Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Only Half of Installed RAM Available

This is a discussion on Only Half of Installed RAM Available within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi All, I have a 64Bit OEM version of Windows 10 with the Anniversary Update installed. I noticed last night


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-05-2016, 12:52 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Central Coast NSW Australia
Posts: 1,025
OS: W10 Home 64Bit



Hi All,

I have a 64Bit OEM version of Windows 10 with the Anniversary Update installed.

I noticed last night (before installing the Anniversary Update) that only 2GB of my 4GB of Corsair DDR3 RAM was available according to CPU ID and the 'About' feature.

This morning after installing the Anniversary Update I shut down my system and swapped the 2 x 2GB RAM sticks around. Now CPU ID shows 4GB while 'About' shows 4GB (1.99 Usable). BIOS only shows 2048MB of RAM installed, while Resource Monitor shows 2GB as Hardware Reserved (see attached).

I have run the internal Windows Memory Test and it shows no faults, but only tested 2 GB of RAM.

It seems to me that 1 of the 2GB RAM sticks has failed, is there any other possible explanation, please?

If one has failed, seems like a good enough excuse to replace the MB and CPU as well lol.

Rob.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RAMCapture.JPG
Views:	52
Size:	100.1 KB
ID:	289081  
Crossy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-05-2016, 01:48 AM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 5,682
OS: W7 SP1 Pro x64

My System


Check for a BIOS update, DDR3 is has fewer compatibility issues than earlier versions and your full 4GB is detected by both the UEFI/BIOS and Windows.
__________________
satrow is offline  
Old 08-05-2016, 05:35 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Central Coast NSW Australia
Posts: 1,025
OS: W10 Home 64Bit



Will do.

I've also borrowed some DDR3 from a mate, so I'll try the substitution method as well.

Rob.
Crossy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-05-2016, 05:52 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Central Coast NSW Australia
Posts: 1,025
OS: W10 Home 64Bit



Just checked the Gigabyte website. It lists BIOS version F11 as the latest, my MB is running F11.
Crossy is offline  
Old 08-05-2016, 06:06 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Central Coast NSW Australia
Posts: 1,025
OS: W10 Home 64Bit



I have swapped the original Corsair 2 x 2GB sticks for 2 x 2GB sticks from another PC.

Suddenly I can see all 4 GB of RAM, I guess one of the 2 Corsair sticks is faulty in some way.

I'll do some more testing and report back.

Rob.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RAMCapture2.JPG
Views:	40
Size:	103.7 KB
ID:	289089  
Crossy is offline  
Old 08-05-2016, 06:29 AM   #6
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 5,682
OS: W7 SP1 Pro x64

My System


Check if the 'faulty' sticks are on the 'board QVL list, compare their detailed specs to several similar size/speed on that list if they're not.
__________________
satrow is offline  
Old 08-05-2016, 02:55 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Central Coast NSW Australia
Posts: 1,025
OS: W10 Home 64Bit



They are on the list. They have been working in this system since 2010.
Crossy is offline  
Old 08-05-2016, 03:39 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Central Coast NSW Australia
Posts: 1,025
OS: W10 Home 64Bit



I have now tested each individual 2GB Corsair stick in slot 1, and individually they work ok.
Now to install the other Corsair stick in slot 3 and see what happens.
Crossy is offline  
Old 08-05-2016, 03:52 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Central Coast NSW Australia
Posts: 1,025
OS: W10 Home 64Bit



I now have 1 corsair 2GB in slot 1, and the other in slot 3 (as they have been for 5+ years) and they are both seen and available. Hardware Reserved is now showing as 9MB.

Perhaps some contamination of the DIMM contacts?

Rob.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RAMCapture3.JPG
Views:	39
Size:	105.5 KB
ID:	289145  
Crossy is offline  
Old 08-05-2016, 04:39 PM   #10
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 5,682
OS: W7 SP1 Pro x64

My System


Yes, it looks that way :)
__________________
satrow is offline  
Old 08-05-2016, 04:45 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Central Coast NSW Australia
Posts: 1,025
OS: W10 Home 64Bit



Thanks, I'll mark this as solved. (and keep an eye on it lol.)
Crossy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Storing RAM Chips Safely Until Installed
Now that my new one is here, I'm going to remove the RAM from my old computer and give it (the RAM) to my father. Next time I visit him, I'll take it with me and -- if it's the right type -- I'll replace what he has now. I do know how to safely remove and install it, check it's the correct type,...
JeffRL RAM and Power Supply Support 9 06-03-2014 07:08 AM
[SOLVED] Computer unbelievably slow, will more RAM fix it?
My computer is extremely, extremely slow, for example opening the Windows Calculator can take 30 or more seconds, so just imagine how slow doing actual work is. When I built the computer I intentionally built it with too little RAM to save money to upgrade it later which I still have never done....
aab1 RAM and Power Supply Support 24 07-01-2011 01:07 AM
Computer freezes with more than 2gb ram installed
Hello, i've seen similar threads but no real solutions for me, so i'm asking you for help in a new thread. I've been using my computer in this configuration for three years without any problems. few month ago it started freezing in a way that i had to restart it to make it work again. sometimes...
klex RAM and Power Supply Support 3 06-01-2011 11:39 AM
asus m2a-vm hdmi recognizes half of ram
Greetings, My board specified above does not recognize the Patriot ram (2 x 1Gb) stick I have. The bios shows only 1Gb of memory when it's 2 x 1Gb. bios: current CPU: AMD Athalon X2 64 OS: Win 7 RAM: Patriot 2 x 1Gb I've tried resetting the bios (remove cmos batt and switch jumpers),...
smellyrat Motherboards, Bios & CPU 5 05-25-2011 10:49 AM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts