Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

PC sluggish after upgrade

This is a discussion on PC sluggish after upgrade within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi I recently upgraded my PC by putting in an additional 8GB RAM. It's all DD3 and Corsair but now


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-28-2016, 11:21 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7



Hi

I recently upgraded my PC by putting in an additional 8GB RAM. It's all DD3 and Corsair but now my computer got way slower at certain tasks. For example Google Chrome itself laggs, or just Windows Explorer. I would guess it has something to do with memory allocation speeds but I do not know.

I also upgraded my graphics card from Nvidia GTX 650 Ti to an AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series card. After wiping the old drivers and installing AMD's nothing really changed so I believe the new RAM memory to be the root cause.

The new Corsair memory sticks are the ones called Vengeance but I am unsure what the old ones were other than the brand. Also my mother board is a P8Z77-M Pro by Asus. If you have a look at it here https://www.asus.com/media/global/pr...wk097Q_500.jpg
You can notice the RAM memory slots at the bottom of the picture. Currently the new memories are put into the lower two slots and the old ones at the top. My theory is that I should match them by color instead but I have no idea if that even has an effect. Anyone else ever had this problem?

Cheers
yafnd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-29-2016, 12:39 AM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Quote:
My theory is that I should match them by color instead but I have no idea if that even has an effect.
This is correct. May or may not have an effect, but make the change anyway. Then confirm (from within system BIOS) that all four modules are being detected.

See section 2.2.3 (page 2-5) of your motherboard manual.
__________________
Defending freedom of expression in the face of oppression is noble.
Insisting on the right to be obnoxious and offensive just because you can is infantile.
gcavan is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 02:02 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7



Trying it at the moment but getting some startup errors after changing them. "A recent driver installation or upgrade may be preventing the system from starting." I will continue to experiment a bit.
yafnd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-29-2016, 02:31 AM   #4
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,323
OS: Windows 10 Pro



I need the exact make/model of your RAM?
__________________
bassfisher6522 is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 02:39 AM   #5
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,323
OS: Windows 10 Pro



If you look at page 25 of your user manual, you will find the correct RAM configuration.
https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...lpDesk_Manual/


Click image for larger version

Name:	ram asus.PNG
Views:	33
Size:	51.7 KB
ID:	273265
__________________
bassfisher6522 is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 02:43 AM   #6
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,323
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Once we get your RAM make/model...the we can determine what your settings are by default and then set them accordingly in the BIOS.

By default, all modern RAM that's sold at 1600 mhz or higher defaults to 1333 mhz. So you have to go into the BIOS and change it manually. It's not hard but there are a few steps to take.

Since this is an Intel mobo....you can use the XMP setting of the RAM which is a lot easier. One click, set and forget and your done.
__________________
bassfisher6522 is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 02:48 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by bassfisher6522 View Post
I need the exact make/model of your RAM?
Corsair XMS3 and Corsair Vengeance.

However I have now solved the problem. Turns out that these RAM memories needs an exact constellation on this motherboard. The Vengeance sticks in the black slots and the XMS3 in the blue slots. I don't know why, but it works. Reversing that makes my computer not able to start.

Thanks for the help guys.
yafnd is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 02:52 AM   #8
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,323
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Now install CPU-Z and check your RAM settings and post a screen shot of your memory tab.
__________________
bassfisher6522 is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 02:59 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by bassfisher6522 View Post
Now install CPU-Z and check your RAM settings and post a screen shot of your memory tab.
Already have it, if my version is enough.

yafnd is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 03:07 AM   #10
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,323
OS: Windows 10 Pro



As I thought...your RAM is running at 1333 mhz. To figure this out....it's DRAM frequency (666 x 2 = 1333), there is a multiplier of 2, always.

This is why I've asked for your "exact make/model" of RAM....what you've given is not that. So there's no way to look up the information on what your RAM should be running at.

Example: My RAM is GSkills Trident Series (F3-2400C10D-16GTX)....I need the info in the parenthesis.

If you go back to CPU-Z and click on the SPD tab...that will show the part number and that's the info needed.
__________________
bassfisher6522 is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 03:10 AM   #11
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,323
OS: Windows 10 Pro



You may have to click on the slot tab and go through each slot for the two different types of RAM you have installed.
__________________
bassfisher6522 is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 03:12 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by bassfisher6522 View Post
As I thought...your RAM is running at 1333 mhz. To figure this out....it's DRAM frequency (666 x 2 = 1333), there is a multiplier of 2, always.

This is why I've asked for your "exact make/model" of RAM....what you've given is not that. So there's no way to look up the information on what your RAM should be running at.

Example: My RAM is GSkills Trident Series (F3-2400C10D-16GTX)....I need the info in the parenthesis.

If you go back to CPU-Z and click on the SPD tab...that will show the part number and that's the info needed.
Well they are all 1333MHz. But I really cannot be arsed to pull out the fan and some cables again to get to the memory sticks and read their labels, sorry. Either way the slowness is now gone, even though I'm sure it would be possible to configure them for faster speeds.

About the tab in CPU-Z: It's just empty. I guess I could try and download a newer version. Give me a minute.
yafnd is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 03:20 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7



Sweet it worked. Here are the full RAM models:


yafnd is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 03:51 AM   #14
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,323
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Thank you....good job!

Now, some bad news....You have two different kinds of RAM, although the same brand, but different series and each set has different settings/timings. This is what I was trying to get at. Your XMS series: max speed is 1333 mhz and your Vengeance series: max speed is 1600 mhz.

By default your mobo will run both sets of RAM at the lowest speed (in your case 1333 mhz). As there is nothing wrong with this....and it will run perfectly fine this way. But you will be loosing some valuable cache speed of the RAM....going from 1333 to 1600 is a night and day difference....a very noticeable difference for over all system performance.

I would pull out the XMS series and just run the Vengeance series and set it to the XMP settings in the BIOS @ 1600 mhz. Then of you really need an extra 8 GB RAM for a total of 16 GB RAm, order another set of the Vengeance series.

Check out the specs of each set....

CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9 - Newegg.com

CORSAIR XMS3 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10600) Desktop Memory Model CMX8GX3M2A1333C9 - Newegg.com
__________________
bassfisher6522 is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 03:55 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by bassfisher6522 View Post
Thank you....good job!

Now, some bad news....You have two different kinds of RAM, although the same brand, but different series and each set has different settings/timings. This is what I was trying to get at. Your XMS series: max speed is 1333 mhz and your Vengeance series: max speed is 1600 mhz.

By default your mobo will run both sets of RAM at the lowest speed (in your case 1333 mhz). As there is nothing wrong with this....and it will run perfectly fine this way. But you will be loosing some valuable cache speed of the RAM....going from 1333 to 1600 is a night and day difference....a very noticeable difference for over all system performance.

I would pull out the XMS series and just run the Vengeance series and set it to the XMP settings in the BIOS @ 1600 mhz. Then of you really need an extra 8 GB RAM for a total of 16 GB RAm, order another set of the Vengeance series.

Check out the specs of each set....

CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9 - Newegg.com

CORSAIR XMS3 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10600) Desktop Memory Model CMX8GX3M2A1333C9 - Newegg.com
Ah I see. Honestly I don't find the speed that bad currently but I might try it with just the Vengeance memories as well. As I'm planning on building a new computer from scratch somewhere near the end of this year I think any additional purchases will have to wait a while.

Thanks a lot for all the help.
yafnd is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 04:01 AM   #16
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,323
OS: Windows 10 Pro



NP....just glad you got it sorted. Keep us (really me) informed on when/what you decide to build....love to see some pics when you have it completed.

I started my new build last year....new mobo/cpu/RAM/PSU.....this year I'll be getting SSD (Samsung 850 Evo 500 GB) and GPU (EVGA GTX 980) to complete my build. See my specs under my avatar.

Good luck!
__________________
bassfisher6522 is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 05:44 AM   #17
TSF - Enthusiast
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Quote:
I would pull out the XMS series and just run the Vengeance series and set it to the XMP settings in the BIOS @ 1600 mhz.
Would be totally counter-productive. All else being equal, more memory trumps faster memory. In this instance, the difference between 8GB of 1333 compared to 8GB of 1600 can only be seen on benchmarks, but the difference between 16GB of 1333 and 8GB of 1600 is like night and day.
__________________
Defending freedom of expression in the face of oppression is noble.
Insisting on the right to be obnoxious and offensive just because you can is infantile.
gcavan is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 09:41 AM   #18
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


You know you are right gcavan but the difference may not be that great simply because 1333 to 1600 is a very noticeable difference.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 03-02-2016, 09:59 PM   #19
Troubled
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 85
OS: Windows 7

My System


Actually GC is right. Total memory trumps. It might not be as fast but that totally depends on the cas latency and the timings. And so, 16GB of DDR3 1600 is better than 8GB of DDR3 1866, as 16GB of 1333 is better than 8GB of 1600. any day of the week especially for gamers playing the latest demanding games, a power user, or anyone that needs total demanding application performance.
Frost_Byte is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 10 upgrade
Hi all, I have a question surrounding the Windows 10 Upgrade. I have a genuine copy of Windows 7 which I intended to install on this computer. However I couldn't do this because my computer only has USB 3.0 ports and I couldn't disable USB 3.0 in the UEFI BIOS. I wanted to do this in...
Gaming rig Windows 10 Support 10 07-23-2015 06:32 AM
Microsoft's Free Windows 10 Upgrade: 10 Things Partners Need To Know
Microsoft's Free Windows 10 Upgrade: 10 Things Partners Need To Know - Page: 1 | CRN
JMH3143 Windows 10 Support 3 06-29-2015 01:16 PM
Windows Insiders get free upgrade path to Windows 10
Windows Insiders get free upgrade path to Windows 10 - TechSpot
JMH3143 Windows 10 Support 3 05-22-2015 03:34 AM
Memory upgrade for Acer Travelmate 8000 (Model: 8002LCi) Laptop
Hello All, I'm planning to upgrade the Memory of my laptop (Acer Travelmate 8000 Series (Model: 8002LCi)). The current memory which my laptop is having is 512MB (DDR333 PC2700). I intend to upgrade the memory to 2GB. When I see the Service Manual and other information on the web, it says...
heymak RAM and Power Supply Support 6 05-19-2011 06:53 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts