Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Power Supply Problem

This is a discussion on Power Supply Problem within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hey guys i bought a new power suppply ( https://www.bestbuy.com/site/Dynex%26...11052&st=power supply&contract_desc=null ) in june because my last one wouldnt work.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-05-2010, 08:31 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
OS: xp



hey guys i bought a new power suppply ( https://www.bestbuy.com/site/Dynex%26...11052&st=power supply&contract_desc=null ) in june because my last one wouldnt work. its been perfectly fine up till about 2 weeks ago. i was on and all of a sudden the monitor wouldnt get a signal then the mouse and keyboard would not work.(no attachments will work) they get no power from the computer. the monitor gets plugged into the wall. it turns on but gets no signal. when i turn the computer on the keyboard/mouse get power for a second but thats it. the computer tower turns on fine. the fan is incredibley loud for some reason. its an hp. i dont know what the problem is. please help.
Danoox94 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-05-2010, 08:33 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,959
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


Hi welcome to TSF!!

The link just goes to the home page

What are your specs?

Custom? mobo,ram,cpu,gpu,PSU? make/model/watts?
or
Prebuilt? dell,hp,etc? model number?
shotgn is offline  
Old 11-05-2010, 11:00 AM   #3
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



dynex are classed as very low quality

https://www.techsupportforum.com/f210...on-192217.html



dai is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-05-2010, 11:00 AM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Dynex PSU's are very poor quality.
The CPU fan is loud because it can't get to the Bios.
Model Number of the HP? Have you added any other hardware to the original configuration?



Tyree is offline  
Old 11-09-2010, 11:33 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
OS: xp



here are th comp specs https://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...name=c00388349 No i have not added anything to it. except when the original powersupply died i got the dynex. ( https://www.bestbuy.com/site/Dynex%26...ract_desc=null ) im not sure if the problem is the power supply or something else. any ideas?
Danoox94 is offline  
Old 11-09-2010, 11:43 AM   #6
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



It's possible the old PSU did some damage to other hardware when it failed.



Tyree is offline  
Old 11-09-2010, 06:39 PM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



try a cmos reset

cmos reset
turn the computer off
remove the power lead from the back
take the side off
remove the cmos battery
move the cmos jumper from pins 1 and 2 to pin 2 and 3 and the back to pins 1 and 2
reinsert the battery
put the side on
replug in the power lead
boot the computer



dai is offline  
Old 11-15-2010, 08:06 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
OS: xp



i cudnt find the "pins". what do they look like.where are they. i did take out the battery and put it back. but still no change. is it possible that the problem is the power supply?
Danoox94 is offline  
Old 11-15-2010, 08:23 AM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



there should be a diagram in the m/board manual and instructions



dai is offline  
Old 11-15-2010, 02:03 PM   #10
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Motherboard Specifications, P4GV-LA (Guppy)

Scroll down to the layout diagrams and then to the Clear CMOS section
gcavan is offline  
Old 11-15-2010, 03:16 PM   #11
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Removing the battery "should" have cleared the CMOS but I prefer using the jumper pins to be certain. If that doesn't work I would suspect the old PSU did some damage when it failed.



Tyree is offline  
Old 11-18-2010, 12:24 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
OS: xp



well, i did the cmos reset and the problem has yet to be solved. what do you guys think the problem could be and more importantly how do i solve it? thanks.
Danoox94 is offline  
Old 11-23-2010, 11:55 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
OS: xp



Removing the battery "should" have cleared the CMOS but 2 prefer using the jumper pins to be certain. If that doesn't work 2 would suspect the old PSU did some damage when it failed.
azharabbais is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 12:28 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
OS: xp



i understand that it probably did damage. but do you guys have an idea what may have been damaged and if it can be fixed? thanks.

oh and this is the comp. (put wrong one before)

https://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/p...roduct=3184139
Danoox94 is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 09:22 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,131
OS: Win 7

My System


Hard to say, could have fried your motherboard though. If something has been damaged, there really isn't any going back or fixing it. I would suspect the power supply isn't any good, but at this point your motherboard or other components could have been affected as well.

Do you have spare parts or another PC with which you can test your motherboard and RAM (individually, and with your current hard drive as it has the drivers for this hardware already)?
hhnq04 is offline  
Old 11-30-2010, 11:18 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
OS: xp



yeah i have parts from a dell. how would i "test" my "motherboard and RAM"?
Danoox94 is offline  
Old 11-30-2010, 09:02 PM   #17
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



boot with no ram in and see if you hear the bios error beep code because it is missing

test ram 1 stick at a time with memtest

https://www.memtest.org/



dai is offline  
Old 12-01-2010, 07:55 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
OS: xp



i dont quite understand memtest. can you explain? thanks alot.
Danoox94 is offline  
Old 12-01-2010, 09:24 AM   #19
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



download the memtest iso

burn to disk as a iso

boot he computer from the disk



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts