board.
I had already tested both DIMMS and they work fine. I'm not sure what RMA the board means. Any idea what a new board would cost?
jtac75 is offline  
Old 03-29-2007, 08:30 AM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6,641
OS: XP Home SP3 / Ubuntu / Win 7

My System


Rma : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Return_..._Authorization

The motherboard you need depends of your system specs, so tell us what they are. If you computer is quite old, chances are you'll find a motherboard for less than 60$, but you'll likely have to buy it second-hand. If the new motherboard is different from the one you have, you'll have to reinstall windows.
justpassingby is offline  
Old 03-30-2007, 07:44 AM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
OS:



I added the My System info which should now appear by my user name. Let me know if that is enough information.
jtac75 is offline  
Old 03-30-2007, 12:44 PM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13,828
OS:



You should contact HP for a replacement board. Your warranty will not cover this.
TheMatt is offline  
Old 03-31-2007, 09:33 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
agentRed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 426
OS: Windows 7

My System

Send a message via AIM to agentRed Send a message via MSN to agentRed Send a message via Yahoo to agentRed

Here is my $0.02

I believe that when you broke the clip, you partially damaged the slot in the process. You said that the module came loose a couple of times, right? You also said that you changed the memory in the slots as well. Well here's what I think happened: the slot was not fully broken by the initial damage done to it, but after a number of re-insertions, the RAM slot finally gave out on you. Hence why it was working...and now it's not.

You could take a really close look at all the contacts inside the slot with a magnifying glass and see if any of them are burnt/damaged/skewed. That's the only advice I can offer short of a new motherboard.
agentRed is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Problem. PLZ Help!
Im trying to instal another 512mb stick of RAM in my computer. My Computer: -eMachines T5026 -Windows xp -P4 3.06ghz -512mb ram -some crappy video accelerator I opened the computer, found the memory bank and following the EXTREMELY detailed instructions in the owners manual, popped...
chupacabra90 Other Hardware Support 6 06-21-2006 03:05 PM
Cannot install more than 1 ram module A8N-SLI Deluxe
Ok here is the scenario. Right now I have been using 1 gb stick of corsair valueselect RAM. It is running in slot B1. I just got a new stick of the exact same RAM, and I installed it in Slot A1, so it should run in dual channel mode. BUT, when I powerd up, I just heard slow beeping (the kind...
Grandmaster_Z Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 12 06-15-2005 05:32 PM
A7A266 1.0Gig ram problem...
I did a seach but didn't find anything on this so here goes... System Win98SE Dx9.0c A7A266 Rev 1.10 Bios Version 1013 AMD Duron 1.8 2 x 512 Meg Viking PC2100 DDR PNY GeForce4 128 meg: 71.84 drivers MX300 Monster Sound
WOLF257 Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 1 05-08-2005 12:39 PM
RAM and Processor Compatibility Problem
I have an Hewlett Packard a230n computer. It has the following specs: AMD Athlon XP 2800+ processor 512MB 2700 DDR RAM 64 MD shared memory NVidia Graphics card (this is not an actual card, but is hardwired to the motherboard) I have 2 sticks of 256MB RAM (512 total) currently in my system....
ewiz06 Other Hardware Support 3 01-07-2005 07:45 PM
AOpen MX3W Ram Problem
I recently purchased a RAM upgrade for my aopen motherboard and since installation my system has become very unstable. I tried booting the computer with only the new ram installed and it wouldn't even reach the BIOS screen. With both old and new RAM installed I can boot up and run some apps but...
phreejoe Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 4 10-29-2004 11:13 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts