Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

No Bios on startup

This is a discussion on No Bios on startup within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I don't want to cause more concern for you yowsa1125, but your problem sounds like my problem exactly. I began


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-07-2009, 07:11 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 30
OS: WinXP



I don't want to cause more concern for you yowsa1125, but your problem sounds like my problem exactly. I began with the same issues about 2 weeks ago. I came to my computer in the morning and nothing was displayed on the screen. Everything boots normal except no display AND my cd/dvd burner just keeps spinning. I figured it had to be my motherboard so I decided to just completely rebuild my PC. The only thing I salvaged from my old PC was my HDD's and my cd/dvd burner. Now that everything has been delivered I set up my new system today AND I still have exactly the same issue. I also tried the system without HDD's and cd/dvd burner and I still have nothing on my display. I tested the monitor...hdd's...psu...video card...cpu...fans...rhey all work fine. I even have all new cables. All I can guess is that my old mobo died and my new one was DOA...OR since I haven't done a bench test yet that I have some shorting going on. My brother even mention that maybe my cd/dvd burner is somehow shorting the mobo on startup since it is the only remaining component that I'm not positive is working properly. I now realize. I should have initially bench tested to eliminate the possibility of shorting. Once again I don't mean to worry you, but I think I have the same problem and still haven't found a solution. With my luck I did problem short something :/

What I just purchased
Intel core 2 quad Q9550
500w Thermaltake Pure Power W0100RU
Gigabyte ud3p mobo
Radeon HD 4650
Patriot Viper 4gb PC2-6400
Antec 300
keenon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-07-2009, 07:50 PM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



this does not have enough amps on the 12v line to run the system it is one of their low quality units

500w Thermaltake Pure Power W0100RU

you need to be here

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...corsair%2b550w



dai is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 08:32 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 30
OS: WinXP



Before I go ahead and purchase the new psu I was wondering why this same problem would have occured on my old system also? It ran fine for nearly 5 years.
keenon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-07-2009, 08:52 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
OS: XP x64 SP2

My System


RMA the thermaltake psu if you can. Try bench testing.

https://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...em-262998.html
HD_Monkey is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 11:20 PM   #5
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



power demands seem to increase monthly let alone after 5 yrs

rma'ing will not achieve much

it does not have enough amps to start with



dai is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 04:18 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 30
OS: WinXP



Yea I know what you mean. I just wanted to add that I actually tried my brothers raidmax 530ss to no avail also. I don't know if using that psu is no different than mine. Just checking.
keenon is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 06:10 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
OS: XP x64 SP2

My System


I still recommend the bench test. Raidmax is not a good quality psu either.
HD_Monkey is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 08:39 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 30
OS: WinXP



okay I'll try that out and get back to you guys. Thanks a lot for helping out
keenon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts