Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Power supply problem?

This is a discussion on Power supply problem? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. This morning when I turned on my computer it informed me that it did not shut down properly the night


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-27-2009, 10:40 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
OS:


EEK!

This morning when I turned on my computer it informed me that it did not shut down properly the night before. I told it to start normally into vista 64 ult.

As it was starting the OS, the computer shut off completely. So, I pressed the power button to bring it back online. The computer turned on for just a moment, I could hear the fans running and the case lights turned on, but it immediately shut off. Then, it turned on and off again in the same fashion (but this time, I didn't press the power button or anything - this was happening automatically). This happened one or two more times then it turned off and stayed off.

Fully unnerved by this point, I tried once more to press the power button. There was no response/lights/fans or anything. I opened up my case and checked to make sure everything was plugged in, then used compressed air to clean out the case. I plugged it it and tried once more. Again, it turned on and off a couple times quickly then stayed off. I then unplugged it and came here. Any ideas what's going on? I can only assume this is a power supply issue.
jahuteskye is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-27-2009, 12:08 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

I too would start with a PSU swap

what are the full specs of your system
linderman is offline  
Old 10-27-2009, 03:17 PM   #3
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



The problem certainly sounds like a PSU issue.



Tyree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-27-2009, 04:11 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



It sure does sound like the power supply to me also, so that is the route you probably need to go.

If you are up to trying a long shot and it was shut down improperly, you might want to clear the CMOS to see if the Bios needs reset to factory settings. Since it did not have time to save Bios settings (improper shutdown), there might be bug there that a cmos clear might straighten up.

Remember, no promises and a very long shot, but worth a try since It can't harm anything.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 10-27-2009, 04:16 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumbleweed36 View Post
It sure does sound like the power supply to me also, so that is the route you probably need to go.

If you are up to trying a long shot and it was shut down improperly, you might want to clear the CMOS to see if the Bios needs reset to factory settings. Since it did not have time to save Bios settings (improper shutdown), there might be bug there that a cmos clear might straighten up.

Remember, no promises and a very long shot, but worth a try since It can't harm anything.


EXCELLENT ADVICE
linderman is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 12:29 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
OS:



I eventually discovered that my 24-pin cable to my mobo was slightly loose, after jiggling that back into place I still couldn't get my bios to post so I reset cmos and it worked out. Thanks for your help!
jahuteskye is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 04:11 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



That is great news, happy you got it going. Have a great week and don't be a stranger on the forum.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 06:23 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

Quote:
Originally Posted by jahuteskye View Post
I eventually discovered that my 24-pin cable to my mobo was slightly loose, after jiggling that back into place I still couldn't get my bios to post so I reset cmos and it worked out. Thanks for your help!




Tumbleweed hit that pitch outta the park!


happy to see you have things sorted!
linderman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts