Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

New RAM Voiding Monitor Display

This is a discussion on New RAM Voiding Monitor Display within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey, today went and bought some new RAM to upgrade my computer with. I'm running Windows XP Home Edition. When


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-23-2008, 03:58 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
OS:



Hey, today went and bought some new RAM to upgrade my computer with. I'm running Windows XP Home Edition. When I install the new RAM, my computer turns on fine, only the RAM seems to be interfering with the graphics card, as no display is appearing. Switching out the old RAM with the new RAM fixed the problem, but that's not the "solution" I'm looking for.

Specs:

Old Ram: Samsung 512 MB DDR 200 MHz PC 3200

New Ram: Patriot 2x 1GB DDR 400 MHz PC 3200

Any ideas? Solutions?
knight_visionn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-24-2008, 01:09 AM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



What motherboard are you installing the ram in ?
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 12-24-2008, 07:56 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
OS:



ASUS P4SD-LA is the motherboard.
knight_visionn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-24-2008, 08:13 AM   #4
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



What model HP do you have.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 12-24-2008, 09:50 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
OS:



HP Pavilion A000
knight_visionn is offline  
Old 12-24-2008, 10:28 AM   #6
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



I think your missing some numbers and letters in the model
Have a look here> https://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...product=458947
Wrench97 is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts