Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Power Supply Works in One PC, Not Another

This is a discussion on Power Supply Works in One PC, Not Another within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Howdy! First-time poster here, as I'm registering for the specific purpose of asking this question. I purchased a Coolmax CUL-750B


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-23-2011, 10:21 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Howdy! First-time poster here, as I'm registering for the specific purpose of asking this question.

I purchased a Coolmax CUL-750B 750w PSU from Newegg along with the rest of a build for a PC. When I received everything and got it put together, I received no power; no PSU fan movement, no CPU fan movement, no light on the mobo, nothing. I tried for hours to make sure that I didn't have my Power SW connector in the wrong jack, but when I plugged in my old AGI 350w PSU it started right up. I had assumed the PSU was DOA from Newegg, so I sent it back and got issued a replacement. I tried this one with the same results as the first one; the Coolmax PSU doesn't work, but the AGI PSU starts right up. I was willing to chalk this up to a second DOA PSU, but I decided to try the Coolmax in my old PC where the AGI PSU came from and sure enough it started right up. I set the PSUs up the same way, and they are both going into the same power outlet and everything. I just don't get what could be the problem. Any help is appreciated, but I'd prefer it get a bit "dumbed-down" as I'm not incredibly tech-savvy. Thanks!
Judkinsa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-23-2011, 10:23 AM   #2
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


whats the full specs of the system

coolmax power supplies are crap and so is your AGI. You should always run a good brand of power supply.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 10-23-2011, 10:35 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 244
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64 bit



Did you pull the CMOS battery for 30 seconds so your BIOS resets back to its default settings?

It's probably not the PSU if it works on one mobo but not the other. The BIOS of your newer board for whatever reason is telling the PSU not to start. You need to find that reason. Refer to the motherboard manual of your newer mobo.

I agree about the quality of that PSU and if you can return it for higher quality unit.
David Mo is offline  
Old 10-23-2011, 10:42 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



I did try resetting the CMOS battery, but I suppose I can try that again. Also, the manual for the mobo is incredibly disheartening, as it really does not have much information regarding anything technical about it. I can look around online for some results though. Thank you for the help.
Judkinsa is offline  
Old 10-23-2011, 10:44 AM   #6
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



If a PSU works in one PC it should work in another.
However, you need to replace that very poor quality PSU with a good quality 650W SeaSonic-XFX-Corsair.
Try removing two of the 4GB RAM sticks. No games and few apps can utilize over 3GB. Filling all the RAM slots can cause problems.



Tyree is offline  
Old 10-23-2011, 10:45 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 244
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64 bit



Do you have access to a second PSU that you can use on your newer board?

Have you bench tested the mobo? Basically, take it out of the case and run it with the bare essentials.
David Mo is offline  
Old 10-23-2011, 10:59 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Tyree, I have tried removing all but one of the RAM sticks and that did not help the situation.

David Mo, unfortunately I do not have access to a second PSU. I have bench-tested the mobo and it powered on fine with the old PSU.
Judkinsa is offline  
Old 10-23-2011, 11:03 AM   #9
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


dont try the 350w agi psu again on that system otherwise you will damage something because your graphics card requires a minimum of 600w to run.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 10-23-2011, 11:03 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 244
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64 bit



Are you getting a POST beep? Pull everything, except for the PSU of course and see if you even get a beep. And yes, use the 750 watt PSU that you have to do this.

Do this with the board out of the case as well. You are not laying the board on the static bag or anything else that conducts electricity are you?
David Mo is offline  
Old 10-23-2011, 04:38 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Alright, update:

I tried everything mentioned in this thread, along with just disassembling and reassembling the build and the good news is the power supply does in fact work. However, the next problem is that my motherboard will not post, however I will take that to the proper section. Thank you.
Judkinsa is offline  
Old 10-23-2011, 04:43 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Hello everyone. Earlier today I was having a problem with my power supply not starting, and now I'm having a problem with my motherboard not posting, as I get no display from my monitor when the computer is turned on, and get no beeping noise from the motherboard on start-up. I have the 24-pin connecter in right as well as the 4-pin that goes in near the CPU. I get a blue light on the mobo and the CPU-fan spins properly so I'm assuming it gets power. I have tried re-seating the RAM, removing all but two and then later one RAM stick, I have tried removing the video card. The CPU and heat sink/fan are in correctly, and I have tried running it without any drives attached. Also made sure I have the PC connected properly to the monitor and verified that the cable is good. I have no idea what else I can try. Ideas? Thanks!

Also, here's the build-list:

Full list of hardware:

XCLIO A380COLOR Fully Black 1.0 mm SECC / ABS Plastic ATX Full Tower Computer Case

Seagate Barracuda Green ST2000DL003 2TB 5900 RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive

HIS H687FN1GD Radeon HD 6870 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.1 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFireX Support Video Card

COOLMAX CUL-750B 750W ATX 12V v2.3 / EPS12V v2.91 SLI/Crossfire ready Modular and Compatible with Core i3/i5/i7 Power Supply

MSI 880GM-E41 AM3 AMD 880G HDMI Micro ATX AMD Motherboard

G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (4 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) Desktop Memory Model F3-10666CL9Q-16GBXL

AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition Deneb 3.2GHz Socket AM3 125W Quad-Core Processor HDZ955FBGMBOX

MASSCOOL Fanner-420 Thermal Grease

SONY Black SATA DVD-ROM Drive Model DDU1681S-0B - OEM

All links taken directly from Newegg. Let me know if you need any more information.
Judkinsa is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 02:51 AM   #13
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



put a 80+ quality 750/850w in it

coolmax are not quality units

Power Supply Information and Selection - Tech Support Forum



dai is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 02:54 AM   #14
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



don't start new threads on the same problem

threads merged



dai is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 03:03 AM   #15
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,760
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

My System


Try removing the CMOS battery for 5 mins and replace. You will then have to enter BIOS and change the time and date to present as well as any other setting you had previous and as dai stated, coolmax are not quality units.
Amd_Man is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 07:13 AM   #16
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Judkinsa View Post
Alright, update:

I tried everything mentioned in this thread, along with just disassembling and reassembling the build and the good news is the power supply does in fact work. However, the next problem is that my motherboard will not post, however I will take that to the proper section. Thank you.
It was never doubted that the PSU worked but is is very poor quality and not sufficient for your hardware.



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Power Supply issue?
Hi, I've been having some issues with my PC recently. First of all, I would try to start a video game, in this case, StarCraft II, and it would freeze the PC, so I would have to hit the reset button on the computer. Problem is, I noticed it turned off the computer instantly, without restarting...
Alex_06 RAM and Power Supply Support 9 10-10-2011 11:00 PM
[SOLVED] Screwed up a PC trying to upgrade power supply
Like the tree said to the lumberjack: I'm stumped! I tried putting a spare power supply into my friend's PC and when flipping the switch on the back of it, the pc wouldn't power up. The power supply itself seemed to be running, but the machine wouldn't boot. So I figured maybe that spare power...
Sloppydrippins RAM and Power Supply Support 11 09-25-2011 06:16 PM
Power Supply or Sudden overheating?
I recently bought a new power supply, Thermaltake TR2 600w (my previous being 400w) and I also got a new graphics card, ATI RadeonHD 4650. I bought these things mainly to play Starcraft II on Ultra Settings. When I did so, the recommended settings for SC II was medium, so I put ultra to test....
DanielHorus RAM and Power Supply Support 17 03-09-2011 03:19 AM
Team rules guidebook
Hardware Team Guidebook These are my expectations of each Team Member as we work together to build a strong and effective Hardware Team. Team Structure:  Techs - Techs are skilled members who have been selected by the Hardware Team and Team Management to solve problems in the Hardware...
dai Tweakers 0 05-17-2009 07:55 PM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts