Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Only 1 RAM Stick Recognized - 32 GB Installed, 16 Gb Recognized

This is a discussion on Only 1 RAM Stick Recognized - 32 GB Installed, 16 Gb Recognized within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all, thanks for your help. I just built my own PC (first time) Here are all of the parts


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-30-2016, 10:10 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 10 Home 64x



Hi all, thanks for your help.

I just built my own PC (first time)
Here are all of the parts I'm using: https://pcpartpicker.com/user/Nick_Solari/saved/6CkG3C

In "System Information," it says I only have 16Gb of RAM when I've installed 2x16Gb sticks and it should say 32.

The motherboard recommends installing them in A2 and B2, which I did originally. I tried installing them in A1 and B1, and I got the same problem. Computer still works, but only sees 16Gb of RAM.

I've also tried installing just one card in A2 (the recommended slot for 1 card), and just the other card in A2, and with either of them the computer doesn't turn on and the motherboard prints out 52, which the manual translates to: "Memory Initialization Error. Invalid memory type or incompatible memory speed."

Also, after finding this online: " I had read about a Japanese post about applying lateral pressure on the cpu (away from the locking point of the lever and towards the pivot point of the lever) as you close the CPU. I had recently got COD4 Multiplayer running on 64 bit windows 7 by plugging in a microphone, so I was willing to try anything. I applied firm lateral pressure in the indicated direction while closing the CPU holder. I also made sure the headsink was installed with even pressure. Unbelievably, this worked and the bios reconized the 8gb. Hope this helps. Not sure why ASUS motherboards seem to be more susceptible to this issue," (BIOS/Windows recognizes half memory [Solved] - Memory - Memory)
I tried this too. I reinstalled the CPU, applying lateral pressure towards the pivot point, and screwed the heatsink back on applying even pressure. Luckily I didn't break my computer :P, but unfortunately it's still only recognizing 16 Gb.

I've attached a screenshot of my system information as well as a .txt file that I got from doing wmic MEMORYCHIP which should provide some information on how my computer is reading the memory.

My CPU is supposed to be able to handle 64 GB, my OS: 128GB, and my motherboard: 64 GB.

The one thing I have not tried yet is adjusting anything in the BIOS. I know nothing about that type of stuff and wouldn't know what to change.

I don't know what the issue is at this point. Any ideas anyone?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SC1.png
Views:	44
Size:	34.1 KB
ID:	288593  
Attached Files
File Type: txt data.txt (2.0 KB, 16 views)
VegasOriginal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-30-2016, 11:35 AM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,982
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Can't tell since your Thumbnail doesn't ID actual MOBO (Baseboard).
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-30-2016, 03:11 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 10 Home 64x



Quote:
Originally Posted by Corday View Post
Can't tell since your Thumbnail doesn't ID actual MOBO (Baseboard).
Does my PC Part Picker list not provide enough information about the MOBO? What info exactly do you need? Here's a link to the exact product that I purchased:
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO LGA 1151 Intel Z170 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.1 USB 3.0 ATX Intel Gaming Motherboard - Newegg.com

Additional info from ASUS:
https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards/MAXIMUS-VIII-HERO/
VegasOriginal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-30-2016, 04:05 PM   #4
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,982
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


OK. Now that I've seen the specs on the Asus site it can take up to 64Gbs. Make sure the actual RAM is 4 x DIMM, Max. 64GB, DDR4. Test each stick individually. You might have a bad one.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-30-2016, 09:06 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 10 Home 64x



Here are the specs for my RAM:
https://pcpartpicker.com/product/zMv...42133c15d32gvr

I have tried running one at a time (all of these details are in my original post - it's rather long I know but very detailed!!) and the computer doesn't turn on and the MOBO gives me a memory error when I do so. Could it be that the RAM sticks use 288-pin DIMM? Is that different from / incompatible with 4x DIMM?
VegasOriginal is offline  
Old 07-31-2016, 05:11 AM   #6
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,982
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Your RAM is correct. Use 1 stick only in each of the slots. If n/g in one then MOBO should go back under warranty.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-31-2016, 06:49 AM   #7
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, Great Britain
Posts: 11,785
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Hi, and welcome to TSF.

If you need to know how to test your ram - How to perform a MemTest86 Test - Tech Support Forum
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here

Help us to help you by posting your System Specs
Deejay100six is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer Won't Boot Unless RAM Stick is Removed After Power Outage
So I just recently built my PC, and have been using it for 2 months with no issues. The other night I had left it running over night, and woke up to flashing clocks all over the house (assumed to be a power outage). When I tried to power the computer back on, the LEDs came on, and some fans (the...
Alion RAM and Power Supply Support 10 10-26-2014 06:50 AM
down for months
This computer got a virus several months ago. It redirects the browser and doesn't allow me to do a lot of things, so I got frustrated back then and stuck it in the closet. I fired it up this morning, deleted a bunch of programs, and decided to give it another try. Here's the DDS Log: . DDS...
mrcdem Resolved HJT Threads 51 07-05-2012 09:27 AM
windows 7 x86 RAM patch 1.1
good morning to all, im using windows 7 32-bit intel i-3 2100 3.10ghz RAM: 4gb (2.99gb usable) HDD: 500gb i recently search google on how can i utilize my 4gb RAM and come up with this application "Windows 7 x86 RAM patch 1.1". after installation, i check my system and noticed that...
raffy18 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 25 03-24-2012 07:14 AM
Installed new ram, computer BSOD.
Well, the gaming pc is un-useable :( So here's what happened, I had 4GB of RAM in my machine originally and upgraded it to 8GB RAM. All seemed to work fine, my OC automatically defaulted down to its original speed of 3.3Ghz. I thought fine, I'll just bump it back up via the MSI BiOS. Clicked on...
IGC Nightmare BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 6 02-21-2012 05:26 PM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts