Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Need help with RAM

This is a discussion on Need help with RAM within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I am looking to purchase more RAM but I need some help concerning compatability issues that may occur. I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2012, 10:42 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
OS: xp sp3 32 bit



Hi, I am looking to purchase more RAM but I need some help concerning compatability issues that may occur.
I will post my system specs below so that once you have read my problem you can go back and see them.

Operating System:
Microsoft Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) 32 bit

System Manufacturer: Compaq Presario 061

System Model: EP150AA-ABU (SR1729UK) GB610

Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 2.80GHz (2 CPUs)

Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS 512.0 MB

Memory: (This is the part I need help with) 1022 MB RAM
DDR2 PC2-4200U 512MB x2 sticks
I have 4 slots altogether

I did a scan online for my computer SR1729UK and it told me this:
Each slot can hold up to 1GB.

I also did some research, I was told from several sources that my Operating System, being 32 bit, can only make use of up to 3GB ram so having 4 would be useless.

The online scan also showed that recommended RAM for my PC would be DDR2 PC2-5300.

I have searched online and also visited my local PC World and found these sticks without any trouble so I am ready to buy them.

I want to have 3GB of RAM as having 4 is useless as my OS would not use 4 so would it be possible to keep 2 slots occupied by my current 512MB DDR2 PC2-4200U sticks and the two other slots occupied by DDR2 PC2-5300 1GB sticks.

Would this be compatible, bearing in mind that the brand who manufactures the 5300's is different from the brand who manufactured the 4200U's current sticks.

Or, would it be better to just buy 3 DDR2 PC2-5300 1GB sticks and have all of the sticks the exact same, would there be any less power, any trouble or effects if did the first option.

Thank you.
zerstorenser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-02-2012, 02:04 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 549
OS: 7



It is always suggested that you use same size, latency, voltage, manufacturer, and speed for RAM sticks. It is not required but having different RAM sticks can cause problems or might not work well together especially if the latency and voltage are different and might become unstable. It is suggested that you get 3 or 4 of the 1 GB RAM sticks. Windows XP can support up to 4 GB of RAM. The only problem I would see with using all 4 slots would be if your motherboard can supply stable voltage to all 4 RAM slots and if you have a reliable PSU.
montiaro is offline  
Old 01-02-2012, 03:17 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
OS: xp sp3 32 bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by montiaro View Post
It is always suggested that you use same size, latency, voltage, manufacturer, and speed for RAM sticks. It is not required but having different RAM sticks can cause problems or might not work well together especially if the latency and voltage are different and might become unstable. It is suggested that you get 3 or 4 of the 1 GB RAM sticks. Windows XP can support up to 4 GB of RAM. The only problem I would see with using all 4 slots would be if your motherboard can supply stable voltage to all 4 RAM slots and if you have a reliable PSU.
Yeah, I tried out a random spare 5300 1GB stick my dad had just to see if it would work and it showed up as 2GB ram but I have taken it out just to not cause any issues and I will continue to use my matching sticks and wait out with 1GB ram (which I have already done for a few years) until my new RAM comes in the mail.
I am buying 3 sticks of DDR2 PC2-5300 1GB so I will have 3GB.

Anyway, thanks for the advice dude.
zerstorenser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-03-2012, 06:29 AM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



The best option would be to purchase a matching pair of 2x2GB. Attempting to mix RAM brands/specs (using your old RAM with the new) commonly causes problems.
Crucial brand is the best choice for OEM and lower tier Mobo's to insure compatibility.



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my computer displays wrong amount of ram
i have a hp pavillion a6110n with Asus M2N68-LA motherboard ive had this computer for 3 years now and always thought i had just 1gb ram as i always see it when i check the task manager. so i decided to buy a 2gb ram that was recommended by crucial.com opened up my cpu and found out that each ram...
chidera RAM and Power Supply Support 0 06-17-2011 06:01 AM
[SOLVED] RAM upgrade causes failure to boot with ANY RAM
RAM Failure, Lost Cause? Computer: Dell E521 AMD Athlon 64 Nvidia GeForce 6150LE with ATI Radeon 256MB Video card upgrade. Was running Vista with 1GB ram (2x512MB DDR2) and decided to upgrade to 2GB. Got Kingston 2x1GB DDR2-800 after consulting with Crucial. Tried to upgrade and would not...
aweather RAM and Power Supply Support 12 05-23-2011 12:05 AM
RAM Failure, Lost Cause?
Computer: Dell E521 AMD Athlon 64 Nvidia GeForce 6150LE with ATI Radeon 256MB Video card upgrade. Was running Vista with 1GB ram (2x512MB DDR2) and decided to upgrade to 2GB. Got Kingston 2x1GB DDR2-800 after consulting with Crucial. Tried to upgrade and would not boot. Now cannot get...
aweather Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 0 05-07-2011 12:07 PM
[SOLVED] I hate ram.
Okay, so I'm getting rather irritated at my computer and my luck with RAM in general here, I was hoping somebody could enlighten me. Okay, so for christmas I ordered 2 x 1GB sticks of ram and put them into my already 1GB computer (2 x 512) to equal what I was hoping was going to be 3GB ram. For now...
Hudos RAM and Power Supply Support 22 04-01-2011 10:40 AM
Bizzare Problem with RAM detection on asus motherboard
I'm not sure should I post this on Ram or motherboard thread but I'm sure admin will take care of that if this is posted in wrong place. Anyway to the problem. I'm having bit of a bizarre problem with bios not detecting all my ram. The mother board has 4 ram slots so from left to right it should...
Nevis RAM and Power Supply Support 6 03-04-2011 04:19 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts