Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Noob RAM Questions

This is a discussion on Noob RAM Questions within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I tried posting earlier, but it didn't work, so if this post appears twice, sorry about that. Basically, I'm a


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-25-2007, 08:41 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 77
OS:



I tried posting earlier, but it didn't work, so if this post appears twice, sorry about that. Basically, I'm a noob with computers. I just got a Dell Inspiron 1501 with Windows Vista Basic Home Edition.

1. I read that to run Vista, 1GB of RAM is recommended. My computer is very slow when simply opening things like Control Panel and performing other basic tasks. I would like to upgrade my RAM to about 2GB or more. So... How do I find out what type of RAM I need and where is the best place to purchase it (preferably not online, but I can if recommended)?... Can a noob like me install it myself and if so, where can I find a How-To-Guide?... If I can't, where should I take my computer? About what can I expect to spend on an additional 2GB of RAM and what do you recommend I go with?

I would like to just get a full 2GB more RAM installed. I really don't know much so I apologize if I have a lot of questions, and also for asking for a bit of a walkthrough with the information provided and simplified terms. Also, I realize that some of these questions can't be answered until I give other information, so I will try and provide what you need as asked.

Sorry to make this so long, and thanks a lot for any help given.
Jiller is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-26-2007, 05:01 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,180
OS:



Hi Jiller,

Firstly the recomended ammount of ram to run for Windows Vista is 256MB of RAM. If its slow with you 1GB there could be something wrong with your system. So i recommend Running and posting a HighJack This Log, Its on the TFS Site just click here for that.

I can still let you know about adding more RAM/Memory. To find out what type of RAM you have you can either Go on your computers makers website e.g. HP, Compaq, E Machines and others, or go to this website HERE and run the test.

That will tell you what type of RAM you have got and you know what kind you need. If its new it will be DDR II and so i would get a 1GB DDR II PC-4200 RAM.

I hope this helps

Any problems Just ask.

Jay
Jaymie1989 is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 09:13 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,240
OS:



I would recommend at least 2gb for Vista, so you are on the right track. You will have to get a 2GB kit (2x1GB), as your machine has 2 slots, with a max of 1GB per slot. So, you will have to remove the 512MB that came with the machine in order to get 2GB. Your other option would be to keep the 512 and add another 1GB, giving you 1.5GB total.
PanamaGal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-26-2007, 03:13 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13,828
OS:



Hi, and welcome to TSF!

2 GB of RAM will be good for Vista for everyday tasks. You might want more if you plan on doing some gaming.

I will keep it short - your laptop will take this RAM:
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145157
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820220221
TheMatt is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 06:46 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 7,329
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


Matt you don't need more then 2 gb 0.0 but it can slow down with 1gb, what are the other specs of your computer IE cpu, harddrive, ect....
1 g0t 0wn3d is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 06:53 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 77
OS:



I think I will stick with going for 2GB of RAM. Just a few more questions...

Am I better off going with the CORSAIR ValueSelect 2GB (2 x 1GB) 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Dual Channel Kit Notebook Memory (on the newegg.com site) or spending a little extra on something "Namebrand." I don't care for namebrand so much, just curious if this will do the job for me.

Also, would I be able to install it myself?
.....If so, where could I find a guide to do it?
.....If not, where could I take it?... A Radioshack maybe?

Thanks for the help so far, as well as the welcoming!
Jiller is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 07:00 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 7,329
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


Go with the non namebrand if it has good online reviews, yes you can do it yourself and it is recommended you do as stores charge way to much to install it for you.
1 g0t 0wn3d is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 07:01 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 77
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by 1 g0t 0wn3d View Post
Matt you don't need more then 2 gb 0.0 but it can slow down with 1gb, what are the other specs of your computer IE cpu, harddrive, ect....

Sorry... I'm not the brightest... I don't quite know where to find that information. I know how to find it on my Dell desktop (which is quite old), but not on my Inspiron.
Jiller is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 07:03 PM   #9
Roaming To Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US-UK
Posts: 5,667
OS: Too Many


CORSAIR ValueSelect 2GB is fine, no need to spend more - the pair will work together which is perfect for performance.

Here is how to install RAM: https://www.helpwithpcs.com/upgrading...top-memory.htm
Kalim is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 07:04 PM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 77
OS:



Nevermind.... question was answered as I typed this post... Thanks.
Jiller is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 07:38 PM   #11
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 77
OS:



Thanks for all of the help. I have ordered the RAM from Newegg.com, and should receive it within a few days. I will post back in this thread in a few days if I need anymore help with it. However, as of right now, thanks a lot for all of the help... and wish me luck trying to understand this installation guide!
Jiller is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 08:54 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 7,329
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


Good luck, and don't worry it is very easy.
1 g0t 0wn3d is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 08:55 PM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 7,329
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


BTW kalim what happend to your killer computer?
1 g0t 0wn3d is offline  
Old 05-27-2007, 05:34 AM   #14
Roaming To Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US-UK
Posts: 5,667
OS: Too Many


Quote:
Originally Posted by 1 g0t 0wn3d View Post
BTW kalim what happend to your killer computer?
The Duron?
Kalim is offline  
Old 05-27-2007, 06:46 AM   #15
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,240
OS:



Jiller, justs so you know and didn't catch it in my previous post, 2GB of RAM is the max the 1501 can handle. So you'll be maxed out with your new 2GB. Good luck.
PanamaGal is offline  
Old 05-27-2007, 07:21 AM   #16
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 77
OS:



Well... glad I ordered 2GB then... lol, thanks for that little piece of info... I couldn't find out how much it could hold, so that helps a lot if I need to buy again in the future.

I decided to see just how easy it was to remove/install the RAM, both for practice and just to see if it really was easy, even for a newer person like me. You guys were absolutely right... the guide mentioned by Kalim was a little difficult to understand when I first looked at it, but once I opened up my computer, it all made sense (So thanks for that link Kalim!). It took me about 5 minutes from the time I found the proper screwdriver to the time I put it back... quicker and easier than Paris Hilton after serving her jailtime.

Anyways, I just wanted to post to let you guys know that I successfully took out and put back in my old RAM and that it was very easy as you said. Now I just can't wait to get my new ones.... I'll be back to post to let you know if I had any trouble when I get my new RAM.

Thanks Again!

(BTW: Sorry I make such long posts... I tend to take the scenic route to explain/ask something! )
Jiller is offline  
Old 05-27-2007, 07:33 AM   #17
Roaming To Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US-UK
Posts: 5,667
OS: Too Many



Well Jiller, you're already on your way, well done!
Kalim is offline  
Old 05-27-2007, 08:15 AM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 7,329
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kalim View Post
The Duron?
IDk the quad core, 8800 sli beast.
1 g0t 0wn3d is offline  
Old 05-27-2007, 06:03 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
redsunx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 468
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 (And loving it)

My System

Send a message via AIM to redsunx Send a message via MSN to redsunx Send a message via Skype™ to redsunx

hehe ok this will sum it up

to find out what type: boot check bios, ram type should be there
why 2gb: if you plan on gaming thats all i can say
and last dont use vista if you do plan on gaming vista sucks
redsunx is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 10:11 AM   #20
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 77
OS:



Not planning on doing too much gaming... I have a 360, Wii, PSP, and DS... yeah I'm a console gaming freak... so I'm not too worried about being able to game on my computer. I do, however, have Halo: Combat Evolved and I installed it on my Inspiron to see how it would work... and it has worked great. Anyways... hopefully I'll have my new RAM in soon... thanks, and I'll keep you all updated.
Jiller is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Questions
i have a couple questions. first i am running on a dell dimension 4600i, 2.66 ghz, geforce6200. my first question is, i recently purchased this online, https://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-detailsInactive.asp?EdpNo=1951927 . i was planning on buying 2 or 3 more of the...
thr0xx RAM and Power Supply Support 2 05-21-2007 09:42 PM
RAM questions
https://www.MyOnlineImages.com/Members/leroyorel/images/4AllMemory.jpg 1) How do I know if certain sticks of RAM are compatible with my computer? 2) It says my maximum is 1 GB. That's what I've got. Does that mean I can't possibly have any more? Or that's the most that can be pulled from what I...
leroy_yorel Other Hardware Support 2 03-28-2006 07:17 PM
RAM upgrade compatibility questions
I have recently acquired a Dell Dimension 4500S desktop with 128Mb of ram. The owners manual gives only the following specifications for additional memory: 266Mhz, 184 Pin, DDR SDRAM (PC2100), Non-ECC, Volt 2.5, CAS 2.5 (Max Cap.1 Gig) Being a technical novice, but intending to purchase...
hhannam Other Hardware Support 2 09-08-2005 01:18 AM
RAM latency questions.
I understand that a lower latency is better but what is best? What do I need to know about latency to pick the RAM for me. I do a lot of gaming and of course want the best possible performance for the lowest possible price<---didn't mean to be Mr. Obvious. -razz: What do I look for? What...
Blumpkinstein Other Hardware Support 1 08-26-2005 05:40 PM
Computer wont boot
i have an compaq 433au personal workstation which doesnt boot . It stops abruptly with 7 beeps with no display in monitor. can anyone :1angel: :1angel: :1angel: save me :1angel: :1angel: :1angel:
cmsteddy Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 8 08-16-2005 09:02 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts