Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Only accepts 4 gb RAM

This is a discussion on Only accepts 4 gb RAM within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a gigabyte MA790FX-UD5P. I bought 8 gb (four 2gb sticks) of Mushkin Blackline DDR3 1600 RAM. When i


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-08-2010, 05:58 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 20
OS:



I have a gigabyte MA790FX-UD5P. I bought 8 gb (four 2gb sticks) of Mushkin Blackline DDR3 1600 RAM. When i install all four sticks, the mobo detects 8gb, but thinks it is only 1333... also, it manages to post, but on the windows 7 logo while OS is loading, the animation freezes and remains that way. When I remove two sticks (leaving 4 gb) it loads all the way to the OS and runs fine (while still being detected as 1333 though).

I've tried all the sticks in various combinations across all four slots.... Any suggestions anybody?
mrbumpy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-08-2010, 06:14 PM   #2
Troubled
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 585
OS:

My System


sometimes when all slots are filled up on the mobo they will have problems.

I might suggest if you can get 2 4gig sticks, or borrow them to test it out.
Or try to test out 4 different 2 gig sticks.
crucial09 is offline  
Old 01-08-2010, 08:05 PM   #3
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,471
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


Check your memory voltage in bios it should be set to 1.85, if it is already set to that try upping it to 1.95
Doby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-09-2010, 06:29 AM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Gigabyte says: Support for DDR2 1333(O.C.)/1066/800 MHz memory modules.
Filling all the RAM salots on a Mobo can cause Voltage isues.
There are different Mushkin Blackline RAM sets. Check your specific part number BEFORE you change the Voltage!
Have you tried to manually adjust the RAM speed in the Bios?
4GB of RAM is more than sufficient. There are no apps or games that can utilize more then 4GB.



Tyree is offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 12:05 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 20
OS:



Off the Gigabyte website for my board:

Quote:
Dual Channel DDR3 1666+ MHz
Delivering native support for DDR3 memory up to 1666MHz, GIGABYTE Ultra Durable 3 motherboards allow users to easily reach higher memory frequencies at lower voltages; achieving higher memory performance with lower power consumption to run even the most memory intensive applications such as high-definition video and 3D games with ease.
* DDR3 1666+ is supported with combination of AM3 processors and qualified memory modules, please refer "Memory Support List" for detail memory support information.
Why would a manufacturer put four slots if filling all of them will cause issues? What sort of voltage issues are there?

This is my kit
https://www.mushkin.com/Memory/Blackline/996601.aspx

It says it should run at 1.85-1.9
Bios indicates that default voltages for my ram are 1.6 V... I've increased the voltages to 1.85 with all four slots filled. The OS booted fine. The only issue i'm concerned about is that the RAM is hot to the touch.. quite hot actually. Is that normal?

I've adjusted the RAM speed to 1600 in bios however cpuz tells me its only running at 803.6 mhz.. does it increase as it is needed?
mrbumpy is offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 02:42 PM   #6
Troubled
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 585
OS:

My System


it should be fine running hot because they have heat spreaders. My kingston 1600mhz ddr3 ram running at 1333mhz doesnt seem to get very hot though.

Wait for a second opinion.
crucial09 is offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 02:54 PM   #7
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



The RAM is double pumped. CPUZ says 803.6MHz so multiply that times 2= 1607.2MHz actual RAM speed. The Voltage posted on the manufacturer's site is the MAX Voltage at which the RAM is guaranteed to run at. Try backing the Voltage to Default and see if it cools down.



Tyree is offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 03:44 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 20
OS:



Backed off the voltage to the default 1.6 and it failed to boot into OS. Hangs at loading screen. I'm running at 1.75 currently and the RAM has cooled off a fair bit.

I will buy a RAM fan set as well to assist in the cooling.

You mentioned earlier that there could be voltage issues when all four ram slots are filled. What sort of issues?
mrbumpy is offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 10:09 PM   #9
Troubled
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,394
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit

My System


Does your mobo bios settings have anything such as 'memory remapping'?

What OS do you have (32bit or 64 bit)?
FreoHeaveho is offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 07:58 AM   #10
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,471
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


When bios defaults the ram to 1.6 and the ram manufacture recommends 1.8 filling all 4 slots magnifies this voltage problem sometimes a increase in voltage corrects this as in your case. However in creasing voltage increases heat this is the voltage problem with 4 sticks installed referred to. Yes the ram is speced to run at it but I would be very cautious if the ram is to hot to touch.

The only time I have maxed out 4 gig of ram is during video encoding and this is for a very short time near the end of the process, I too don't see the need for 8 gig
Doby is offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 09:01 AM   #11
Troubled
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 585
OS:

My System


If you want 8 gigs and are willing to spend the money, see if you can get two 4 gig sticks so only two of your slots are filled up.

Does anyone else think that will work??

Also, i have 8 gigs of ram. On vista and 7 idling with no programs open it uses 15~18% ram.
When playing crysis which uses over a gig the percentage goes to 30%
4 gigs will be plenty but if you want 8 try two 4 gigs.
crucial09 is offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 09:29 AM   #12
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Paying the price for 2X4 GB sticks is not a good investment just to get 4GB of RAM that isn't used.



Tyree is offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 01:55 PM   #13
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 20
OS:



I don't have any extra cash to waste on new memory. I waited for weeks to get this memory (back-ordered) and I'm not willing to wait any longer.

thanks for all the help. My system seems stable enough for now. If i have anymroe questions, i'll post here agian
mrbumpy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts