Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Power Supply works but machine doesn't.

This is a discussion on Power Supply works but machine doesn't. within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey, I have the same problem with my machine, brand new mobo, CPU, and ram is on its way(still using


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-22-2008, 01:45 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
OS:



Hey, I have the same problem with my machine, brand new mobo, CPU, and ram is on its way(still using same brand and type I ordered but incase its bad ram). With everything connected the PSU just flashes, it has a red led fan inside it, but nothing else happens, LEDs on mobo are lit but no startup.

I thought it was the PSU at first BUT when I put the PSU in another, similar machine, it works fine.

Everything but the RAM, Video, and PSU are brand new. Would ram actually be doing this or is it stll the PSU and its quirky with this one machine?

Im gonna be buying an 1100w PSU soon anyway but I still dont see why the PSU will work in one machine and not the new one with all new parts.

thanks in advance.
Xeromaru is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-23-2008, 09:26 AM   #2
Manager, TSF Articles
 
JohnthePilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Cheltenham, near Wales.
Posts: 38,282
OS: Windows 10 Professional, Windows 10 build 14361, Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1

My System


Hi and welcome to TSF.
I've moved your post into a new thread as threads are user-specific and not topic-specific. This is because although the symptoms may be the same the cause - and solution - may be different.
__________________




Cenedl heb iaith, cenedl heb galon

JohnthePilot is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 10:43 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
OS:



Update, Ram came in, had a GeekSquad friend tell me it COULD be ram, guess what, its not. same problem. Ive now created a new machine munus Video, tried another PSU I know works and still has the same problem.
All I can guess is one of the many parts I bought was DOA.

I begin again with the Mobo as an obvious easy fix...
If it wasnt for bad luck I'd have no luck at all...
Xeromaru is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-24-2008, 12:23 AM   #4
Manager, TSF Articles
 
JohnthePilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Cheltenham, near Wales.
Posts: 38,282
OS: Windows 10 Professional, Windows 10 build 14361, Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1

My System


Do the fans on the mobo start up?
__________________




Cenedl heb iaith, cenedl heb galon

JohnthePilot is offline  
Old 05-24-2008, 04:06 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



What power supply is this one? Also, please list your specs so we can tell if things are sufficient. The problem with trying the supply in another machine, unless the specs are exactly the same, that doesn't tell us too much at times.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 05-24-2008, 11:07 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
OS:



No nothing happens when I hit the power button cept the red leds in the PSU itself flash once.

the PSU is more than enough for the machine:
its an MGE Vortec 600w
CPU is a AMD 2.0 Dual Core (brand new)
MSI K9VGM-V Micro ATX mobo (brand new)
PCIE x16 video 512m
2gb G.Skill DDR2 Ram (brand new)
120g WD SATA 3gbps (brand new)

Thing is, that it was working fine till I moved the guts to another case. Previously it was in a HUGE cube case with 7x 120mm fans, 6x 80mm fans, 4x Red light tubes, Tachomoter, Watercooling system, built in speaker drive, Fan controllers, and a card reader. It was like a mini Vegas in a box!
This is it running like a charm:
https://metku.net/modgallery/detail.php?id=5526


But I moved it to another case to repaint the cube AGAIN. no shiny things, no doo-hickies, ZZZZITPOP.

Was running beautifully now I get a red flash of death and thats all.
Xeromaru is offline  
Old 05-25-2008, 01:52 AM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



check you have the correct amount of standoffs and they line up with the holes in the m/board



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts