Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Power Supply possible failing? GPUs crashing/stalling.

This is a discussion on Power Supply possible failing? GPUs crashing/stalling. within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. SPECS: CPU: AMD Phenom 965 Mobo: GA-78LMT-S2P GPU: HIS iTurbo Radeon 7770 (760 ti for testing) RAM: Generic 8GB DDR3


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-18-2016, 02:37 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 10



SPECS:
CPU: AMD Phenom 965
Mobo: GA-78LMT-S2P
GPU: HIS iTurbo Radeon 7770 (760 ti for testing)
RAM: Generic 8GB DDR3 (2 sticks of 4gb)
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 500W

I hope this will be an okay section for me to post this. A while back, my PC suddenly crashed. I tried to start it back up, and I would get no data from my GPU. I have replaced my old card (7770) with my friend's 760 ti, and I do get data, but it stalls at the BIOS now. The PC starts fine when I disconnect the GPU and use onboard, so I was able to use Speccy to get voltage numbers(in attachments). I have tested everything else from my RAM, to the input cables, to the monitor, and everything else is working fine. I am sure this must be something with the PSU, as its very cheap and quite old. Thanks for any help or tips you guys can give me.
Attached Images
 
trevorr789 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-18-2016, 05:16 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Hi and Welcome to TSF!

Can you boot into Safe Mode with the new GPU installed?

As for what you have chosen, the 760 Ti requires a minimum of 500Ws. You may be exceeding your PSU's power.

Also, Speccy should not be trusted for voltages. It is almost never right in that regard. Check the BIOS for the voltages.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 06-19-2016, 12:26 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by Masterchiefxx17 View Post
Hi and Welcome to TSF!

Can you boot into Safe Mode with the new GPU installed?

As for what you have chosen, the 760 Ti requires a minimum of 500Ws. You may be exceeding your PSU's power.

Also, Speccy should not be trusted for voltages. It is almost never right in that regard. Check the BIOS for the voltages.
I've gotten the PC to start normally with the 760, actually. I've gotten in and managed to get the most recent drivers for the 760, and its running(very slowly). I am using a HITACHI 500GB that is at least 4 years old, for reference.

I have retried using the 7770 and I'm still getting nothing. Keep in mind, the 760 uses both of the PCI pins on my PSU, while the 7770 only uses 1(if that matters). I looked in the bios, and it only had the +12 and +3 voltages states. Both were almost perfect. Perhaps this could be a problem with multiple components in my PC? Thanks for your help, again.
trevorr789 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-19-2016, 10:46 AM   #4
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Same comment for the Safe Mode and the GPU. Can you get it to work with the 7770? Or does the PC just show no sign of life the whole time with the 7770?

I'd follow your original claim that it may be a bad PSU.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 06-19-2016, 12:20 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by Masterchiefxx17 View Post
Same comment for the Safe Mode and the GPU. Can you get it to work with the 7770? Or does the PC just show no sign of life the whole time with the 7770?

I'd follow your original claim that it may be a bad PSU.
Yeah, I get no data at all with the 7770. I am going to buy a new PSU and will update when it gets here. Thanks for the help.
trevorr789 is offline  
Old 06-19-2016, 04:28 PM   #6
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


I'd recommend a 550W XFX or Seasonic branded unit.

Although, I'm afraid that you may discover that your GPU is bad.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 06-19-2016, 05:57 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by Masterchiefxx17 View Post
I'd recommend a 550W XFX or Seasonic branded unit.

Although, I'm afraid that you may discover that your GPU is bad.
I went with the SeaSonic M12II 620W. I've assumed my GPU was probably gone too. I will borrow my friend's 760 ti for the time being I guess, and get something new later.
trevorr789 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer won't post BIOS
I have a friends old PC and was reinstalling XP at their request as they've had trouble and thought it might help. I formatted, reinstalled XP and then restarted after installing the drivers which were missing. After the restart I was unable to install any virus software, and after about five...
gemmers Motherboards, Bios & CPU 5 10-10-2013 03:17 PM
Can this power supply be saved?
Hi guys/gals, To start, earlier this afternoon a lightening bolt struck across the street from my house and fried a bunch of my beloved electronics. My desktop's power supply was one of the many things that got jacked during said horrid event. My computer boots, loads windows, and has video...
jolster1 RAM and Power Supply Support 2 07-10-2011 06:05 AM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts