Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Power Supply / Motherboard Problem

This is a discussion on Power Supply / Motherboard Problem within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello everyone, I am currently having a bit of a problem with my PSU / Motherboard. I was cleaning my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-28-2009, 06:06 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



Hello everyone,

I am currently having a bit of a problem with my PSU / Motherboard. I was cleaning my computer today (inside of it) and put all the connections back in place but the computer will no longer start. (it could be possible i have put connectors in wrong spot? but not 100% sure really)

If I do the "paper-clip trick" with the PSU, it fires up fine and the fan goes, but if I connect the 24-pin connecter up to the motherboard (with nothing else conneted, it doesn't fire up.

Where should I start looking for the problem?
If you need any more info, please let me know

Thanks guys,

Nick
LambyCod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-28-2009, 06:10 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
aurelius2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 240
OS: Windows XP SP3/Windows Vista SP2


Send a message via AIM to aurelius2000 Send a message via Yahoo to aurelius2000

Can we get the motherboard specs?

Also, the make and model of the motherboard
aurelius2000 is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 06:11 AM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



Check carefully the front panel header to make sure you have the pwr sw lead in the right place. If you look on most motherboards (may take a small magnifying glass), the place for each wire(s) are printed right beside the header.

BTW, don't double post your question after you have posted the issue.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-28-2009, 02:58 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



Tumbleweed36: Is that the switch that is the power button on the front of the computer?

Sorry about the double post, I wasn't sure what section was the best to post it in, so I posted it in both.
LambyCod is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 03:02 PM   #5
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,043
OS: Win7



Yes that's to the power button.
I saw you stated the 24 pin did you also have the 4pin cpu power plugged in?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 11:32 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
Yes that's to the power button.
I saw you stated the 24 pin did you also have the 4pin cpu power plugged in?
Hi,

I had the 24-pin connected as well as a 4pin one that is coming from the PSU, do I need to hook up all the little cables coming from the power button (Power, Reset, LEDS etc..) just to get the PSU started?


UPDATE

Okay I managed to get it all connected up, it turns on now. HOWEVER, if I turn it on with the case vertical, it cuts out after about 15 seconds the first time and then 5-10 seconds the second time.

As soon as I place it horizontal it starts up fine.

What could be causing this?
LambyCod is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 11:49 PM   #7
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


could be the connection is coming loose because it's not clipped in properly.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 12:13 AM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



I checked that and didn't seem to make a differnece.

I started it up horizontal and got into the BIOS and went to monitor the CPU/System Temps, as soon I sat the case up vertical the CPU/System temperatures sky rocketed, before the CPU was hovering around 60-70 celcius but when I put case vertical it continued to go up until it got to 200 degrees celcius when it cut out.

What do you guys think?
LambyCod is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 12:35 AM   #9
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,043
OS: Win7



Check the CPU heatsink is secure to the CPU.
What motherboard / CPU do you have?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 02:11 AM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



Hey wrench97,

I am not totally sure, it is a reasonably old MSI motherboard but as for the CPU I am not 100% sure, I checked the heatsink it was secure but I noticed all the thermal paste was gone (I forgot to put more on)

So I will order some more and when it arrives try that I think?
LambyCod is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 02:26 AM   #11
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


you will have to clean the cpu and heatsink of the old paste and apply new paste.

when the heatsink is removed from the cpu the old paste is basically useless and if no new paste is applied overheating issues will occurr.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 03:47 AM   #12
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



Okay, thanks greenbrucelee.
The computer is overheating even when vertical now, so pretty sure its the heatsink/cpu.

I found a deal with a local store heatsink + paste so getting a cheap deal (Only $20) for a pretty good heatsink.

I'll let ya know how it goes, might not arrive till around Mon-Tues next week though.
LambyCod is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 03:50 AM   #13
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


you don't really need another heatsink unless your going to overclock then a good one is needed, just some decent paste like artic silver 5 will do.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 04:19 AM   #14
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



Arctic Silver Ceramique (2.5g) is the paste I bought, this will still be okay wont it?
LambyCod is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 05:00 AM   #15
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


should be ok yes.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 02:35 PM   #16
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



Okay, thanks. Will let ya know how it all does.
LambyCod is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts