Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Potential issue with bad RAM/poorly labeled RAM

This is a discussion on Potential issue with bad RAM/poorly labeled RAM within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I recently purchased two 1G sticks of DDR RAM from eBay. The item title states 2X DDR PC3200 400MHz, and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-05-2009, 04:11 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11
OS:



I recently purchased two 1G sticks of DDR RAM from eBay. The item title states 2X DDR PC3200 400MHz, and on the both identical sticks, the sticker reads "DDR 128X8 PC400 1G AUM 5008". All sticks of RAM currently running in my system read (on the stickers) "DDR 512MB PC3200", so I know that my PC supports DDR as opposed to DDR2 or PC2 3200. Upon inserting both new, 1G sticks of RAM, both fit perfectly, but upon boot up, my monitor was not reading a signal to the PC. I removed both sticks of RAM from my system, and it boots up just as before. I tested both pieces in all slots and my system would not boot up with either of them.
As far as I can tell, my computer should support the type of RAM, considering the item is labeled as PC3200, and I assume the PC400 on the sticker stands for 400MHz. The sticks are manufactured by Genesis Technology Int'l, Inc. Given the information I have provided, does it seem that the RAM I purchased is not compatible with my system, or is it rather two bad sticks of RAM that I should have refunded?
Any and all help is appreciated. Thanks.
DDiChiara is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-05-2009, 05:37 PM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,471
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


https://reviews.ebay.com/Myth-Low-Density-vs-High-Density-memory-modules_W0QQugidZ10000000001236178

Its most likely high density ram and your motherboard don't support it, return it, go to crucial.com run there configurator and get yourself some good ram
Doby is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 06:29 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11
OS:



The configurator is reading my memory as 640MB, yet I have three 512MB sticks inside it, and my DXDiag reads 1536MB.
DDiChiara is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-05-2009, 06:36 PM   #4
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,471
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


Don't use the scan, try manual and choose your computer name and model.

What brand name and model is your computer?
Doby is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 06:42 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11
OS:



It's a custom computer with an EVGA motherboard. Not sure which model. However, I believe you were right about it being high density, and my PC not supporting it. I'll have to get a refund then spend it correctly this time.
DDiChiara is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 06:50 PM   #6
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,471
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


If you can look inside the case the the name and model is usually printed on the motherboard, post it and I'll find ram for you
Doby is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 07:00 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11
OS:



nForce 4 SLI uATX (131-K8-NF44-AX)
DDiChiara is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 08:32 PM   #8
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,471
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


https://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2010170147+1052407862+1052308477&Configurator=&Subcategory=147&description=&Ntk=&SpeTabStoreType=&srchInDesc=

Any of those will work, I recommend the OCZ or corsair
Doby is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 03:29 PM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11
OS:



Great, thanks a ton for all the help. Now I gotta take advantage of that rebate, haha.
DDiChiara is offline  
Old 12-19-2010, 05:21 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
OS: Win7 Ultimate



Yesterday I received 2 one gig stick supporting DDR PC 2100 for my Athalon XP. I will support 3 gigs, but when I installed this memory it only ran 1 gig total with both sticks installed and individually at 512M. I've wrote the supplier Genesis which appears to be a distributor for an eBay advertiser XtremeRAM. The memory is labeled as 1 gig but only ewgisters 512meg per stick. I am awaiting a response from the distributor.

Bob
rjon5 is offline  
Old 12-19-2010, 03:20 PM   #11
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,471
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


rjon5 please start your own thread about this issue this one is rather old and you won't recieve support
Doby is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts