Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

No Monitor display with Corsair extra 2gb of ram

This is a discussion on No Monitor display with Corsair extra 2gb of ram within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Ok, so I bought so extra ram which is the exact same model as the two I already have in.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-23-2008, 10:01 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
OS:



Ok, so I bought so extra ram which is the exact same model as the two I already have in. I installed it correctly and turned my computer on but alas I got "no display" message on my screen and so had to turn my computer off, I took out the ram and the screen then worked, so what going wrong?

btw I'm running vista 32 bit, have 2 GB of corsair VS1GB533D2 installed and running perfectly fine and I have tried to up it to 4GB (I know vista 32bit doesn't run at 4GB but it should still start up right?) of the same stick type. My monitor is CY199D made by I-INC.

So help?
Callius is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-23-2008, 12:45 PM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



does it boot with just the new ram in
check the voltage range of the ram you may need to lift the voltage



dai is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 01:12 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
OS:



Well the problem is because the monitor doesn't turn on with the extra 2Gb I don't know for certain, but judging by wizzing noises and the fan it seems to turn on and is the same with the extra memory just theres no display to use it with. I was thinking it might be the power, as it did an auto shutdown twice while the ram was installed. So if I get about 600w will that be good enough for a higher than average comp with 8600 gt and two SATA hard drives?
Callius is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-23-2008, 01:19 PM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what
cpu
video card
m/b
power supply
brand
wattage



dai is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 01:31 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
OS:



Intel Core Duo E4500 @ 2.20Ghz
8600 Gt
Asus P5K SE
350W Dual Rail Psu
www.pcspecialist.co.uk custom build
350W
Callius is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 02:38 PM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



you need something of this calibre 550-650w corsair
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817139005
the 350w is to low wattage for a p5k m/b



dai is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 11:44 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
OS:



Thanks for that, I'll upgrade my power supply then.

Thanks again,

Callius

Thread closed I presume?
Callius is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 08:38 AM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



we will wait until you post back the result



dai is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 09:01 AM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
OS:



Ok so I got the OCZ StealthXStream 600w and installed it correctly. I did a test run with the old 2gb of ram as I've been running it with and it ran perfectly fine. Then I tried to put the extra 2gb in to put me up to 4gb of ram and got the same problem with no screen display.

When I turned the computer on after removing the extra 2 gb (putting back down to the original 2gb of ram) the screen functioned correctly and came up with "overclocking failure, booting to default levels" (words to that effect) despite me having not tried to overclock it, so I presume its the motherboard causing the problems?

I checked it out and I have a P5K Special Edition which seems to be a slightly worse version of the original P5K (only 1 graphics card slot) So should I upgrade that?

P.s. The new Psu isn't a complete waste though, runs a lot quieter and means I'll be able to continue upgrading my computer without running out of cables or not having enough voltage.
Callius is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 09:07 AM   #10
Troubled
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Banja Luka, Serb Republic
Posts: 4,713
OS: xp pro sp3, 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Server 2003, Server 2008, VMware vCenter Server

My System

Send a message via MSN to vladimirb Send a message via Yahoo to vladimirb Send a message via Skype™ to vladimirb

Well you should test your memory then to see if it is compatible. You said it is the same as first one you had right?
Download Memtest from this site https://www.memtest.org/
and make bootable CD. Boot with this CD and run the test.
First try to put both RAM memory modules. If test fails, then try with new one.
I hope this will help. Let me know what is the progress.
vladimirb is offline  
Old 05-17-2008, 12:34 AM   #11
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
OS:



Thanks for that Vlad, I've just tried it but to no avail as I can't boot without seeing the screen. I tried with the disk in with all 4Gb ram and it made no difference then tried with only the 2Gb new Ram and it didn't give any screen display, so your Idea would be more useful if I actaully could boot with the new ram (No screen display to see any options/control with)
Thanks for the help anyway.

I'm leaning more towards faulty sticks here now, I mean the computer doesn't have a monitor display when just the new two sticks are installed but does when the old two are? Remember that they are the exact same brand/product and all the same size (all 1Gb sticks) Man this extra rams being more of an annoyance than a upgrade .

Thanks for everyone help so far though, keep posting ideas, its much appreciatied
Callius is offline  
Old 05-17-2008, 04:15 PM   #12
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



did you check the voltage the ram is running at



dai is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 12:53 AM   #13
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
OS:



Ok on Speedfan I have three voltage measurements,

Vcore 1.26V
+12V 11.56V
AVcc 3.26V

Would it be any of those?
Callius is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 01:03 AM   #14
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what does the bios list this as
+12V 11.56V
this is virtually out of specs
see what this lists it as also and what it lists for the ram voltage
https://pc-wizard-2008.en.softonic.com/



dai is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 11:57 PM   #15
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
OS:



I just checked the Bios and it calls them the same thing on the bios they are listed as

Voltage:

Vcore 1.248V
3.3v Voltage 3.264V
5v Voltage 5.040V
12v Voltage 12.264V

And as the attachment shows the Pc wizard you linked to says the same thing again.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Voltage.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	77.7 KB
ID:	28293  
Callius is offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 10:44 AM   #16
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



there is nothing wrong with the bios voltage listings
but your cpu temps need cutting by 40%+
redo the paste on the cpu with some arctic silver
https://www.arcticsilver.com/arctic_s...structions.htm
did you check the ram voltages



dai is offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 11:40 PM   #17
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
OS:



Um where can I check the ram voltages?
Callius is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 06:08 AM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 827
OS: Win7 Pro x64 SP1

My System


Find out what the recommended voltage is first, either on the Corsair website or using CPU-Z and look under the SPD tab: https://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

Then head into your BIOS, under the Advanced tab there should be an option for RAM voltage. Change that to the proper setting.
Underclocker is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 11:50 PM   #19
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
OS:



Ok I've tried Cpu-z and it comes up with the attached readings, so is that 1.8+1.8+1.8 per stick? Also both sticks come up the same except for serial number. I've just tried the Bios and I can't seeit under the advanced tab, I'll try again tonight however and list the options if I'm still stuck.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cpuz.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	40.0 KB
ID:	28377  
Callius is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 04:29 AM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 827
OS: Win7 Pro x64 SP1

My System


Nope, those readings are the recommended settings for that speed. The RAM voltage should be set to 1.8V. Also make sure the timings are set to the recommended values.
Underclocker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts