Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Only booting if one RAM stick is present in the second DIMM

This is a discussion on Only booting if one RAM stick is present in the second DIMM within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey guys, I got myself two 4GB 2133MHz AMD Radeon Memory Gaming Series modules, and wanted to try them out.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-15-2016, 10:25 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
NenjiAvero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Posts: 65
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Hey guys,

I got myself two 4GB 2133MHz AMD Radeon Memory Gaming Series modules, and wanted to try them out. They don't work.

I tried MemOK!, and tried both slots.
Memory works only in one slot - the second (DIMM_B).

I tried this with various memory sticks, but the result is always the same. No life on slot no. 1


Does this have to mean slot no. 1 is dead?


I have a P8H77-M LE board, and only one 24v (4-pin) connector on. My PSU doesn't have another 4-pinner. Could this be the issue?





CPU: Intel Core i3-3240 + CM Hyper 212 Plus
MBO: ASUS P8H77-M LE
PSU: Chieftec SmartSeries 550W
GPU: AMD Radeon HD6850
SSD: Samsung EVO 840 128GB
HDD: WD 1TB + Samsung 230GB
NenjiAvero is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-15-2016, 10:57 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
NenjiAvero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Posts: 65
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Solved it!

Took out the CPU, re-applied thermal paste, and re-seated the CPU back with the 212+ cooler.

Everything working like a charm now! :)
NenjiAvero is offline  
Old 02-16-2016, 08:33 AM   #3
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


I sure don't see how reseating the CPU fixed 1 RAM slot not working. But glad you got it sorted out and thanks for posting your followup.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-17-2016, 12:54 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
NenjiAvero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Posts: 65
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Doesn't make any sense to me neither, but read somewhere online that screwing the aftermarket cooler screws too tight can cause this sometimes. As far as I understood, the CPU's contact with some pins isn't good enough, and that's what causes the RAM problem.

It's been almost two days now, and everything is working like a charm now :)
NenjiAvero is offline  
Old 02-17-2016, 06:36 AM   #5
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


I have read that before too but never in any tech journal, service manual, or repair guide so not sure I believe that either. Truth is, I have never seen where a cooler can be screwed in too tight to cause problems in such a way because of how the mounting mechanisms are configured; there are stops so even if you overtighten a screw, it will not keep putting more and more pressure on the CPU, socket or motherboard.

Now I have seen where you can have uneven pressure through misalignment or having loose screws on one side, tight on the other. But again, I don't see how that would affect just one RAM slot and not all the RAM slots AND then allow the CPU and computer to work fine otherwise.

But of course, while through my years I have dealt with 100s (1000s? - yeah, I'm that old ) of different motherboards and heatsink combinations - I cannot say I've seen them all. So I would be remiss and foolish to say there is no scenario where too tight is not possible - but as a long time computer tech, I am skeptical.

And being a bit skeptical, I tend to believe reseating the CPU works only because during the process, other things are checked, cleaned, reset, moved, reseated, pressed on, disconnected and reconnected, etc. and it is my belief something during that process caused a necessary contact to be made (or short to be removed) that brought the dead RAM slot(s) back to life. At least, that's my story and I am sticking to it!

In any case, I am very happy you were able to resolve your problem and thanks for posting your followup.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 02-17-2016, 11:08 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
NenjiAvero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Posts: 65
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Hey, don't feel old... I'm 29yrs old, and have at least two thousand computers behind me.
This is the first time re-seating the CPU fixed such a problem. I am skeptical too, and am leaning towards believing that the case actually was bad placement of the cooler. It's not a perfect fit so, it was a little bit off-center before. Might have applied different pressure on two sides of the CPU and caused something like this.

I don't really want to bang my head on a wall for this, so I just go with the "it's one of those crazy stupid things that computers do from time to time".

I really tried everything before re-seating... CMOS Reset, cleaned the DIMMs, tested all PSU-connections, even did a check-up of all disks, GPU connectors etc. The last thing I did was take out the Cooler and CPU, cleaned them, re-pasted, and put back in.
NenjiAvero is offline  
Old 02-18-2016, 06:55 AM   #7
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Well, I am just glad you got it going and hope it sticks.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Casing, receit and the memmory stick itself show 1600Mhz (hyperx blu) but Bios sh
Following happened. 1.I opened my rig to see the RAM stick, the receipt and it's casing. 2.In every case it was Kingston HyperxBlue 1600MHz 8gb CL10 3.Then I bought a Kingston Hyperx Blue Furry which has those same specs. 4.I add the the Kingston Hyperx Blue Furry (Let's call it HBF)...
Krstoserofil RAM and Power Supply Support 1 12-10-2014 04:40 PM
Computer won't start after installing compatible ram
I'm running windows 7 professional 32 bit with SP1. I have not installed any updates (win 7 SP1 was just recently re-installed a few days ago). I know my mobo is intel but I am not sure of the make and/or model, processor is an intel pentium dual cpu E2180 @ 2.00 ghz I had 3gbs of pc2-5300...
bedbuggsmom RAM and Power Supply Support 7 10-11-2012 06:13 AM
Weird hardware failure. (Computer randomly reboots/shuts down possible RAM issue)
System: Windows 7 RAM (2 sticks): Corsair DDR2 XMS2 800MHz 2038MB MB: Asus M4A785-M CPU: AMD Athlon II X4 620 HD: W.D. Caviar Black WD5002AALX 500GB PSU: Logisys 550w PS550A_BK About a week ago, my computer just randomly went black, it randomly restarted itself, it continued to do so...
SnowBum Motherboards, Bios & CPU 11 04-06-2011 08:21 PM
Half of the Ram detected by PC
Greetings fellow gamers, tech guys (staff members and amateurs). Now this will be normal post and a normal problem, identified by many users. I just bought this 1GB DDR1 Ram stick. I had once a stick of 256 MB of Ram (DDR1) and then added one more stick of 256 MB of ram (DDR1). After a time I...
Tech Amateur RAM and Power Supply Support 14 02-12-2011 08:22 AM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts