Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

new RAM problem[MOVED FROM WINDOWS]

This is a discussion on new RAM problem[MOVED FROM WINDOWS] within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello all. Quick question. Hopefully I am just doing something silly. My RAM was faulty so I sent it back.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-01-2008, 02:50 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
OS:



Hello all.
Quick question. Hopefully I am just doing something silly.
My RAM was faulty so I sent it back. I bought some spare ram so I could still use my computer for basic stuff. I only bought one, 1GB stick of DDR2 800 RAM. My mobo is a P45TurboTwins2000 with at intel Core 2 duo E8500 3.16Ghz processor. I booted my computer and it starts, the info at the start says that its running in single channel mode(which makes sense as there is only one stick. it was running two in dual channel before i sent them back). However it brings up the windows failed to start, a recent hard ware or soft ware change may have caused this. It won't let me boot normally, bringing me back to the same screen after shutting down and rebooting again. it does the same thing for the other available options. I decided i would insert the vista CD and try to repair it. it gets past the windows is loading files bar, then goes into a black screen and doesn't progress. the computer is still running though. do i have to match the CPU FSB speeds up or shouldn't i have to fiddle with that.

Please, any help greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
k3ith
k3ithyb0y is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-01-2008, 04:18 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: England
Posts: 189
OS: Vista 7 Ultimate x64



Try doing a repair windows, from the Installation CD
lawrence.cook is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 08:12 AM   #3
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



cmos reset
turn the computer off
remove the power lead from the back
take the side off
remove the cmos battery
move the cmos jumper from pins 1 and 2 to pin 2 and 3 and the back to pins 1 and 2
reinsert the battery
put the side on
replug in the power lead
boot the computer

there can be 2 solder points you touch with a screwdriver
2 pins you touch with a screwdriver or use a jumper
a cmos clear switch or button
there will be a diagram and instructions in your manual


what are you running
video card
cpu
m/board
ram
power supply
brand
wattage

check the listings in the bios for voltages and tempretures and post them



dai is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-01-2008, 06:56 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
OS:



Hello.
Video card: nVidia 9800GTX+
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 3.16GHz Frequency is 333mHz
Temperature is 50 degrees C voltage 1.323V
MoBo: P45TurboTwins 2000 Temp 45 degrees C voltage ? couldn't find it
DDR 3 at 1333 Mhz and DDR2 at 1066Mhz
Power supply: Game Pwr 850watts
RAM: DDR2 800mHz
tried to reset comos using your instructions. it didn't work either. Is the ram i bought just not compatiable with the mother board?
Thanks heaps
k3ithyb0y is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 03:07 AM   #5
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



if it is booting and you are getting the single post beep then the
cmos
ram
cpu
are not a problem
the inicial load goes into ram and it hands over to the hard drive on the first reboot
when it stops at this point it is usually because it cannot find the hard drive
if it is a sata drive and it was set to run as ide or leagacy in the bios
resetting the bios will have wiped this setting and it will need to be redone

check you did not dislodge the data cable at the m/b or the h/drive
try a new data cable on the drive
check you can see the h/drive listed in the bios



dai is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 12:13 AM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
OS:



I have the hard drive listed and i replaced the sata cable as well. i set the hard drive to be the first boot option in the BIOS settings as well. there is no beep at all when it starts up. doesn't make any noise at all. when you put new ram into a computer, do you have to do much to get it set up, or should it be a bit simpler?
thanks again for the help.
k3ithyb0y is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 02:15 AM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



a cmos reset
is sata set to be seen as ide or legacy in the bios



dai is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 08:01 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
OS:



hello
i reset the CMOS and the hard drive has been set to AHCI. the only two options in the menu are to set it as IDE or AHCI.
thats all i could find
thanks again
k3ithyb0y is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 09:18 PM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



if it is not working on AHCI try it on ide
if the computer is booting then the ram is working ok



dai is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 09:41 PM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
OS:



Set it to IDE and it didn't work either. does the exact same thing.
k3ithyb0y is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 09:47 PM   #11
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



check your manaual to see if you have to load a chipset driver with f6 during the inicial load



dai is offline  
Old 12-08-2008, 05:01 PM   #12
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
OS:



Thanks for that. Will give it a try eventually. Some stuff came up. Thanks for your help. appreciated
k3ithyb0y is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts