Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

No signal on monitor =s

This is a discussion on No signal on monitor =s within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I got a new graphics card, motherboard, and processor for christmas, and have attempted to get it all working. however,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-26-2008, 03:46 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
OS: Windows Vista Home Basic / Premium 32 bit



I got a new graphics card, motherboard, and processor for christmas, and have attempted to get it all working.

however, when i turned it all on the monitor goes straight into sleep mode after saying it cant detect anything.

ive tried two graphics cards, my new one and my old one, which wasnt damaged from before, and the integrated motherboard ports, but still nothing.

ive tried the monitor on my trusty laptop and it works, so the cable and monitor are good.

im going to try reseating my ram, because coming to think of it, i think it may be placed wrong, lol.

any ideas?
Broodoo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-26-2008, 05:38 AM   #2
Troubled
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Banja Luka, Serb Republic
Posts: 4,713
OS: xp pro sp3, 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Server 2003, Server 2008, VMware vCenter Server

My System

Send a message via MSN to vladimirb Send a message via Yahoo to vladimirb Send a message via Skype™ to vladimirb

Hello there...
First, we need to know what's your system specs...
Second, check connections and cables...

https://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...em-262998.html

Keep us posted...
vladimirb is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 10:57 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
OS: Windows Vista Home Basic / Premium 32 bit



the graphics is an asus geforce 9800 gt
cpu is an intel pentium dual core e5200 2.5ghz
and the mobo is an asus p5n-em hdmi

it also has 2gb of ram and a 160gb hdd

and a netgear wireless card lol
Broodoo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-26-2008, 11:06 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

what power supply?

Do the bench test first. Check easy things first- the PCIe power is connected, CPU 4 pin is connected, 24 pin conected, aux power connected if applicable (usually 4 pin molex on motherboard, rarely needed), RAM is inserted correctly.

Then I would check and make sure CPU is installed correctly and no pins are bent.
magnethead is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 11:13 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
OS: Windows Vista Home Basic / Premium 32 bit



ive only built one pc before, and i had help with that.

im not too sure what all the different socket names are, but i plugged everything in lol.

im using a 450 watt psu aswell

could it be my psu being really poor?
Broodoo is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 11:25 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

what brand/model PSU is it?

the gfx card may not be getting enough power
magnethead is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 11:28 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
OS: Windows Vista Home Basic / Premium 32 bit



uhmm, not sure, it came with a case i bought.

the graphics card has two of the wires for the power supply coming out of it, and i plugged them and, and it looks like its working.

on top of that, i have tried my old geforce 8600 gt and the onboard graphics when i took the cards out. non of which worked.
Broodoo is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 12:33 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
OS: Windows Vista Home Basic / Premium 32 bit



anyone D:
Broodoo is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 02:54 PM   #9
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,066
OS: Win7



Set it up outside the case using the onboard and 1 stick of ram only no drives, clear the CMOS and puwer up all you are looking for at this point is a bios screen.
https://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...em-262998.html
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 12-26-2008, 05:22 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
Set it up outside the case using the onboard and 1 stick of ram only no drives, clear the CMOS and puwer up all you are looking for at this point is a bios screen.
https://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...em-262998.html
or to be more specific, no RAM and a bunch of beeps
magnethead is offline  
Old 12-27-2008, 08:06 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
OS: Windows Vista Home Basic / Premium 32 bit



so im expecting beeps?
Broodoo is offline  
Old 12-27-2008, 09:15 AM   #12
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,066
OS: Win7



Follow the bench test procedure.
If you still get nothing pull the ram and power it on you then should get continuous beeping providing you have the motherboard speaker hooked up.
Wrench97 is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts