Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Need more RAM

This is a discussion on Need more RAM within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. RAM??? I have an emachine W3621 with Win Vista, it has 512 MB of RAM, but it is running really


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-18-2008, 09:44 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
OS:



RAM??? I have an emachine W3621 with Win Vista, it has 512 MB of RAM, but it is running really slow (most of the time). I was told to add more memory. My question is I have 2 other computers that are not being used right now so could I use the RAM from one of those machines?
PS567 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-18-2008, 10:08 AM   #2
In & out... very busy
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: County Durham UK
Posts: 1,877
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate, Ubuntu 10.04

My System


This is what the manufacturer says about your PCs RAM capability:
Quote:
512MB DDR2 memory, dual channel capable
(1 × 512MB), 667MHz (PC2-5300)
Expandable to 2GB
DDR2 slots (Total) | 1 DDR2 slot (Available)
So, if the memory in any of the other machines is DDR2 667Mhz (PC2 5300) and no more than 1Gb in size, it is likely to work.
stressfreesoul is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 10:30 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 60
OS:



Those eMachines towers are so cramped inside. I had one that lasted me over 6 years.

Valdeam
Valdeam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-31-2008, 12:12 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
OS:



Thanks for your help....
I don't think they will work, bur can you tell me how to identify them? I am sooo new at this, but taking it to a shop is too expensive, (since I am not working), and can install them, just dont know which is which......haha
I am not even sure this will fix my PC problem anyway, but that is what someone suggested for the slowness, any other, easier suggestions?
PS567 is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 05:10 AM   #5
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



What Brand and Models are the other PC's?
There may or may not be labels on them(The ram sticks)
If they work you could D/L and run CPUz to find out what memory is installed.
https://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts