Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Old ddr3 ram suggestions

This is a discussion on Old ddr3 ram suggestions within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all, my i7920 is still running well but when editing it's maxed out it's 6gb @1600mhz ram. I'm running


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-22-2017, 08:03 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 77
OS: win x64



Hi all, my i7920 is still running well but when editing it's maxed out it's 6gb @1600mhz ram. I'm running a Gigabyte EX58-UD3 mobo and am trying to get more/faster ram. In the vicinity of 16 or 24gb. What should I get
timbo2410 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-22-2017, 08:33 AM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,009
OS: Win7



Are you sure about the model number could it be a EX58-UD3R?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 10-22-2017, 08:35 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 77
OS: win x64



yes of course .. my mistake .. "R" it is :-)
timbo2410 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-22-2017, 08:50 AM   #4
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,009
OS: Win7



Have a Look here> https://promotions.newegg.com/memory...parents=751293
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 10-22-2017, 08:54 AM   #5
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Have a look here:
GA-EX58-UD3R (rev. 1.7) | Motherboard - GIGABYTE
This board has the ability on very limited basis to use 2100 ram and 1866 ram but use only the Kingston models tested or they probably won't work.
www.kingston.com would be the best way to find outfits selling that and it is quite possible you may have to buy it used on eBay which is fine to do, I do it all the time. In spite of what the negative "nellies" will say about ebay (most of them either bought 1 thing there or more likely nothing.) The other thing I note is if you look your board supports triple channel ram using the three off while colored ram slots but you have to have 3 exactly the same model number sticks to utilize that.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 10-22-2017, 08:57 AM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Oh and the board has a max of 16 gb
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 10-22-2017, 09:08 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 77
OS: win x64



haha just read it had a max of 24gb .. I have read so many conflicting stories and all i want to do is get 16 or 24gb of the fastest ram it will take .. some say two sticks, some say three, some say fill the whole lot ..very confusing ..
timbo2410 is offline  
Old 10-22-2017, 09:27 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 77
OS: win x64



I just read that the change in ram will affect an overclocked system?? Mine is overclocked to 4ghz .. so will this be affected?
timbo2410 is offline  
Old 10-22-2017, 10:20 AM   #9
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,009
OS: Win7



You will need to reset the overclock, a lot of the time adding more ram will cause the system to be unstable at higher clock speeds.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 10-22-2017, 10:28 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 77
OS: win x64



bugger .. do i just throw the new ram in and restart and see what happens?
timbo2410 is offline  
Old 10-22-2017, 11:15 AM   #11
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,009
OS: Win7



You can try it all depends on what the current settings are.

First you need to figure out what Revision number the board is there are several(1.0 through 1.7) then check the bios updates there are several for memory compatibility and capacity(which renders the original memory compatibility list on the Gigabyte site useless as it has never been updated.)

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot-2017-10-22 Identifying Your Motherboard Revision - Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R User Manual .png
Views:	41
Size:	348.2 KB
ID:	314761
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 10-22-2017, 11:28 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 77
OS: win x64



so there is no guarantee that the ram that I buy will be of any use? I've given up on trying to find triple channel ddr3 so I was planning on getting three sticks of:Kingston Hyperx fury 4gb pc12800c10 single channel sticks to make a total of 12gb. Is that wrong??
timbo2410 is offline  
Old 10-22-2017, 11:43 AM   #13
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,009
OS: Win7



Use the configuration utility either on the ram manufactures site i.e. the Kingston site or the sellers site like I posted above for best results, if they don't list any then most likely they don't make any.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 10-22-2017, 12:09 PM   #14
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Yes if you want to get the most out of ram available use the ram configuration at Kingston as Wrench suggests and buy exactly the model they suggest. Use 2- 8 Gb is fine or 3- 4 gb...I think I would use 2- 8 Gb 1866 ram they actually have tested for the board because I find when I stray from that at tyhe hjigher end I have issue after issue and drop the OC first, you can always go back if you want to but start slower like 2 up.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 10-22-2017, 12:37 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 77
OS: win x64



it comes up as non branded ram when I type in specs
timbo2410 is offline  
Old 10-22-2017, 01:07 PM   #16
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


what does?
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 10-23-2017, 03:57 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 77
OS: win x64



Decided on trying to hunt down some triple channel ram (as a kit). found this:
https://www.memoryc.com/12023-12gb-g...kit-3x4gb.html

any thoughts
timbo2410 is offline  
Old 10-23-2017, 05:32 AM   #18
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


See now you are doing "a pig in a poke" and while it might work, I would not try any ram that is not listed on the tested ram at the mother board site I gave you earlier as the odds of it working are slim in my experience.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 10-23-2017, 06:06 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 77
OS: win x64



the sizes on that list are pretty much useless when I'm trying to get over 6gb in total at 1600mhz. In triple channel mode people are running 12 and 24gb. The later being the max for the i7920+win10 x64 (apparently). Hence looking at old tests that were done to see what was being used at the time. The Kingston site doesn't really do much better but to be fair, the triple channel stuff has almost disappeared from shops (it certainly has here in the UK). Testing had apparently showed that it was unstable to go beyond pc3-1333 and 1600mhz. Tests were done using the G.Skill [email protected] and it showed it was stable and gave a great performance increase. That's why I thought I might try it.
timbo2410 is offline  
Old 10-23-2017, 06:39 AM   #20
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


You can certainly try it but it's a "crap shoot" really. GSkill is Micron ram and I love it I just never go against the tested charts especially with a "tricky" issue.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Date of Manufacturing for RAM
I brought a Thinkpad March 2016. It had 4GB Ram installed. At the time of purchase, I intended to replace and to upgrade the RAM to 8GB. I brought 2 sticks of RAM (from Newegg). At the same time, I also brought replacement RAM for a Dell laptop. I replaced the RAM for the Dell. Due to laziness, I...
SorcererStone RAM and Power Supply Support 4 08-30-2017 01:17 AM
Asrock G41M Motherboard with DDR3 RAM
Hi all, I have a new Motherboard - Asrock G41M-VS3 R2.0. But, after install all the hardware, the computer does not start. Only CPU fan is spinning, but no beep / POST, and PC screen is blank. I'm thinking, is the problem caused by unsupported / mismatch CPU FSB and memory frequency? The CPU...
peterjcs Motherboards, Bios & CPU 21 10-05-2014 07:28 AM
[SOLVED] RAM suggestions?
I'm not too savvy when it comes to picking out parts for a computer. I can physically install them just fine, but my knowledge doesn't go much further beyond that. Anyway, I have a prebuilt HP computer (the model is p6110t), currently with 3GB of RAM. There's something I want to use my computer for...
indestructible RAM and Power Supply Support 5 01-22-2013 09:12 AM
Wanna Slam Ram
Hello TSF, Glad to see this site is still going strong,since my last conundrum as many years ago. Hoping the wizards here can help solve yet another issue I'm dealing w/. Recently built a PC w/ the main purpose of being a audio/vid./img. encoder/archiver. Build was flawless,everything...
luvvgunn RAM and Power Supply Support 28 05-08-2011 07:42 PM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts