Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

New RAM crashes my computer

This is a discussion on New RAM crashes my computer within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I bought a new build and any more than 2 sticks of ram added causes the computer to go into


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-04-2016, 10:47 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5
OS: Win7



I bought a new build and any more than 2 sticks of ram added causes the computer to go into a cycle of turning on and off. The computer works fine with 2 sticks. I already installed windows and everything is fine.

My build is:

Asus Z97a motherboard
I7 4790k CPU
Corsair DDR3 8GB RAM x 4
Corsair CX750 PSU
GeForce GTX 750ti VC


Any help is greatly appreciated.
Wclement is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-04-2016, 11:05 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 417
OS: XP, 7pro, 10

My System


Hi,

Did you check RAM compatibility at the ASUS site?
https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards/Z97A/HelpDesk_QVL/

What is the model number of your RAM?
prodigal74 is offline  
Old 03-04-2016, 11:34 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5
OS: Win7



I made a mistake. My RAM is PNY not Corsair. Sorry. And I didn't see it on the list but why are two sticks working even if it's not compatible.
Wclement is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-04-2016, 12:42 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 417
OS: XP, 7pro, 10

My System


When you run 2 sticks - how are they installed (in which slots)?

It may be that your motherboard can run your RAM on 1 channel, but not dual channels.
prodigal74 is offline  
Old 03-04-2016, 02:00 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5
OS: Win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by prodigal74 View Post
When you run 2 sticks - how are they installed (in which slots)?

It may be that your motherboard can run your RAM on 1 channel, but not dual channels.
The manual says the four slots are DDR3 DIMM sockets. The first two are A1, A2, the second two are B1, B2.

The manual says it is compatible with 4x8gb sticks of corsair vengance. This leads me to assume it does run dual channels.
Wclement is offline  
Old 03-04-2016, 02:50 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 417
OS: XP, 7pro, 10

My System


Didn't you say your RAM is PNY, not Corsair?
Yes, dual channel should work with RAM you'll find on the compatibility list - but probably not with RAM that is not on the list.
Again - with 2 sticks installed and the system working - in which slots are they installed? A1-B1, A2-B2 or some other configuration?

And I'll check your motherboard's manual again
prodigal74 is offline  
Old 03-04-2016, 02:58 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5
OS: Win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by prodigal74 View Post
Didn't you say your RAM is PNY, not Corsair?
Yes, dual channel should work with RAM you'll find on the compatibility list - but probably not with RAM that is not on the list.
Again - with 2 sticks installed and the system working - in which slots are they installed? A1-B1, A2-B2 or some other configuration?

And I'll check your motherboard's manual again
I actually have them installed in A1 & A2. When I look at my system settings, it's only showing up as 12gb. I'm running windows 7 pro
Wclement is offline  
Old 03-04-2016, 03:09 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 417
OS: XP, 7pro, 10

My System


So you're running 2 x 8 GB PNY, showing as 12 (2 x 6?). Where do you see that reading - in BIOS or Windows?
A1 and A2 are on the same channel. What happens if you install 2 sticks in A2 and B2?

And, are you running Windows 32-bit or 64-bit?
prodigal74 is offline  
Old 03-04-2016, 03:33 PM   #9
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,308
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wclement View Post
I actually have them installed in A1 & A2. When I look at my system settings, it's only showing up as 12gb. I'm running windows 7 pro
You have your RAM configuration wrong......see page 1-8 of mobo manual.

https://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/..._UG_V2_WEB.pdf



Click image for larger version

Name:	Ram config.PNG
Views:	77
Size:	136.0 KB
ID:	273761
__________________
bassfisher6522 is offline  
Old 03-04-2016, 06:13 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 417
OS: XP, 7pro, 10

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by bassfisher6522 View Post
You have your RAM configuration wrong......see page 1-8 of mobo manual.
It's most likely the (incompatible) RAM causing dual channel problems. If you look at the compatibility list there are not many supported 8 GB sticks - especially not running 4 x 8.
prodigal74 is offline  
Old 03-04-2016, 07:54 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5
OS: Win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by prodigal74 View Post
It's most likely the (incompatible) RAM causing dual channel problems. If you look at the compatibility list there are not many supported 8 GB sticks - especially not running 4 x 8.
thank you for your help!
Wclement is offline  
Old 03-05-2016, 06:01 AM   #12
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


The fact it is PNY and not Corsair is not important. There are just too many RAM makers and models for motherboard makers to test them all. So you don't have to buy RAM that is listed on the motherboard's QVL. But you do need to buy RAM with the same specs as listed RAM.

Quote:
it's only showing up as 12gb.
Not sure how that could happen if all 4 sticks are 8GB.

In looking at the image of your motherboard, you have two black RAM slots and two gray slots. You should put one pair of RAM (the Corsairs, for example) in the gray, and the PNYs in the blacks. Your board does indeed support dual-channel.

If you don't see the full amount with all 4 installed that way, something is wrong and I would try one pair at a time - going by the instructions in manual for the location of your first pair.

IMPORTANT! Make sure you unplug the computer from the wall and touch bare metal of the case interior every time BEFORE reaching in to the innards of the computer or before picking up the RAM. And never touch the electrical contacts of the RAM. And of course, be sure you are inserting the RAM fully into their slots so they "click" into place.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 03-05-2016, 02:01 PM   #13
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


The fact that you see two sticks working and not 4 is generally proof the ram is really not compatible and while the ram listed for the boards really only means it was tested and works properly, as Bill says mfgrs really don't have the facilities or the time to test all ram models. Density, cas latency, speed and ecc factors all matter and rather than try to match standards of working ram I have always found it easier to simply buy tested ram that has proven compatible and nothing else. Pny ram is not of the best quality and while it is inexpensive I have seldom found many boards that run well with it. I would bet if you run memtest86 even on the two sticks they will error out.
Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 03-06-2016, 07:58 AM   #14
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


I agree with Rich. That said, I no longer recommend Memtest86+ because they ceased development on it back in 2013, long before DDR4 and higher densities DDR3. Instead, I recommend MemTest86. These programs come from the same roots but Memtest86 is under constant development staying current and supporting the latest RAM technologies. In fact, MemTest86+ split from MemTest86 and was at one time, the better alternative. But again, they ceased development and that program is no longer current. And to add more confusion, neither should be confused with MemTest, which is yet another program with a similar name.

Actually, Windows own internal RAM tester is pretty good too. Regardless, the same philosophy applies with any of these programs. Let it run for several passes (or even overnight) and you should get zero errors.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot Open docx Files
I have an XP 2004 desktop Compaq Presario. Only can hold and came with 1 gig of RAM. I have 33 MB of disk space left on here. I am on social security and cannot afford to buy another or newer computer. It came with Microsoft Works 7.0. I write poetry and have friends send me their poetry and...
songbird72 Windows XP Support 34 05-07-2014 01:11 PM
mshta.exe being used for pop-ups
Hi all, I could use some help with my father-in-law's computer. He doesn't appear to be infected with anything (at least not anything caught with numerous scans by the various favored virus programs). What I found is that he was getting a porn pop-up on his computer which would come back ...
johnny00 Resolved HJT Threads 9 05-23-2012 12:59 PM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts