Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Power Supply?

This is a discussion on Power Supply? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Ok, so last time I tried to boot my machine it froze at the windows loading screen. Tried to boot


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-03-2008, 03:34 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 64
OS: Windows 7



Ok, so last time I tried to boot my machine it froze at the windows loading screen. Tried to boot in safe mode and it keeps freezing at the same point when it lists the files loading.

Thought it may have been something that corrupted my windows files so I figured it was time for a fresh re-install of windows. Loaded up my disk and after it gets done downloading the "necessary files" (before formatting) it freezes when it is at the "Windows is starting" point.

Is this a dud power supply issue or harddrive?
syre is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-03-2008, 03:49 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



Please list your computer specs. Then, check your voltages and temperatures in the bios and report them back here.. Include the power supply watts and brand name in the specs.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 07:19 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 64
OS: Windows 7



AMD Athlon 64 2800+
Asus A8V VIA K8T800Pro MB
ATI Radeon X700
Onboard audio
1 GB Dual-Channel DDR400 (2 512 cards)
120 GB Western Digital HD
Rosewill RP550-2

Current
VCORE 1.63V
+3.3V 3.31V
+5V 4.86V
+12V 12.16V
syre is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-03-2008, 07:58 PM   #4
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,471
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


Your voltages look good, do you have any temps to report, it would really help if we know them first
Doby is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 08:32 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

*cough*rosewill*cough*

That sure does sound more hardware related, but yet also seems too consistent to be anything in the hardware, other than the hard drive. And i've had 3 seagates fail on me but no WD's. So i dont think the hard drive is bad.
magnethead is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 04:08 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



Try one stick of memory and see if that helps. If not, then swap the other on in there and see if that makes a difference. Be sure to check your manual to see which slot for only one stick.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 04:49 AM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


72% efficiency
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817182017
could be fluctuating
speedster123 is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 06:25 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 64
OS: Windows 7



MB 30C/86F
CPU 55C/130F
These are after 30 min. sitting idle in BIOS

The power supply I have had for about 8 months now. Havn't had any other problems or symptoms until last Thursday when as I said... turned it on and it just sat there loading, or freezing in the same spot.

I will start pulling things apart tonight and see what happens then.
syre is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 09:10 AM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



Your CPU is way too hot for idle. What thermal paste did you use? I would redo that thermal paste as the first thing to try. It may just be overheating.

Applying Artic Silver Thermal Paste
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 07:06 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 64
OS: Windows 7



Is that too high? I know the max is 90C and the most I ever saw it was 65C-70C when I push the system. I have had this processor for a while too.

I did reaply thermal paste less than a year ago, just cant remember what kind it was. Something recomended though.
syre is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 07:16 PM   #11
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,471
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


Yea thats high for idle, I don't like seeing amd processors over 60C under load so I would redo the paste just to be safe.

The roswell psu is a question mark also, it is reporting good voltages but these units can be flaky.

What I would do is redo the paste then check the temp again if its better try and install windows if you are still not able to install run memtest86 on each stick of ram for at least 3 passes any errors and thats your problem
Doby is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 08:03 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

I agree with Doby there.

What cooler (if not stock) are you using, as well as case?
magnethead is offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 03:53 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 64
OS: Windows 7



I am using an older Thermotake Tsunami case and stock cooler.

Ahh, good ol dos, this shall be fun. Just need to find a 3.5 disk now.
syre is offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 09:27 AM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

Quote:
Originally Posted by syre View Post
I am using an older Thermotake Tsunami case and stock cooler.

Ahh, good ol dos, this shall be fun. Just need to find a 3.5 disk now.
you don't need DOS for memtest86+. Yes you can put it on a floppy, but if you have any linux bootCD's laying around, i know ubuntu has memtest included on it's ISO downloads.
magnethead is offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 12:50 PM   #15
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,471
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


Yep and if you have or feel like creating a UBCD it has memtest on it and alot of other handy tools
Doby is offline  
Old 12-06-2008, 06:49 AM   #16
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


the supply is suspect, overheating the components, fluctuating on load. the rosewill is a piece of junk at 72% efficiency.
speedster123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts