Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Need new ram for Laptop

This is a discussion on Need new ram for Laptop within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Im looking to get some more RAM for my Laptop, a Sony Vaio I scanned my system to check for


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-01-2010, 11:41 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 15
OS: XP



Im looking to get some more RAM for my Laptop, a Sony Vaio

I scanned my system to check for memory upgrades and it says

Quote:
Maximum Memory Capacity: 8192MB
Currently Installed Memory: 3GB

Each memory slot can hold DDR3 PC3-8500, DDR3 PC3-10600 with a maximum of 4GB per slot.*
I want around 8GB. Does anyone know where i can find the cheapest?


I saw this too! Will this work on my laptop? it seems super cheap! I can always get it for my desktop if it wont fit on my laptop? seems to good to be true anyway =[
https://www.avsl.co.uk/shop/crucial-8...e-p-57984.html
namenone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-01-2010, 02:41 PM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Model Number of the Sony Vaio?
What OS? Why do you feel you need more RAM?
4GB is more than enough RAM for a laptop and I suspect your 3GB is sufficient.



Tyree is offline  
Old 11-01-2010, 03:01 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



one other thing, if you do not have a windows 64 bit os installed then your computer may not see or use anything over 3.5
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-01-2010, 06:06 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 15
OS: XP



Sorry for the quick post before i was in a hurry!

I have 64bit Windows 7 and ive got a sony vaio VPCEB10E0E with an i3 processor. I'm looking to get aroudn 6-8gb of ram because i do alot of work on after effects and my rendering times are quite slow right now on the desktop i use, So im thinking to use the laptop as i have a better processor on it and can leave it running while i work on my desktop. Hope this helps

How does the link seem? too good to be true?
namenone is offline  
Old 11-02-2010, 04:44 AM   #5
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Your laptop can not use the 8GB RAM stick.
Use Crucial's site to determine what RAM is compatible. https://www.crucial.com/



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts