User Tag List

no signal

This is a discussion on no signal within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. my screen says no input signal too. is it because of my video card is corrupted or the power supply


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-07-2009, 06:14 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
OS:


Question

my screen says no input signal too. is it because of my video card is corrupted or the power supply unable to support?

i put my cpu together a year ago, however recently it starts to give me problem. my monitor shows me a message stating no input signal whenever i switch it on but i could still hear the windows xp start up sound. may i ask what might be the problem? the video card or the power supply? i kind of forgot what's my video card and processor. but i still keep the package box of my motherboard.
offsettings is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-07-2009, 07:58 AM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what are you running
video card
cpu
m/board
ram
power supply
brand
wattage

check the listings in the bios for voltages and temperatures and post them

this will tell what you have

https://www.cpuid.com/pcwizard.php



dai is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 08:29 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
OS:



video card : NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT
main board : MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD Neo2-FIR
chipset : Intel P31/P35
processor : Intel Pentium E2180 @2000 MHz
ram : 2048MB (2 x 1024 DDR2-SDRAM)
power supply : iCute ATX-450W/P4
voltage cpu : 1.25v
offsettings is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-07-2009, 09:00 AM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



is it agp or pcie



dai is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 09:07 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
OS:



it's pcie
offsettings is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 09:28 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



upgrade your psu the one you have is low quality and does not have enough amps on the 12v+ line for pcie
corsair 550w

https://www.techsupportforum.com/f210...on-192217.html



dai is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 10:58 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
OS:



what other psu can u recommend me to get?
are there good quality 450w?
so i must get 550w of any brands?
thanks for your replies!
offsettings is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 11:29 PM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



no only a quality brand marked 80+ efficiency

the corsair is one of the best value units

thermaltake toughpower
seasonic
silverstone



dai is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 04:44 AM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


Corsair:

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817139004
speedster123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts