Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

New Power Supply

This is a discussion on New Power Supply within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi Everybody, Just had to replace the power supply in my computer as the old one appeared to have developed


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-10-2008, 02:30 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Vista



Hi Everybody,
Just had to replace the power supply in my computer as the old one appeared to have developed a dead short (it was blowing all the house fuses). New ps is a Tacens Valeo II 600. When I attempt to start the computer the ps immediately shuts down. If, however, I disconnect the power cable to the hard disk, and switch of the computer at the mains for a moment (I assume this allows the ps to reset) then when I restart the computer it runs through the bios until of course it gets to the point when it cannot detect a boot drive. It does detect the dvd drive.
I've tried two different hard discs and several different cables and the result is always as above.
If I don't get this sorted out soon I going to throw the whole lot into the pool.
Seriously, does this sound like the new ps is at fault or could it be something else ?
Thanks in anticipation
fareaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-10-2008, 04:58 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


welcome

thats a low end psu you installed

https://www.techsupportforum.com/hard...selection.html

Seasonic – Any Model
Corsair – Any Model
PC Power & Cooling – Any Model
Thermaltake – “Toughpower” Series Only
Coolermaster – “Real Power Pro” Series Only
speedster123 is offline  
Old 12-10-2008, 05:11 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

sounds to me like your old power supply gave your motherboard a phazer blast on its way out the door
linderman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-10-2008, 05:12 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

you could get away with running your hard drives off a controller card ........ but that doesnt mean you wont run into problem #2 once you get past the hard drive start -up
linderman is offline  
Old 12-10-2008, 06:13 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Vista



Unfortunately I didn't pay a low end price for it, cost me the equivalent of about $125 here but it was available and I need to get the computer up and running again.
Seems like it's a motherboard problem (hard disk controller ?) then and not the ps
Thanks for the input
fareaster is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 10:52 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Vista



Just changed the motherboard, problem is still the same, must be the new power supply.
Expensive way to learn..... at this rate I'll have enough spare parts to build a new computer, or fill the pool up !
fareaster is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 04:31 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

return the motherboard and pay the 10% restocking fee

computer troubleshooting is nothing but a game of parts swapping ............... the more expereinced computer "techs" will find the culprit faster ....... but its still a game of parts swapping
linderman is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 04:32 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

also sounds like a motherboard short



try this first

https://www.techsupportforum.com/f255...em-171424.html
linderman is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 08:52 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Vista



Hi Linderman, just went through your bench test system, I like it, it makes component swapping much easier and connecting the various components up in sequence establishes where the fault lies so much quicker. Unfortunately even with the motherboard sitting on top of its box, as you did, I only get it to boot up the Bios with the power supply to the hard drive disconnected. If I connect it up and press the start button it spins the fan on the cpu about 1 rev and then shuts down. Currently trying to find a power supply I can borrow to seen if that makes a difference
fareaster is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 09:31 AM   #10
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,070
OS: Win7



Or there is a short in the hard drive since it seems to work with everything else plugged in.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 10:42 AM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

try other hard drives or try just conencting a CD-rom drive ....... see if you can boot into the CD rom drive with a windows CD ....... of course once it starts the windows CD up ...... its going to tell you it cant find a hard disk .......... but thats ok ....... at least you will know your motherboard is feeling ok
linderman is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 01:26 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Vista



Some progress, the first 2 hard drives shut the system down as I described above. Tried a third, it booted up, the Bios recognised it and proceeded to load windows (XP).It ran for a short time, 1 min... I then heard the video fan shut down followed by the whole system shutting down and attempting to reboot. When it did so, however, it did not recognise the hard disk and was very slow. By switching off the supply to power pack I can repeat this sequence on demand.
I'm a mechanical engineer not electrical/electronics but my theory is that power supply to the hard disk/Video card is inadequate/unstable, the third hard disk requires slightly less than the previous 2 but once it starts to do some real work, as it loads windows, it shuts down, the first symptom being a loss of power to the video card.
I'm just about to tear my teenage son's computer down to get at his power pack but experiencing some resistance there......
Really appreciate the time and effort you are putting into helping me
fareaster is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 01:36 PM   #13
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,070
OS: Win7



Do you have a digital volt meter?> https://www.techsupportforum.com/f210...er-151526.html
You would want to check the 12v (yellow) and the 5v(red) on a 4 pin drive connector to start while it's running.
You did state that you had tried another PSU was it just as powerful as the 750tx?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 01:47 PM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

you have discovered the most unscrupulous component in the computer business ....... the power supply .............. not only can you not merely evaluate by Watts but you cant even evaluate by cost !!

its a real bummer when the average builder has to go thru such a nightmare !! thats why we "reinforce" certain models so frequently that we KNOW work well.

goodluck ............
linderman is offline  
Old 12-15-2008, 05:00 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Vista



The shop where I purchased the Tacens power supply has agreed to take it back and credit me against a Corsair 750 TX. Probably about 200 watts more than I need but there's plenty of room in the case and allows for upgrades in the future.
Should get it in 2/3 days, I'll update all on progress then.
fareaster is offline  
Old 12-15-2008, 07:06 AM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

now you are on the right road ............... at least that PSU will take your forward into future upgrades
linderman is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 08:42 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Vista



I'm stumped, installed the new power supply (Corsair 750 TX) failure mode remains identical, put the old mother board back in - same failure mode. Put the hard disc that would start and then shut down in another computer - same failure mode there... Points to the hard disc. But 3 hard discs failing at the same time and only one was in the computer when the original power supply blew....some coincidence. Going to get a new hard drive tomorrow unless anybody's got any other suggestions
fareaster is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 10:32 AM   #18
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 60
OS:



Wow...maybe some static fried everything? Pretty unlikely but just a guess.

Valdeam
Valdeam is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 10:34 AM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

there are no limits to the strange problems you can run into with a problematic computer ....... its only a game of swappping parts and try this try that ........ keep us posted once you have the new drive installed ......... at least now we can rule out any power supply culprit ............ which reduces the "maybes" alot and puts us more on a focus point !
linderman is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 10:37 AM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

does the corsair shutdown too ??????????? are you sure your house current is ok ?
linderman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts